Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ภาวะซึมเศร้าของพนักงานที่ทำงานสลับกะในโรงงานผลิตเครื่องยนต์ดีเซลแห่งหนึ่ง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Depression among rotating shift workers in a diesel engine production factory
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิโรจน์ เจียมจรัสรังษี
Second Advisor
นรินทร์ หิรัญสุทธิกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อาชีวเวชศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.731
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (ก) ศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบถึงอัตราความชุกของภาวะซึมเศร้าของพนักงานที่ทำงานสลับกะ และพนักงานที่ทำงานเฉพาะกะเช้า | และ (ข) ศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระยะเวลาการทำงานสลับกะ กับการเกิดภาวะซึมเศร้าของพนักงานโรงงานผลิตเครื่องยนต์ดีเซลแห่งหนึ่ง โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากผู้ที่ทำงานสลับกะ และผู้ที่ทำงานเฉพาะกะเช้า ในช่วงเดือน กุมภาพันธ์-มีนาคม 2551 จำนวนกลุ่มละ 175 คน ด้วยแบบสอบถามซึ่งให้ผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษาตอบเอง โดยใช้แบบประเมินภาวะซึมเศร้าตามแบบคัดกรองปัญหาในส่วนอาการซึมเศร้าตามแบบสอบถาม Hospital Anxiety and Depression Scale (Thai-HADS) ฉบับภาษาไทย โดยผู้ที่ทำงานเฉพาะกะเช้ามีอัตราตอบกลับ 94.28 % และผู้ที่ทำงานสลับกะมีอัตราตอบกลับ 100% ผลการศึกษาพบว่า อัตราความชุกของภาวะซึมเศร้าใน พนักงานที่ทำงานสลับกะ และพนักงานที่ทำงานเฉพาะกะเช้า เท่ากับร้อยละ 22.3 และ 10.9 ตามลำดับ และเมื่อนำมาเปรียบเทียบแล้ว พบว่าอัตราความชุกของภาวะซึมเศร้าของพนักงานที่ทำงานสลับกะ สูงกว่าพนักงานที่ทำงานเฉพาะกะเช้าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p-value < 0.05) โดยที่พนักงานที่ทำงานสลับกะมี Adjusted Odds Ratio ในการเกิดภาวะซึมเศร้าคิดเป็น 2.51 เท่าของพนักงานที่ทำงานเฉพาะกะเช้า ในส่วนความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระยะเวลาการทำงานสลับกะ กับการเกิดภาวะซึมเศร้า พบว่าพนักงานที่ทำงานสลับกะที่มีภาวะซึมเศร้า มีระยะเวลาทำงานเฉลี่ยน้อยกว่าพนักงานที่ไม่มีภาวะซึมเศร้า (4.25+-2.79 และ 6.19+-4.23 ปี ตามลำดับ) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p-value < 0.01) โดยสรุปจากการศึกษานี้พบว่า รูปแบบการทำงานสลับกะ มีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะซึมเศร้าโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งพนักงานที่เพิ่งเข้าทำงานได้ไม่นาน ดังนั้นพนักงานกลุ่มดังกล่าวจึงควรได้รับความสนใจในการป้องกันและเฝ้าระวังการเกิดภาวะซึมเศร้าจากเจ้าของโรงงานและแพทย์ประจำสถานประกอบการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study were: (a) to determine and compare depression rate among rotating shift workers and day workers, and; (b) to examine the relationship between duration of rotating shift work and depression in a diesel engine production factory. Data were collected by from 175 rotating shift and 175 day workers during February - March 2008 by using a self-administered questionnaire and the Thai- Hospital Anxiety and Depression Scale (Thai-HADS), with the response rate of 94.28 and 100 percents respectively for day workers and rotating shift workers. The prevalence rates of depression among rotating shift workers and day workers were 22.3 and 10.9 percent respectively, which were statistical significantly different (p-value < 0.05). When comparing to day work, rotating shift work was significantly associated with the presence of depression [adjusted OR=2.51, 95%CI (1.37 - 4.63)]. However, detailed analysis among the rotating shift workers that workers with depression had significantly shorter duration of work than those without depression, with the average work duration +- standard deviation of 4.25 +- 2.79 and 6.19 +- 4.23 years respectively for those with and without depression. In conclusion, this study shows that rotating shift work was associated with depression, particularly among workers with shorter duration of wok. Consequently, these workers should be paid attention in prevention and surveillance of depression from employers and physicians at the workplaces.
Creative Commons License