Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Relative bioavailability of paracetamol suspensions commercially available in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเอื้อประโยขน์สัมพัทธ์ของยาแขวนตะกอนพาราเซตามอล ที่มีจำหน่ายในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
1988
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Uthai Suvanakoot
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1988.785
Abstract
Paracetamol suspensions commercially available in Thailand and an original brand of paracetamol elixir were evaluated both in vitro and in vivo studies. The in vitro absorption study was conducted using the Sartorius Absorption Simulator SM 16750 in which the in vivo transport of the drug was simulated. Results demonstrated that the in vitro absorption rate constants of paracetamol from suspension and from elixir dosage forms were not statistically significant difference (p>0.05). The bioavailability of paracetamol suspensions and an original brand of paracetamol elixir were studied in 8 healthy volunteers, 4 females and 4 males, using a cross over design. A single dose of each dosage form equivalent to 600 milligrams of paracetamol was given to the subjects following an overnight fast. Urine samples were collected for total paracetamol determination at appropriate time interval for 32 hours. The urinary excretion data were analyzed using CSTRIP computer program. Results indicated that paracetamol suspensions and paracetamol elixir were bioequivalent (p>0.05). Relative biavailability of paracetamol suspensions with respect to paracetamol elixir were 104.31, 98.35, 104.12 and 106.74 % for Brands S1, S2, S3 and S4, respectively. The cumulative amount of paracetamol excreted into the urine was about 70 -75% 0f the administered dose and the average half – life of paracetamol was 4.32 hours (4.14 -4.43 hours). The correlation coefficient test showed that the in vitro absorption rate constants and the in vivo absorption rate constants were not related (p>0.05).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ ได้นำยาแขวนตะกอนพาราเซตามอลตำรับต่างๆ ที่มีจำหน่ายในประเทศไทยและยาพาราเซตามอลอิลิกเซอร์ต้นตำรับ มาศึกษาทั้งในหลอดทดลองและในร่างกาย การศึกษาในหลอดทดลองได้เปรียบเทียบ การดูดซึมของยาผ่านเยื่อเซลล์โดยใช้เครื่อง Sartorius Absorption Simulator SM 16750 ซึ่งจำลองขึ้น โดยเลียนแบบสภาวะภายในกระเพาะอาหารและลำไส้ ผลการทดลองพบว่า ค่าคงที่ของอัตราการดูดซึมของพาราเซตามอล จากยาแขวนตะกอนและยาอิลิกเซอร์ ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p> 0.05) การศึกษาการเอื้อประโยชน์ในร่างกายของยาพาราเซตามอล จากยาเตรียมทั้งสองชนิดได้กระทำในอาสาสมัครที่มีสุขภาพดี จำนวน 8 คน เป็นเพศหญิง 4 คน และเพศชาย 4 คน โดยใช้ แบบแผนการทดลองข้าม (CROSSOVER DESIGN) และวัดปริมาณยาที่ถูกขับออกทางปัสสาวะที่เวลาต่าง ๆ หลังจากรับประทานยาขนาด 600 มิลลิกรัม เพียงครั้งเดียว การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางเภสัชศาสตร์ใช้โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ CSTRIP ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการเอื้อประโยชน์ในร่างกาย ของยาแขวนตะกอนพาราเซตามอลตำรับต่าง ๆ ที่นำมาศึกษา กับยาพาราเซตามอลอิลิกเซอร์ ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p>0.05) การเอื้อประโยชน์ในร่างกายของยาแขวนตะกอนพาราเซตามอล ตำรับ S1, S2, S3 และ S4 เปรียบเทียบกับยาพาราเซตามอลอิลิกเซอร์ มีค่า 104.31, 98.35, 104.12 และ 106.74 เปอร์เซ็นต์ตามลำดับ ปริมาณสะสมของพาราเซตามอลที่ถูกขับออกทางปัสสาวะภายใน 32 ชั่วโมง มีค่าประมาณ 70 – 75 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ของขนาดยาที่รับประทาน และค่ากึ่งชีพของพาราเซตามอล จากการคำนวณ มีค่า 4.32 ชั่วโมง (4.14 – 4.43 ชั่วโมง) นอกจากนี้พบว่า ค่าคงที่ของอัตราการดูดซึมของพาราเซตามอลที่ทำนายจากเครื่อง Sartorius Absorption Simulator SM 16750 ไม่สัมพันธ์กับ ค่าคงที่ของอัตราการดูดซึมของพาราเซตามอล ในอาสาสมัคร (p>0.05)
Creative Commons License