Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Microextraction of polynuclear aromatic hydrocarbons
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสกัดระดับจุลภาคของสารประเภทโพลีนิวเคลียร์อะโรมาติกไฮโดร์คาร์บอน
Year (A.D.)
1988
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sittichai Leepipatpiboon
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1988.775
Abstract
Microextraction has been developed for extracting trace polynuclear aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs), i.e., acenaphthene, fluorene, phenanthrene, flouranthene and pyrene from water samples prior to the determination by gas chromatograph equipped with flame ionization detector (FID). The factors having the effect on % recovery, i.e., the extracting solvents, e.g., carbon disulfide, cyclohexane and methylene chloride, the sample to solvent ratios, e.g., 9:1, 5:5 and 2:8 and the salting out with sodium chloride and sodium sulfate were studied. The carbon disulfide, the sample to solvent ratio of 9:1 and salting out with sodium sulfate should be considered as suitable combination for microextraction of PAHs in water samples. The % recoveries obtained from this study ranged from 96.62-104.88% with % RSD 0.58-6.78%. The accuracy of this technique was studied and the results of % errors of PAHs were in the ranges of 0.22-1.72%. The aqueous samples contained as low as 20 ppb of these PAHs could be easily determined.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การพัฒนาวิธีการสกัดระดับจุลภาคเพื่อนำมาใช้ในการสกัด สารประเภทโพลีนิวเคลียร์ อะโรมาติก ไฮโดรคาร์บอน ที่มีปริมาณน้อยๆ อาทิเช่น เอซีแนพทีน ฟลูออรีน พีแนนทรีน ฟลูออแรนทีน และไพรีน จากตัวอย่างน้ำ ก่อนที่จะนำไปวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณโดยใช้เครื่องแกสโครมาโตกราฟ ที่ใช้เฟลมไอออไนเซชันดีเทคเตอร์ (FID) ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพของการสกัดด้วยวิธีนี้ ได้แก่ ชนิดของตัวทำละลายที่ใช้ในการสกัด ซึ่งได้เลือกใช้คาร์บอนไดซัลไฟด์ (CS₂) เมทธิลีนคลอไรด์ (CH₂Cl₂) และไซโคลเฮกเซน (C₆H₁₂) อัตราส่วนของปริมาณสารตัวอย่างกับตัวทำละลาย ซึ่งอัตราส่วนที่ได้ศึกษา คือ 9:1, 5:5 และ 2:8 นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาผลจากการเติมเกลือ โดยได้ศึกษาทั้งเกลือโซเดียมคลอไรด์ และเกลือโซเดียมซัลเฟต ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการสกัดสารโพลีนิวเคลียร์ อะโรมาติก ไฮโดรคาร์บอนในตัวอย่างน้ำ ด้วยคาร์บอนไดซัลไฟด์ที่อัตราส่วน 9:1 และใช้เกลือโซเดียมซัลเฟต เป็นวิธีที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับการสกัดระดับจุลภาคนี้ โดยที่ประสิทธิภาพของการสกัดที่ได้จากการศึกษามีค่าอยู่ในช่วงระหว่าง 96.62-104.88% และมีค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์ (% RSD) ระหว่าง 0.56-6.78% ในการทดสอบความถูกต้องของวิธีการสกัด พบว่ามีความคลาดเคลื่อนอยู่ในช่วง 0.22-1.72% วิธีการสกัดดังกล่าวนี้สามารถใช้ได้ดีกับสารประเภทโพลีนิวเคลียร์ อะโรมาติก ไฮโดรคาร์บอน แม้ว่าจะมีสารนี้อยู่ในสารละลายตัวอย่างเพียง 20 ส่วนในพันล้านส่วน (ppb)
Share
COinS