Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The study of correlation between temperature and endogenous DNA double-strand breaks
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของอุณหภูมิกับการฉีกขาดของดีเอ็นเอสายคู่ที่เกิดขึ้นเอง
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apiwat Mutirangura
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.781
Abstract
The aim of this thesis is to evaluate if heat causes DNA double strand breaks (DSBs). There were several studies reported that heat increases of γ-H2AX foci, the serine 139 phosphorylated form of histone H2AX,, one of the earliest repair responses to DSBs. Nevertheless, there were no additional consequence of DSBs, such as apoptosis, was reported. Furthermore, heat did not demonstrate positive comet assay. Therefore, no actual evidence of DSB was detectable. Therefore, heat may induce γ-H2AX foci by other mechanisms besides DSBs or heat may induce a low number of DSBs. Consequently, the comet assay was negative and the consequences of heat induced DSBs were distinct from radiation. This thesis applied IRS-EDSB-LMPCR to compare the number of endogenous DSBs (EDSBs) between normal and heat induced genomes. Interspersed repetitive sequences (IRS) are randomly distributed. Hence, IRS-EDSB-LMPCR is a sensitive technique to measure rare and randomly distributed DSBs. We tested several epithelial and hematologic cell lines including, HeLa (cervical cancer), HN8, HN17 (Head and neck), Daudi (B lymphoblast), Molt4 (T lymphoblast) and Hacat (normal cell line) and found significant increase in EDSBs by heat in HeLa, p <0.001, and WSU-HN8, p<0.05. Interestingly, HeLa and WSU-HN8 possess the most genome-wide hypomethylation when compared with the others. This may suggest that heat increased EDSBs in cell may be correlate with chromatin structure. This hypothesis was proved by tricostatin A (TSA) treatment. Remarkably increased in heat induced EDSBs was found when TSA treated cells were heated, P<0.05.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์หลักของงานวิจัยในครั้งนี้ คือ ตรวจสอบว่าการเพิ่มอุณหภูมิมีผลต่อการฉีกขาด ของดีเอนเอหรือไม่ ซึ่งจากการทดลองที่ผ่านมาพบว่า การให้อุณหภูมิที่สูงขึ้น จะมีผลต่อการเพิ่มขึ้น ของการเติมหมู่ฟอตเฟสบริเวณ serine 139 ของ histone H2AX หรือเรียกว่า γ-H2AX ซึ่งทำหน้าที่ เป็นตัวระบุบริเวณที่เกิดการฉีกขาดของดีเอนเอ แต่ไม่สามารถตรวจพบการฉีกขาดของดีเอนเอได้ โดยทั่วไป การฉีกขาดของดีเอนเอจะทำให้เกิดการตายของเซลล์ แต่จากการทดลองที่ผ่านมาไม่พบว่า เซลล์มีการตายเมื่อได้รับอุณภูมิที่สูงขึ้น ดังนั้น γ-H2AX ที่เพิ่มขึ้นนี้ อาจไม่ได้เกิดจากการฉีกขาดของดี เอนเอ หรือการขาดเกิดขึ้นน้อยเกิดกว่าจะสามารถตรวจพบได้ การทดลองนี้จึงได้นำวิธี IRS-EDSBLMPCR ซึ่งมีความไวในการวัดการฉีกขาดของดีเอนเอในปริมาณน้อยมาใช้ตรวจสอบการฉีกขาดของดี เอนเอที่เกิดขึ้นเองระหว่างเซลล์ในอุณหภูมิปกติ และ เซลล์ที่ได้รับอุณหภูมิสูง โดยได้ทดลองใน เซลล์มะเร็งหลายชนิด รวมถึง เซลล์ปกติด้วย จากการทดลองพบว่า มีเซลล์สองชนิด คือ HeLa และ HN8 เมื่อให้อุณหภูมิสูง จะพบการเพิ่มขึ้นของการฉีกขาดของดีเอนเออย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P<0.01และ P<0.05 ตามลำดับ) เซลล์ทั้งสองชนิดนี้มีระดับของหมู่เมทิลต่ำกว่าเซลล์ชนิดอื่นซึ่งจะมีผลทำให้ โครงสร้างของดีเอนเอพันเกลียวกันอย่างหลวม จึงได้นำ TSA ซึ่งจะสามารถคลายเกลียวของดีเอนเอ มาใช้ในการทดลองนี้ด้วย พบว่า เมื่อใส่ TSA แล้วนำไปเพิ่มอุณหภูมิ พบว่า HeLa จะมีการเพิ่มขึ้นของ การฉีกขาดของดีเอนเออย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P<0.05) จากการทดลองนี้ อาจกล่าวได้ว่า อุณหภูมิที่สูงขึ้น มีผลต่อการเพิ่มขึ้นของ γ-H2AX และการฉีกขาดของดีเอนเอ อาจเกี่ยวข้องกับลักษณะโครงสร้างของ โครมาติน
Creative Commons License