Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guidelines on the removal of billiards sports from list b under the gambling act b.e. 2478 (1935)
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปราโมทย์ เสริมศีลธรรม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.846
Abstract
บิลเลียดเป็นการเล่นที่ใช้ทักษะต้องอาศัยการฝึกฝน ความแม่นยำ สมาธิ รวมถึงความสามารถทางกายภาพเป็นตัวกำหนดผลลัพธ์เป็นสำคัญ การบัญญัติให้บิลเลียดเป็นการพนันในบัญชี ข. ตามพระราชบัญญัติการพนัน พุทธศักราช 2478 เป็นผลผลิตจากแนวคิดเรื่องความสงบเรียบร้อยและศีลธรรมอันดีของประชาชนในอดีตที่มองว่าเป็นการเล่นที่สร้างความเสียหายต่อสังคม เพาะนิสัยให้เพลิดเพลินฝักใฝ่ในในการพนันไม่สนใจต่อการอาชีพและการเล่าเรียน บั่นทอนความเจริญก้าวหน้าและเศรษฐกิจของชาติ อย่างไรก็ตาม เมื่อกาลเวลาและสภาพสังคมเปลี่ยนไป บิลเลียดถูกมองว่าเป็นกีฬามากกว่าสร้างปัญหาให้แก่สังคม บิลเลียดได้รับการยอมรับในระดับประเทศและนานาชาติ แต่การที่กฎหมายยังควบคุมบิลเลียดและการเล่นที่มีลักษณะใกล้เคียงกันส่งผลกระทบต่อบิลเลียดในฐานะกีฬาซ้ำยังขัดต่อหลักพื้นฐานเรื่องการกำหนดความรับผิดทางอาญาและหลักในเรื่องการลงโทษตามกฎหมายอาญา เป็นการจำกัดเสรีภาพในการเข้าถึงบิลเลียดในประเทศไทย ในขณะที่ต่างประเทศนั้นมุ่งจะเอาผิดแก่ผู้ฝ่าฝืนประกอบกิจการบิลเลียดโดยไม่ได้รับอนุญาตโดยเป็นความผิดทางปกครอง การควบคุมกีฬาบิลเลียดตามพระราชบัญญัติการพนัน พุทธศักราช 2478 จึงไม่เหมาะสม วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางการนำกีฬาบิลเลียดออกจากบัญชี ข. ตามพระราชบัญญัติการพนัน พุทธศักราช 2478 โดยมุ่งศึกษาถึงสาเหตุและผลกระทบของพระราชบัญญัติการพนัน พุทธศักราช 2478 ต่อบิลเลียดและการเล่นที่มีลักษณะใกล้เคียงกันในประเทศไทย นอกจากนั้นยังศึกษาเชิงเปรียบเทียบกับบทบัญญัติกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับบิลเลียดในต่างประเทศ เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบและเสนอแนวทางในการนำกีฬาบิลเลียดดออกจากบัญชี ข. ตามพระราชบัญญัติการพนัน พุทธศักราช 2478
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Billiards, which has to be practiced, accurate, and needs concentration and in addition, physical ability is also essential in setting a consequence. The reasons that made Billiards legislated as gambling in List B in Gambling Act, B.E. 2478, is the public order and morals. Previously, Billiards was perceived by Thai people as a harmful sport because the teenagers were very addicted to playing Billiards as gambling. It caused their habit to be more interested in gambling which made them unable to focus on working and studying, and also diminished national and economic improvement. However, as the time goes by, the social conditions, concepts and attitudes have changed. Billiards and similar games are lately perceived as sports rather than gambling. Billiards is accepted both in domestic and international, but the law still controls Billiards and similar games that causes an effect on these kinds of sports and also goes against fundamentals and principles of criminal punishment. For these reasons, the freedom of playing Billiards in Thailand is restricted; in contrast, in other countries only prosecutes the one who tries to host Billiards without license as an administrative offense. Therefore, the Gambling Act, B.E. 2478 is not appropriate. This research aims to study the process in repealing Billiards from List B in Gambling Act, B.E. 2478 by researching the cause and effect of Gambling Act, B.E. 2478 to Billiard and similar games in Thailand. Moreover, this thesis also comparatively studies between the offense and law to analyze, compare and suggest the process in repealing Billiards from List B in Gambling Act, B.E. 2478.
Creative Commons License