Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความชุกของเยื่อจมูกอักเสบจากภูมิแพ้ในบุคลากรและเชื้อราในอากาศ ในอาคารที่มีระบบจัดการอากาศ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The prevalence of allergic rhinitis in office worker and airborne fungi in the building with heating, ventilation, and air conditioning system
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สรันยา เฮงพระพรหม
Second Advisor
พรชัย สิทธิศรัณย์กุล
Third Advisor
อริยา จินดามพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อาชีวเวชศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.733
Abstract
มีการรายงานปัญหาการพบเห็นเชื้อรา และปัญหาน้ำรั่วซึมของอาคารสูงแห่งหนึ่งในมหาวิทยาลัย ซึ่งเป็นอาคารปิดและมีระบบจัดการอากาศ ทำให้บุคลากรที่ทำงานภายในอาคารตระหนักถึงโอกาสเสี่ยงที่จะสัมผัสเชื้อรา และโรคภูมิแพ้ต่อเชื้อรา วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาแบบภาพตัดขวาง ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่งในครั้งนี้ เพื่อหาความชุกของเยื่อจมูกอักเสบจากภูมิแพ้ในบุคลากร ความชุกของเยื่อจมูกอักเสบจากภูมิแพ้ในอาคาร และปริมาณของเชื้อราในอากาศ รวมถึงปัจจัยทางสิ่งแวดล้อมที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับเชื้อราในอากาศในอาคาร ทำการเก็บข้อมูลตั้งแต่เดือนเมษายน ถึง พฤษภาคม 2551 โดยใช้แบบสอบถามที่ปรับปรุงมาจาก International study of asthma and allergies in childhood (ISAAC) ในบุคลากรที่ทำงานในอาคาร จำนวน 404 ฉบับ คิดเป็นอัตราการตอบกลับร้อยละ 68.56 ในจำนวนนี้เป็นประชากรกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีคุณสมบัติตามเกณฑ์การศึกษาวิจัย 253 คน ความชุกของเยื่อจมูกอักเสบจากภูมิแพ้ในอาคาร และเยื่อจมูกอักเสบจากภูมิแพ้ที่เกิดขึ้นในอาคาร ใน 1 เดือนที่ผ่านมา คิดเป็นร้อยละ 49.21 และ 9.52 ตามลำดับ ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับเยื่อจมูกอักเสบจากภูมิแพ้ในอาคาร ใน 1 เดือนที่ผ่านมา ได้แก่ ประวัติโรคหอบหืด พบเชื้อราในสถานที่ทำงาน และการปูพรมบริเวณสถานที่ทำงาน (p <0.05) โดยบุคลากรที่ทำงานในอาคารที่มีปัจจัยดังกล่าวมีโอกาสเกิดเยื่อจมูกอักเสบจากภูมิแพ้ในอาคารมากกว่า 2 เท่าของบุคลากรที่ทำงานในอาคารแต่ไม่ได้มีปัจจัยเหล่านี้ จากการสำรวจห้องในอาคาร พบปริมาณเชื้อราในอากาศในอาคารมีค่ามัธยฐานเท่ากับ 198 Colony Forming Unit (CFU)/m³ (IQR=108-278 CFU/m³) คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ และความชื้นสัมพัทธ์เป็นปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับปริมาณเชื้อราในอากาศ (p <0.05) ผลการศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า ความชุกของเยื่อจมูกอักเสบจากภูมิแพ้ในบุคลากรที่ทำงานในอาคารแห่งนี้สูงกว่าประชากรทั่วไปของประเทศไทย แต่พบว่าเพียงส่วนน้อยที่เป็นเยื่อจมูกอักเสบจากภูมิแพ้ที่เกิดขึ้นในอาคารแต่ไม่ได้ขึ้นอยู่กับปริมาณของเชื้อรา ปริมาณเชื้อราในอาคารขึ้นอยู่กับปริมาณคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ และความชื้นสัมพัทธ์แต่ไม่ขึ้นอยู่กับการพบเห็นเชื้อรา น้ำรั่ว/น้ำขัง หยดน้ำจากการกลั่นตัว หรือกลิ่นชื้นในสถานที่ทำงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The problem of visible mold and water intrusion in 1 large building at the University which had close system and used Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning system (HVAC system) was reported. This made office workers concerned with risk of mold exposure and allergy to mold. The purpose of this cross sectional study was to examine the prevalence of allergic rhinitis in office workers and that in the workplace and the amount of airborne fungi. This study also aimed at studying environmental factors that involved the airborne fungi in the building. The data were collected by distributing the questionnaires to 404 office workers during April to May 2008. The response rate was 68.56 percents. Of 253/404 office workers served as sample population who were suited with the study criteria. The overall percentages of the prevalence of allergic rhinitis in office workers and that in the workplace within the past month were 49.21 and 9.25, respectively. Factors significantly related to allergic rhinitis in the workplace within a past month were previous history of asthma, visible mold in the workplace, and a carpet in the workplace (p < 0.05). The office workers in the building with the above factors were two or more times of higher risk to have allergic rhinitis than the office workers who did not have those factors. Meanwhile, room survey for airborne fungi showed a median of 198 Colony Forming Unit (CFU)/m³ of mold (IQR = 108 and 278 CFU/m³). Carbon dioxide and relative humidity significantly associated with the amount of airborne fungi (p <0.05). This research suggests that the prevalence of allergic rhinitis of the office workers in this building is higher than that of general people in Thailand. However, there are a few office workers who have allergic rhinitis in the workplace and this is not related to the amount of airborne fungi. The amount of airborne fungi mainly depends on carbon dioxide and relative humidity not on visible mold, water intrusion or stain, water condensation, or mold odor in the workplace.
Creative Commons License