Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Comparative studies of bioavailability of naproxen tablets commercially available in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการเอื้อประโยชน์ในร่างกายของยาเม็ดนาโพรเซน ที่มีจำหน่ายในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
1988
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Waraporn Suwakul
Second Advisor
Uthai Suvanakoot
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1988.799
Abstract
Naproxen tablets commercially available in Thailand were investigated in order to assess the bioequivalence of the local manufactured brands relatively to the original brand, Naprosyn. These tablets were evaluated both in vitro and in vivo. The in vitro studies included the content of active ingredient, hardness, disintegration time and dissolution rates in both simulated gastric fluid and simulated intestinal fluid. The content of active ingredient of all brands were within the range of limitation as specified by the United Stated Pharmacopoeia XXI monograph. The hardness of tablet ranged from 4.52 ± 0.39 to more than 20 kp., and statistically significant differences among all brands were observed (p < 0.05) . All nine brands of naproxen tablets met the United State Pharmacopoeia XXI specification for disintegration time, within 30 minutes, however they were statistically significant differences (p < 0.05) . The dissolution rate constants of these nine brands in simulated gastric fluid and simulated intestinal fluid ranged from 0.55 ± 0.09 to 2.03 ± 0.35 hour and 0.76 ± 0.20 to 6.22 ± 1.96 hour | respectively. Statistical results of dissolution rate constants showed significant differences (p < 0.05) between brand A and B, D, E, H, I in simulated gastric fluid and between brand A and brands B, D, H, I in simulated intestinal fluid. The bioavailability of five brands of naproxen tablets with differences using a crossover experiment. A single dose of 250 mg. naproxen tablet was orally administered to individual overnight fasted subjects. Plasma naproxen levels were determined by a specifically high performance liquid chromatographic method. Individual plasma-time profile was analyzed according to noncompartmental method. Results showed that no statistically significant differences (p < 0.05) in both the rate and the extent of naproxen absorption among the five brands studied were observed. These indicated that the four local manufactured brands of naproxen tablets were bioequivalent to the original brand. There were no statistically significant linear correlation between hardness, and disintegration time of dissolution rates in both dissolution media of all brands studied (p < 0.05) . The disintegration time and the in vivo parametters (AUC∞₀, Ka, Cpₘₐₓ Tₘₐₓ) Were not correlated (p < 0.05) . The dissolution rate constants in both dissolution media and the in vivo parameters (AUC∞₀, Ka, Cpₘₐₓ Tₘₐₓ) were not significantly correlative as well (p < 0.05) .
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาความสมบูลในร่างกายของยาเม็ดนาโพรเซนตำรับต่าง ๆ ที่มีจำหน่ายในประเทศไทย เทียบกับยาเม็ด NaprosynR ซึ่งเป็นตำรับต้นแบบที่นำสั่งจากต่างประเทศโดยทำการศึกษา ทั้งในหลอดทดลองและในร่างกาย การศึกษานอกร่างกายประกอบด้วย การหา ปริมาณด้วยยาสำคัญในยาเม็ด ความแข็ง การแตกกระจายตัว และการละลายของยาเม็ดในสารละลายตัวกลางสองชนิด คือ simulated gastric fluid และ simulated intestinal fluid ผลการ วิจัยพบว่า ยาเม็ดทุกตำรับมีปริมาณตัวยาสำคัญตามมาตรฐานของ United States Pharmacopoeia XXI ความแข็งของยาเม็ดมีค่าตั้งแต่ 4.52 ± 0.39 ถึง มากกว่า 20 กิโลปอนด์ และมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05) ยาเม็ดนาโพรเซนทั้ง 9 ตำรับมีการแตกกระจายตัวภายในเวลา 30 นาที ได้มาตรฐานที่ กำหนดใน United States Pharmacopoeia XXI และค่านี้มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05) ค่าคงที่อัตราการละลายของยาเม็ดใน simulated gastric fluid และ simulated intestinal fluid มีค่าตั้งแต่ 0.55 ± 0.09 ถึง 2.03 ± 0.35 ต่อชั่วโมง และ 0.76 ± 0.20 ถึง 6.22 ± 1.96 ต่อ ชั่วโมงตามลำดับ และพบความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของตำรับ B, D< E, H, I และตำรับ B, D, H, I ตามลำดับ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับตำรับ A ซึ่งกำหนดเป็นตำรับต้นแบบ การศึกษาการเอื้อประโยชน์ในร่างกาย กระทำโดยคัดเลือกยาเม็ดจำนวน 5 ตำรับที่มีการละลายแตกต่างกันมาศึกษาในอาสาสมัครชายไทยสุขภาพดีจำนวน 8 คน โดยใช้แบบแผนทดลองข้าม ระดับยาใน พลาสมาที่เวลาต่าง ๆ ภายหลังการรับประทานยาเม็ดนาโพรเซนขนาด 250 มิลลิกรัมครั้งเดียว วัดโดยใช้วิธีจำเพาะของไฮเพอร์แมนซ์ลิคควิดโครมาโตกราฟื การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ใช้วิธี concompartment ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การเอื้อประโยชน์ในร่างการของยาเม็ดนาโพรเซนตำรับต่าง ๆ ที่นำมาศึกษาไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05) นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ความแข็ง การแตกกระจายตัวของยาเม็ดไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับอัตราการละลายของยาเม็ดในตัวกลางทั้งสองชนิด (p < 0.05) และค่าการแตกกระจายตัวกับค่าคงที่อัตราการละลายในตัว กลางทั้งสองชนิดก็ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับค่าพารามิเตอร์ทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ (AUC∞₀, Ka, Cpₘₐₓ Tₘₐₓ)
Share
COinS