Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความชุกและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภาวะอ้วนลงพุงในพยาบาลโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prevalence and associated factors of metabolic syndrome among nurses in King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิโรจน์ เจียมจรัสรังษี
Second Advisor
อดุลย์ บัณฑุกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อาชีวเวชศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.732
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาความชุกและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภาวะอ้วนลงพุงในพยาบาลโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ โดยใช้รูปแบบการศึกษาเป็นแบบเชิงพรรณนา ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยพยาบาลเพศหญิงของโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์อายุระหว่าง 35-60 ปี ที่มารับการตรวจสุขภาพประจำปี 2550 จำนวน 450 คน โดยมีการตรวจวัดระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด ระดับ cholesterol ระดับ High-density lipoprotein cholesterol ความดันโลหิตน้ำหนักและส่วนสูง เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม ระหว่างวันที่ 4-11 เมษายน 2551 มีกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 326 คน เข้าร่วมการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ คิดเป็นอัตราเข้าร่วมการศึกษา ร้อยละ 72.44 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความชุกของภาวะอ้วนลงพุงโดยใช้เกณฑ์การวินิจฉัย Modified National Cholesterol Education Program's Adult Treatment Panel III ในพยาบาลโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์เท่ากับ ร้อยละ 13.19 พบความผิดปกติขององค์ประกอบของภาวะอ้วนลงพุงมากที่สุด ได้แก่ ภาวะอ้วนและความดันโลหิตสูง ตามลำดับ พยาบาลที่มีลักษณะการทำงานเป็นกะมีภาวะอ้วนลงพุงมากกว่าพยาบาลที่ไม่ได้ทำงานกะอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ส่วนปัจจัยอื่น เช่น อายุ สถานภาพสมรส จำนวนบุตร และระดับการศึกษาไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะอ้วนลงพุงในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ โดยสรุป จากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ พบว่า ความชุกของภาวะอ้วนลงพุงในพยาบาล โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์แตกต่างจากการศึกษาอื่น เนื่องจากมีการกำหนดเกณฑ์การวินิจฉับที่แตกต่างกัน แต่ภาวะอ้วนยังพบได้มาก ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดภาวะอ้วนลงพุงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติได้แก่ การทำงานเป็นกะ และระยะเวลาการทำงานกลางวัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed at determining the prevalence and associated factors of metabolic syndrome among nurses in King Chulalongkorn Memorial hospital. A sample of 450 female nurses aged between 35 and 60 years who came for an annual health check-up in 2007 were enrolled. A cross-sectional survey was conducted during April | 4 - 11 | 2008. The fasting blood sugar level, serum cholesterol, serum High-density lipoprotein cholesterol, blood pressure, weight and height were measured. Data were collected by self – administrated questionnaire. Totally 326 recruits were participated in the study, with the participation rate of 72.44 %. The results showed that the prevalence of metabolic syndrome using Modified National Cholesterol Education Program’s Adult Treatment Panel lll criteria among nurses was 13.19 %. Most abnormal metabolic components were obesity and hypertension respectively. Nurses who have done shift work had higher prevalence of metabolic syndrome than day-work nurses significantly. Mean duration of day work among nurses without metabolic syndrome was also significantly longer than nurses with metabolic syndrome. Age, marital status, numbers of children and education were not significantly associated with metabolic syndrome in this study. In conclusion | this study showed that the prevalence of metabolic syndrome among nurses was different from Thai population because of different diagnostic criterias.But obesity prevalence was very high. Factors which were statistical significantly related to metabolic syndrome were shift work and duration of day work
Share
COinS