Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Humoral and cell-mediated immune response to a new abbreviated regimen of purified vero cell rabies vaccine
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกันชนิดฮิวมอรัลและชนิดอาศัยเซลล์ต่อวัคซีนป้องกันโรคพิษสุนัขบ้าชนิดวีโรเซลล์แบบเร่งรัด
Year (A.D.)
1988
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Praphan Phanuphak
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1988.805
Abstract
The 2-1-1 regimen, a new abbreviated regimen of' reduced cost ant rabies vaccination, consists of 2 I.M. injections of dose' each on day 0, followed by additional dose oh day 7 and 21. This regimen saves 2 doses of vaccine and 3 clinic visits, as compared to the conventional six dose. The immunogenicity of the 2-1-1 regimen of PVRV was evaluated in this study in patients after a low-risk exposure to rabies, in comparison to the full-dose I.M. PVRV (0.5 ml I.M. on day 0,3,7,14,28 and 90). In addition, the suppressive or interfering effect of human rabies immune globulin (HRIG) and equine rabies immune globulin (ERIG) when given with the 2-1-1 regimen was also studies. 78 patients were randomized into four groups to receive: (a) full-dose (0.5 ml) I.M. PVRV (N = 24) (b) 2-1-1 regimen (N = 22) (c) 2-1-1 PVRV + HRIG 20 IU/kg (N = 14) (d) 2-1-1 PVRV + ERIG 4 0 IU/kg (N = 17) Both HRIG and ERIG were given I.M. only once at buttock areas without local wound infiltration at the initiation of vaccination whereas PVRV was given at deltoid areas. Neutralizing antibody and specific cell-mediated immune response were sequentially followed up to day 180 and 90 respectively. All regimens resulted in 100% seroconversion by day 14, but 1 of the 17 patients in the 2-1-1 plus ERIG group had antibody lower than the arbitrary protective level of 0.5 iµ/ml. The 2-1-1 regimen had significantly higher antibody response than the full-dose I.M. on day 14, but was significantly lower than the full-dose I.M. on day 180. No significant difference in seroconversion in both groups was observed on day 7. There was also no significant difference in the onset or the peak response of the antigen-specific CMIR in the 2-1-1 and the full-dose regimens. However, when HRIG or ERIG was simultaneously given with the 2-1--1 PVRV, significant suppression of the antibody response was observed. We therefore recommend that, for economical and immunogenicity reasons, the 2-1-1 regimen of PVRV should replace the full-dose intramuscular regimen in post-exposure prophylaxis where rabies immune globulin is not indicated. The suppressive effect of HRIG and ERIG on the 2-1-1 regimen of PVRV should be further studied in larger population.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิธีการฉีดแบบเร่งรัดหรือ "2-1-1" นี้เป็นการฉีดแบบ เข้ากล้าม (I.M.) 2 เข็มในวันที่ 0 ฉีดที่แขน 2 ข้างๆละ 1 เข็ม ตามด้วยวันที่ 7 และ 21 อีกวันละ 1 เข็ม แทนที่จะฉีดแบบเข้ากล้ามแบบเดิม (6 เข็ม) โดยฉีดวันละเข็มในวันที่ 0, 3, 7, 14, 28 และ 90 การฉีดแบบใหม่นี้จะช่วยประหยัดวัคซีน ได้ 2 เข็ม และผู้ป่วยมาพบแพทย์น้อยลงไป 3 ครั้ง ดังนั้นจึงได้ศึกษา immunogenicity ของการฉีดแบบ "2-1-1" โดยใช้วัคซีน PVRV เปรียบ เทียบกับวิธีการฉีดแบบเดิมหรือการฉีดแบบ I.M. 6 เข็ม โดยเปรียบเทียบระดับการตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกันชนิดฮิวมอรัลและชนิดอาศัยเซลล์และศึกษาผลของ human rabies immune globulin ( HRIG) และ equine rabies immune globulin (ERIG) ต่อการสร้าง neutralizing antibody เมื่อให้ร่วม กับการฉีด PVRV แบบ 2-1-1 โดยศึกษาในผู้ที่ถูกสัตว์กัด แต่มีอัตราเสี่ยงต่อการ เป็นโรคต่ำทั้งหมด 78 คน แบ่ง เป็น 4 กลุ่ม ดังนี้ (a) ฉีด PVRV 6 เข็ม (0.5 ml) I.M. (N = 24) (b) ฉีด 2-1-1 (N = 22) (c) ฉีด 2-1-1 PVRV + HRIG 20 IU/kg (N = 14) (d) ฉีด 2-1-1 PVRV + ERIG 4 0 IU/kg (N = 17) ฉีด PVRV ที่แขน (deltoid) ส่วน HRIG และ ERIG ฉีดที่สะโพก (buttocks) เพียงครั้ง เดียว ศึกษาระดับของ Neutralizing antibody และ specific cell-mediated immune response (CMIR) ในผู้ที่ได้รับวัคซีนถึงวันที่ 180 และวันที่ 90 ตามลำดับ พบว่าในวันที่ 14 ผู้ที่ได้รับวัคซีนทุกคนมี Neutralizing antibody แต่ผู้ได้รับวัคซีนในกลุ่ม d มีเพียง 1 คนที่มีระดับ antibody ต่ำกว่า 0.5 iµ/ml. ผู้รับวัคซีน 2-1-1 มีระดับของ Neutralizing antibody ในวันที่ 14 สูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับแบบ 6 เข็ม แต่ในวันที่ 180 กลับมีระดับต่ำกว่ากลุ่มที่ รับวัคซีนแบบ 6 เข็ม อย่างไรก็ตามจำนวนผู้ที่ตรวจพบ antibody ในวันที่ 7 ในผู้รับวัคซีนทั้งสองกลุ่มไม่ แตกต่างกัน นอกจากนี้พบว่าทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม นี้มีระดับ Antigen-specific CMIR ไม่แตกต่างกัน แต่เมื่อให้ HRIG หรือ ERIG ร่วมกับการฉีด PVRV โดยวิธี 2-1-1 พบว่ามีการกดการสร้าง antibody ดังนั้นการฉีดแบบ 2-1-1 ด้วยวัคซีน PVRV เป็นวิธีการฉีดที่น่าจะนำมาใช้แทนวิธีการฉีดแบบเดิมสำหรับ post - exposure prophylaxis ในรายที่ไม่ต้องให้ immune globulin ร่วมด้วย นอกจากนี้น่าที่จะศึกษาผล ของ HRIG และ ERIG ต่อการตอบสนองทางภูมคุ้มกันที่ให้ร่วมกับการฉีด 2-1-1 ด้วย PVRV โดยเพิ่มจำนวนผู้ที่จะศึกษาให้มากขึ้น
Creative Commons License