Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Use of Antisense Morpholino Oligonuckeotides in correction of a novel splicing defect the BTK gene causing Bruton agammaglobulinemia
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้ Antisense Morpholino Oligonuckeotides ในการแก้ไขการตัดต่อยีน BTK ที่ผิดปกติซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุของโรค Bruton agammaglobulinemia
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vorasuk Shotelersuk
Second Advisor
Kanya Suphapeetiporn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.785
Abstract
X-linked agammaglobulinemia (XLA) is an inherited primary humoral immunodeficiency characterized by a profound deficiency of all immunoglobulins, mature B cells and plasma cells. XLA is caused by mutations in the Bruton tyrosine kinase (BTK) gene. We studied six patients with clinically diagnosed XLA. Five BTK mutations were identified; three of which were novel and two were known mutations. One of them was an intronic point mutation, a C>A mutation in intron 3 of the BTK gene (c.240+109 C>A). Interestingly, its pathogenicity was evidenced by the presence of aberrant splicing of BTK mRNA, in which there was a 106-bp insertion between exons 3 and 4 resulting in a frameshift. Treatment of cultured peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs) from the patient with this splicing defect with Antisense Morpholino Oligonucleotides (AMOs) complementary to the mutation splice site sequence was performed. The AMOs were able to restore correctly spliced mRNA in the patient’s PBMCs. Using various concentrations of AMOs, the minimal level with maximal effect in correcting aberrant splicing of the BTK gene in the patient’s PBMCs was about 10 μM. The products of correctly spliced mRNA persisted for up to 30 days after AMOs administration. This approach in which AMOs are used to restore correct splicing of the target gene may be applicable to other splicing mutations and is of potential clinical interest.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
X-linked agammaglobulinemia (XLA) เป็นโรคที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความบกพร่องทางระบบภูมิคุ้มกัน ซึ่งถ่ายทอดทางพันธุกรรมในลักษณะยีนด้อยบนโครโมโซม X ส่งผลให้ร่างกายไม่สามารถตอบสนองทางระบบภูมิคุ้มกันแบบหลั่งสาร (humoral response) เพื่อต่อสู้กับเชื้อโรคที่เข้ามาในร่างกายได้ สาเหตุของโรคเกิดจากการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน Bruton tyrosine kinase (BTK) การทดลองนี้ได้ทำการวิเคราะห์หาการกลายพันธุ์ในผู้ป่วย 6 ราย พบการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน BTK ในผู้ป่วย 5 ราย ซึ่งแบ่งออกเป็นการกลายพันธุ์ในยีน BTK ที่ยังไม่เคยมีการรายงานมาก่อน 3 รายและการกลายพันธุ์ที่มีการรายงานแล้ว 2 ราย หนึ่งในผู้ป่วย XLA ที่พบการกลายพันธุ์ใหม่เป็นชนิด point mutation ใน intron 3 ของยีน BTK (c.240+109 C>A) เกิดการตัดต่อของยีนผิดปกติ (splicing defect) ทำให้สร้าง messenger RNA (mRNA) ที่ผิดปกติ คือ มีนิวคลิโอไทด์เบสจำนวน 106 base pairs เพิ่มเข้าไป ระหว่าง exon ที่ 3 และ 4 ซึ่งส่งผลให้เกิด frameshift ขึ้นในลำดับเบส การศึกษาเพื่อแก้ไข splicing defect โดยการนำสาร Antisense Morpholino Oligonucleotides (AMOs) ใส่เข้าไปในเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวที่ได้จากเลือดของผู้ป่วยที่นำมาเลี้ยงในห้องปฏิบัติการ พบว่าทำให้เซลล์ของผู้ป่วยสามารถสร้าง mRNA ของยีน BTK ที่ถูกต้องได้ โดยการทำให้ส่วนนิวคลิโอไทด์เบสของ intron หายไป นอกจากนั้นยังศึกษาถึงผลของการใช้ AMOs ที่ใส่เข้าไปในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงของเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวในความเข้มข้นที่แตกต่างกัน พบว่า ที่ความเข้มขันที่น้อยที่สุดที่ใช้คือ 10 μM ของ AMOs สามารถพบ mRNA ที่ปกติได้ และ mRNA ของยีน BTK ที่ปกตินี้สามารถอยู่ได้ถึง 30 วันหลังการให้ AMOs การนำเทคนิค AMOs มาใช้เป็นอีกแนวทางหนึ่งที่สามารถนำมาประยุกต์เพื่อการรักษาผู้ป่วยโรค XLA หรือผู้ป่วยโรคอื่นๆที่มีลักษณะการ splice ของยีนที่ผิดปกติเช่นนี้ได้ในอนาคต
Share
COinS