Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Physical characterization of nif structural genes in azotobacter and azospirillum spp.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจำแนกลักษณะทางกายภาพของจีนโครงสร้างของการตรึงไนโตรเจนของ Azotobacter และ Azospirillum spp.
Year (A.D.)
1988
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siriporn Sitthipraneed
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1988.812
Abstract
The ability to fix atmospheric nitrogen of some microorganism was involved with the nitrogenase and the genetic expression of nitrogen fixation genes. A little knowledge on the nitrogen fixation genes of Azotobacter and Azospirillum is known. So, as a fundamental research for genetic improvement of nitrogen fixing bacteria which was isolated from Thai source, localization in and physical characterization of nitrogenase structural genes were studies in five strains of Azotobacter and four strains of Azospirillum spp. No plasmid was detected in all strains of Azotobacter spp. Whereas one to four molecular species of plasmid ranging approximately from 9 to 100 Kb in size were detected in three strains of Azospirillum spp., and these plasmids did not carry nitrogenase structural genes. Restriction endonuclease patterns showed discrete bands and reproducible differences among the species and strains of Azotobacter and Azospirillum. This result indicated that very high reiterated sequences were found in the chromosome of Azotobacter and Azospirillum spp. Thus, we suggested that the restriction endonuclease patterns may be used to identify the strains of Azotobacter and Azospirillum spp. Southern blot hybridization between [Superscript 32]p-pSA 30 which carrying nitrogenase structural genes of Klebsiella pneumoniae M5al and restriction fragments of Azotobacter or Azospirillum chromosome showed that nitrogenase structural genes of the nine strains located on their located on their chromosomes, Moreover, the hybridization patterns showed many differences among all strains examined. This preliminary study illustrated that the organization of nitrogenase structural genes were differences among these strains. Degree of homology was detected between nif H, nif D and nif K of Klebsiella pneumoniae and nitrogenase structural genes of Azotobacter or Azospirillum by Dot blot hybridization techniques. The homology was found limited only nif H and nif D of Azospirillum DNA whereas the homology was observed with nif H and nif D of Azospirillum DNA whereas the homology was observed with nif H, nif D and also nif K in all strains of Azotobacter spp.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความสามารถในการตรึงไนโตรเจนทางชีวภาพของจุลลินทรีย์บางชนิด เกิดจากการทำงานของเอนไซม์ ไนโตรจีเนส ซึ่งอยู่ภายใต้การควบคุมและแสดงออกของจีนการตรึงไนโตรเจน ความรู้เกี่ยวกับจีนการตรึงไนโตรเจนของ Azotobacter และ Azospirillum spp. ยังทราบน้อยมาก ดังนั้นเพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการปรับปรุงสายพันธุ์ของเชื้อดังกล่าว ซึ่งคัดแยกจากดินบริเวณต่าง ๆ ของประเทศไทยให้มีประสิทธิภาพในการตรึงไนโตรเจนเพิ่มมากขึ้น จึงได้ศึกษาถึงตำแหน่งและลักษณะทางกายภาพของจีนโครงสร้างของไนโตรจีเนสใน Azotobacter spp. 5 สายเชื้อ (strain) และ Azosprillum spp. 4 สายเชื้อ จากการตรวจหาพลาสมิต ใน Azotobacter spp. 5 สายเชื้อ และ Azospirillum spp.4สายเชื้อ พบว่าAzotobacter spp. ทุกสายเชื้อไม่มีพลาสมิตอยู่เลย แต่ใน 3 สายเชื้อของ Azospirillum spp. พบว่ามีพลาสมิตอยู่ 1 ถึง 4 ชนิด ขนาดตั้งแต่ 9 ถึง 100 กิโลเบส และพบว่าจีนโครงสร้างของไนโตรจีเนสไม่อยู่บนพลาสมิตเหล่านี้ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่ามีการซ้ำ (reiterated) ของการเรียงตัวของเบสบนโครโมโซมากทำให้เห็นความแตกต่างของขนาดขึ้นดีเอ็นเอหลังการตัดด้วยเรสทริกชั่นเอนไซม์ได้ชัดเจน จนคาดว่าน่าจะสามารถแบ่งแยกสายเชื้อของ Azotobacter spp.และ Azospirillum spp. ได้จาก restriction endonuclease pattern ของโครโมโซม เมื่อนำชิ้นดีเอ็นเอมาไฮบริไดซ์กับ [Superscript 32] p-pSA30 ซึ่งมีจีนโครงสร้างของไนโตรจีเนสจาก Klebsiella pneumoniae.M5al ด้วยวิธีของ Southern พบว่าจีนโครงสร้างของไนโตรจีเนสของเชื้อทั้ง 9 สายพันธุ์ อยู่บนโครโมโซม นอกจากนี้จำนวนและขนาดของชิ้นดีเอ็นเอที่มีฮอโมโลจีก็แตกต่างกันไปในระหว่างสายเชื้อ แม้อยู่ในชนิด( species ) เดียวกัน จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าการจัดเรียงตัวของจีนบนโครโมโซมแตกต่างกันอย่างสิ้นเชิงในแต่ละสายเชื้อ จากการหาดีกรี (degree ) ของฮอโมโลจี (homology) ระหว่าง nif H, nif D และ nif K ของ Klebsiella pneumoniae กับจีนโครงสร้างของไนโตรจีเนสของ Azotobacter spp. หรือ Azospirillum spp. โดยอาศัยเทคนิค Dot blot hybridization พบว่า จีนโครงสร้างไนโตรจีเนสของ Azospirillum spp. จะมีฮอโมโลจีเฉพาะกับ nif H และ nif D ของ Klebsiella pneumoniae ส่วนใน Azotobacter spp. พบว่ามีฮอโมโลจี nif H, nif D และ nif K
Creative Commons License