Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prospect for the development of expedited arbitration
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โชติกา วิทยาวรากุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.849
Abstract
กระบวนการอนุญาโตตุลาการแบบเร่งรัด (Expedited Arbitration) เป็นรูปแบบหนึ่งของกระบวนการอนุญาโตตุลาการที่มีลักษณะที่เคร่งครัดทั้งในแง่ของกระบวนการและระยะเวลา โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการแก้ไขปัญหาที่ถูกตั้งคำถามมากว่าทศวรรษว่ากระบวนการอนุญาโตตุลาการใช้ระยะเวลาที่ยาวนานและมีค่าใช้จ่ายที่สูงเกินกว่าที่ควรจะเป็น แต่ลักษณะของกระบวนการดังกล่าวอาจทำให้เกิดปัญหาความสอดคล้องกับส่งผลกระทบต่อหลักการพื้นฐานของกระบวนการอนุญาโตตุลาการไม่ว่าจะเป็นหลักความอิสระของคู่สัญญาและหลักศุภนิติกระบวนซึ่งอาจเป็นอุปสรรคในการขอให้ศาลยอมรับและบังคับตามคำชี้ขาดต่อไป ดังนั้น เพื่อพัฒนากระบวนการอนุญาโตตุลาการแบบเร่งรัดให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น รวมถึงรักษาคุณค่าและหลักการพื้นฐานของกระบวนการอนุญาโตตุลาการ ผู้เขียนจึงมุ่งศึกษาถึงลักษณะของกระบวนการแบบเร่งรัด กระบวนการอนุญาโตตุลาการแบบเร่งรัดภายใต้กฎข้อบังคับของสถาบันอนุญาโตตุลาการและองค์การระหว่างประเทศ และวิเคราะห์ความสอดคล้องของข้อบังคับกับหลักการพื้นฐานของกระบวนการอนุญาโตตุลาการ เพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางในการนำกระบวนการอนุญาโตตุลาการแบบเร่งรัดมาใช้ในประเทศไทย โดยรักษาความสมดุลระหว่างประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการอนุญาโตตุลาการกับการเคารพหลักการพื้นฐานของกระบวนการอนุญาโตตุลาการ จากการศึกษาพบว่า โดยภาพรวมแล้วกระบวนการอนุญาโตตุลาการแบบเร่งรัด เป็นกระบวนการอนุญาโตตุลาการในรูปแบบหนึ่งที่คู่พิพาทต้องดำเนินกระบวนการพิจารณาตามที่กำหนดอย่างเคร่งครัด มีการพิจารณาเฉพาะพยานเอกสาร และมีระยะเวลาที่สั้นกระชับกว่ากระบวนการอนุญาโตตุลาการแบบปกติซึ่งทำให้การระงับข้อพิพาทรวดเร็วและมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น กระบวนการอนุญาโตตุลาการแบบเร่งรัดสามารถได้รับการพัฒนาให้มีความสอดคล้องกับหลักการพื้นฐานของกระบวนการอนุญาโตตุลาการอันสะท้อนอยู่ในกฎหมายแม่แบบว่าด้วยการอนุญาโตตุลาการทางพาณิชย์ระหว่างประเทศ ค.ศ. 2006 และอนุสัญญาว่าด้วยการยอมรับนับถือและบังคับตามคำชี้ขาดอนุญาโตตุลาการต่างประเทศ ค.ศ. 1958 รวมถึงพระราชบัญญัติอนุญาโตตุลาการ พ.ศ. 2545 ได้ ผู้เขียนเห็นว่ากระบวนการอนุญาโตตุลาการแบบเร่งรัด สามารถช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการอนุุญาโตตุลาการและในขณะเดียวกันก็รักษาหลักพื้นฐานของกระบวนการอนุญาโตตุลาการ นอกจากนี้กระบวนการดังกล่าวยังมีประโยชน์ในด้านการส่งเสริมให้กระบวนการอนุญาโตตุลาการได้รับการยอมรับมากยิ่งขึ้น จึงเสนอแนวทางของกระบวนการอนุญาโตตุลาการแบบเร่งรัดที่เหมาะสมกับประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Expedited Arbitration is an urgent form of arbitral proceedings in terms of process and duration. It aims at addressing some of criticisms about arbitration raised for a decade, namely extensive length of the process and expensive cost. However, expedited arbitration may contain some aspects that might affect its consistency with the fundamental principles of arbitration including party autonomy and due process. Such issue would have important implications on the recognition and enforcement of the arbitral awards. To develop more efficient arbitral proceedings and preserve fundamental principles of arbitration, this dissertation explores the nature of the expedited arbitration, problems that might occur in practice, and the prospects for adopting expedited arbitration in Thailand in the way that ensures its consistency with fundamental principles of arbitration. The study finds that expedited arbitration differs from traditional arbitral proceedings in many aspects, it allows parties to arbitration less control over the proceedings, shorter timeframe, and hearing on documentary basis. Expedited proceeding can be developed in the way that is consistent with UNCITRAL Model Law on International Commercial Arbitration 2006, the Convention on the Recognition and Enforcement of Foreign Arbitration Award 1958, and the Thailand Arbitration Act 2002. Accordingly, Expedited Arbitration can help improving efficiency of arbitration while preserving the fundamental principles of arbitration. Further, it is also beneficial in promoting the use of arbitration as dispute resolution. This dissertation proposes prospects for adopting expedited arbitration in Thailand to achieve well balance between efficiency of the proceeding and respect for the fundamental principles of arbitration.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.