Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสามารถในการกระตุ้นให้เกิดการสร้างกระดูกของลำไส้เล็กหมูชั้นสับมิวโคซาและเนื้อเยื่อกระดูกที่ผ่านการลดปริมาณเกลือแร่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Osteoinductive potential of porcine small intestinal submucosa and demineralized bone matrix
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สิทธิศักดิ์ หรรษาเวก
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ชีวเคมีทางการแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.696
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงความสามารถของลำไส้เล็กหมูชั้นสับมิวโคซา (small intestinal submucosa; SIS) และเนื้อกระดูกที่ผ่านการลดปริมาณเกลือแร่ (demineralized bone matrix; DBM) ในการกระตุ้นให้เกิดการสร้างกระดูก โดยทำการแยกเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากเยื่อหุ้มกระดูก 7 วัน หลังจากทำการเพาะเลี้ยงชิ้นเยื่อหุ้มกระดูกพบเซลล์ลักษณะคล้าย fibroblasts เรียงตัวอยู่โดยรอบ จากนั้นนำเซลล์ที่ได้ทำการวิเคราะห์ความสามารถของกระดูกที่ผ่านการลดปริมาณเกลือแร่ และลำไส้เล็กของหมูชั้นสับมิวโคซาต่อการเจริญเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากเยื่อหุ้มกระดูกด้วย tryphan blue staining assay พบว่าหลังจากกระตุ้นด้วย SIS มีการเจริญเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์เพิ่มขึ้นที่ปริมาณ 5 และ 10 มิลลิกรัม และในกลุ่มที่กระตุ้นด้วย DBM หรือ SIS ผสมกับ DBM พบว่ามีการเจริญเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p < 0.05) เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับการกระตุ้น (กลุ่มควบคุม) จากนั้นทำการวิเคราะห์การแสดงออกของยีนที่บ่งชี้ถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปเป็นเซลล์สร้างกระดูก เช่น ยีน Runt-related transcription factor 2 (RUNX2) ยีน alkaline phosphates (ALP) และยีน collagen type I (COL I) เป็นต้น ด้วยวิธี RT-PCR พบว่ามีการแสดงออกของยีน RUNX2 COL I และ ALP ในกลุ่มที่กระตุ้นด้วย DBM และ DBM ผสมกับ SIS ในการศึกษาความสามารถการพัฒนาเปลี่ยนแปลงของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากเยื่อหุ้มกระดูกไปเป็นเซลล์กระดูกด้วยวิธี alkaline phosphatase assay พบว่าในกลุ่มที่กระตุ้นด้วย DBM ผสมกับ SIS มีระดับการทำงานของเอนไซม์ ALP เพิ่มสูงขึ้นกว่ากลุ่มอื่น การวิเคราะห์ความสามารถของ DBM, SIS และ DBM ผสมกับ SIS ในการกระตุ้นให้เกิดการสร้างกระดูกใหม่ในสัตว์ทดลอง (Wistar rat) พบว่า DBM และ DBM ผสมกับ SIS มีความสามารถในการกระตุ้นให้มีการสร้างกระดูกใหม่เกิดขึ้น ส่วนในกลุ่มที่กระตุ้นด้วย SIS พบว่าไม่มีการสร้างกระดูก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to study osteoinductive potential of porcine small intestinal submucosa and demineralized bone matrix. We analyzed the effects of demineralized bone matrix (DBM) and porcine small intestinal submucosa (SIS) on proliferation of periosteal derived stem cells using Tryphan blue staining assay. The results showed that SIS exhibited highest proliferation at 5 and 10 mg. The cells treated with DBM or mixture (DBM + SIS) were significantly increased compared with controls (p < 0.05). Furthermore we analyzed gene expression of osteoblastic markers for osteoblast differentiation including runt-related transcription factor 2 (RUNX 2), collagen type I (COL I) and alkaline phosphatase (ALP) by reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR). The results showed that the cells stimulated with DBM and mixture (DBM+SIS) highly expressed RUNX2 COL I and ALP. Then we studied osteoblast differentiation of periosteal derived stem cells treated with DBM, SIS and mixture (DBM + SIS) using alkaline phosphatase assay. The result showed that the cells stimulated with mixture (DBM+ SIS) had high ALP activity. Then we analyzed osteoinductive potentials of DBM, SIS and mixture (DBM + SIS) using in vivo animal (Wistar rat) bioassay. The result showed that DBM and mixture (DBM+SIS) had capability to induce new bone formation whereas SIS did not exhibit such capability.
Creative Commons License