Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Particle classification of ground Ocimum Americanum seeds with fluidized technique
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การคัดแยกประเภทอนุภาคของเมล็ดแมงลักบด ด้วยเทคนิคฟลูอีไดซ์
Year (A.D.)
1988
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kroekchai Sukanjanajtee
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1988.764
Abstract
Fluidized technique was introduced for classification of ground ocimum seed powder because of its prohibiting nature to other separation process by powder itself. The purpose of this study is to investigate the classification phenomena of ground ocimum seed powder by mean of elutriation, and to collect data for further design and operation. Physical characteristics of this powder concerning fluidization were investigated. It contains three species of particles that are fractions of seed coat, swelling substance and seed core. All species possess nearly the same density of about 1400 kg/m3 after drying at 70C for 1 hour. The particles size of this powder are ranging from 0-840 m with the average diameter of about 150 m. It was planned to remove the particles which were smaller than 125 m (120 mesh) by elutriation from batch fluidization process. Study of particle classification revealed that elutriation rate deviated from first order correlation, especially the intermediate particles of 74-150 m. Superficial gas velocity was the most important factor on elutriation. When freeboard was provided over 1 m high, little effect was observed on elutriation of intermediate particles. The rate was, however, increased while freeboard was lower than TDH. In addition, elutriation of particles smaller than 44 m was independent of freeboard height. For system of ocimum seed powder, It was evident that bed hydrodynamics may also involve in the elutriation process. This might due to the fine nature of powder itself and particlulate interaction of different particle species. Results of this study showed that this method was suitable for classification of ocimum seed powder in the pharmaceutical industry. Based on this experiment, for the specified size range, the pilot scale process could be performed under the freeboard height of 1.5 m and gas velocity of 1.15 m/s. for each batch of operation, it took only about 30 minutes time to yield 0.3 kg product, and approximately 0.15 kw-hr energy was required.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ฟลูอิไดซ์เทคนิคได้นำมาใช้สำหรับการคัดแยกประเภทอนุภาคของผงเมล็ดแมงลักบด ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากคุณสมบัติของตัวผงเมล็ดแมงลักนั้นก่อให้เกิดอุปสรรคเมื่อทำการคัดแยกด้วยกระบวนการที่นิยมใช้กันโดยทั่วไป งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการคัดแยกประเภทอนุภาคเมล็ดแมงลักบด โดยอาศัยหลักการขับพาออกจากเครื่องฟลูอิไดซ์ และเพื่อเป็นการรวบรวมข้อมูลสำหรับการออกแบบเครื่องและดำเนินการผลิตในโอกาสต่อไป จากการวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติทางกายภาพของผงเมล็ดแมงลักซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการฟลูอิไดเซชันพบว่าผงนี้ประกอบด้วยอนุภาค 3 ชนิดที่แตกต่างกัน คือ ส่วนของเปลือกเมล็ด ส่วนของสารซึ่งพองตัวในน้ำ และส่วนของเนื้อเมล็ด ความหนาแน่นของอนุภาคทั้งสามชนิดหลังจากผ่านการอบแห้งที่อุณหภูมิ 70ซ เป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง มีค่าใกล้เคียงกันมาก คือ ประมาณ 1,400 กก/ม3 ผงเมล็ดแมงลักนี้มีขนาดอนุภาคอยู่ในช่วง 0-840 ไมครอน โดยมีเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางเฉลี่ยประมาณ 150 ไมครอน การวิจัยนี้ได้กำหนดเป้าหมายที่จะขจัดอนุภาคซึ่งมีขนาดเล็กกว่า 120 ไมครอน (120 เมช) ด้วยการขับพาออกจากระบบโดยวิธีการฟลูอิไดเซชันแบบแบทช์ จากการทดลองคัดแยกพบว่าพฤติกรรมการขับพาอนุภาคเบี่ยงเบนไปจากความสัมพันธ์เฟิร์สตออร์เดอร์ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งอนุภาคขนาดกลางซึ่งอยู่ในช่วง 74-150 ไมครอน ความเร็วลมเป็นปัจจัยที่สำคัญยิ่งต่อการขับพาอนุภาค ที่ความสูงของเครื่องเหนือ 1 เมตรขึ้นไปจะมีผลกระทบต่ออัตราการขับพาอนุภาคขนาดกลางน้อยมาก อย่างไรก็ตามอัตราการขับพาอนุภาคนี้จะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อความสูงของเครื่องต่ำกว่า ที ดี เอช นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าอัตราการขับพาอนุภาคที่มีขนาดเล็กกว่า 44 ไมครอน จะไม่ขึ้นกับความสูงของเครื่อง ปรากฏหลักฐานที่แสดงให้เห็นว่ากระบวนการที่เกิดขึ้นในฟลูอิไดซ์เบดอาจมีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับการขับพาอนุภาคของผงเมล็ดแมงลัก ทั้งนี้อาจสืบเนื่องจากความเป็นผงละเอียดของผงสารนี้และการเกิดผลกระทบระหว่างกันของอนุภาคต่างชนิดที่เป็นส่วนประกอบในระบบ ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า วิธีการนี้เหมาะสมที่จะใช้ในทางเภสัชอุตสาหกรรมเพื่อการคัดแยกประเภทอนุภาคของเมล็ดแมงลักบด จากพื้นฐานการทดลองนี้ การผลิตเชิงอุตสาหกรรมเพื่อขจัดอนุภาคตามขนาดที่กำหนดไว้สามารถกระทำที่ความเร็วลม 1.15 เมตร/วินาที โดยมีความสูงของเครื่องประมาณ 1.5 เมตร แต่ละแบทช์ที่ผลิตใช้เวลาประมาณ 30 นาที ให้ผลผลิตราว 0.3 กิโลกรัม โดยใช้พลังงานเพียง 0.15 กิโลวัตต์-ชั่วโมง
Creative Commons License