Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Quantum pharmacological studies on chlorroquine and mefloquine analogs
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาทางเภสัชควอนตัมของสารประกอบกลุ่มคล้ายคลอโรควิน และกลุ่มคล้ายเมโฟลควิน
Year (A.D.)
1988
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirirat Kokpol
Second Advisor
Rode, Bernd M.
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1988.773
Abstract
Linear models for the relationships between electronic structure and antimalarial activity of chloroquine and mefloquine analogs have been evaluated, based on CNDO/2 molecular orbtal calculations. Ab inito method has also been calculatd for chloroqune series. According to the linear fitting equations, the models are not improved by the ab initio approach compared to CNDO/2 data. However, the relative important of parameters from both calculations is well comparable. A similar approach has been made for the CNDO/2 net charges of mefloquine analogs. The active center of both drugs have been predicted according to the parameter size of the fitting equations. This study have suggested that semiempirical NDO/2 calculations seem to be good enough for searching of electronic structure – activity relationships and can be a useful tool in designing potential new drugs and revealing a drug's active center.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ทำการประเมินแบบจำลองเชิงเส้นสำหรับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโครงสร้างอิเล็กทรอนิกส์และฤทธิ์ในการต้านเชื้อมาลาเรีย ของสารประกอบกลุ่มคล้ายคลอโรควินและกลุ่มคล้ายเมโฟลิควิน ที่ได้จากการคำนวณแบบซีเอนดีโอ (CNDO/2) โมเลคิวลาร์ออร์บิทัล ได้คำนวณสารประกอบกลุ่มคล้ายคลอโรควินโดยวีแอบอินนิชิโอด้วย เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลจากวีซีเอนดีโอ จากสมการฟิตติงเชิงเส้นที่ได้พบว่าวิธีแอบอินนิชิโอไม่ได้ปรับปรุงให้แบบจำลองให้ดีขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามค่าพารามิเตอร์ที่สำคัญของทั้งสองวิธีให้ผลที่คล้ายคลึงกัน การศึกษาในแนวทางเดียวกันนี้ ได้กระทำกับสารในกลุ่มคล้ายเมโฟคควินโดยวิธีใช้ประจุสุทธิจากวิธีซีเอนดีโอ จากขนาดของค่าพารามีเตอร์ของสมการได้นำมาทำนายศูนย์กลางความไวของยาในกลุ่มทั้งสอง การศึกษานี้ทำให้ทราบว่าการคำนวณโดยวิธีเชมิเอมพิคัลแบบซีเอนดีโอ เป็นวิธีที่สามารถช่วยในการออกแบบยาตัวใหม่และทำให้ทราบถึงศูนย์กลางความไวของยาด้วย
Share
COinS