Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Patient radiation dose and image quality in simple radiographic projections using computed radiography (CR) system : comparison the results between before and after the training
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การหาปริมาณรังสีและคุณภาพของภาพในการถ่ายภาพรังสีทั่วไปด้วยระบบคอมพิวเตอร์เปรียบเทียบผลการศึกษาก่อน และหลังการอบรม
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anchali Krisanachinda
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Imaging
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.777
Abstract
The purpose of this study is to determine the patient dose in clinical setting from the CR system while maintaining the image quality and the retake rate reduction. The data were collected from patients examined at two X-ray rooms, No.4 and EMS, in five routine types of seven projections. Those were chest (PA), abdomen (AP), cervical spine (AP), lumbar spine (AP/LAT), and skull (PA/LAT) at Rajavithi Hospital, Ministry of Public Health, Bangkok Thailand. 458 digital images were collected for the purpose of the dose determination and image quality over a period of one month. The entrance surface dose (ESD) was calculated using the data of the entrance surface air kerma, ESAK, the radiographic technique data, the patient data and back scatter factor for a selected group of patients in the period of before and after the training program. Image quality was evaluated by two radiologists as Grade A (clearly accept), B (accept with some remarks) and C (reject). The results show that the mean ESD of before and after training in mGy, from Room No.4 of chest (PA) was 0.23/0.17, abdomen (AP) 3.34/3.03, cervical-spine (AP) 0.32/0.29, lumbar-spine (AP/LAT) 3.02/2.72, 8.93/8.32 and skull (PA/LAT) 1.94/1.74, 1.71/1.49 respectively. From Room EMS of chest (PA) was 0.36/0.25, abdomen (AP) 2.84/2.81, cervical-spine (AP) 0.34/0.33, lumbar-spine (AP/LAT) 2.20/1.96, 8.79/7.90 and skull (PA/LAT) 1.57/1.26, 1.58/1.20 respectively. The mean ESD of all projections is less than the international guidance level. For Room No.4, there was no statistically significant in patient dose after training for abdomen (AP), cervical spine (AP) lumbar spine (AP/LAT), and skull (PA/LAT) examinations (p>0.05).Whereas for chest (PA) has statistically significant improvement (p<0.05). For Room EMS, there was no statistically significant in patient dose after training for abdomen (AP), lumbar spine (AP), and skull (PA/LAT) examinations (p>0.05).Whereas for chest (PA), cervical spine (AP) and lumbar spine (LAT) show statistically significant to patient dose (p<0.05). The poor image quality caused by the patient positioning, over-under exposure, and image artifact. The reject analysis before and after training was 51/1,488 images or 3.4% and 66/2,668 images or 2.5% from Room No.4, and 75/2,751 images or 2.7% and 72/ 2,905 images or 2.5% from Room EMS. The cause of retake was mainly from patient positioning. The data are useful for the formation of national guidance levels as recommended by IAEA.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อที่จะหาปริมาณรังสีที่ผู้ป่วยได้รับจากการตรวจทางคลินิกในการถ่ายภาพรังสีด้วยระบบคอมพิวเตอร์ โดยคุณภาพของภาพต้องเพียงพอต่อการวินิจฉัย และลดการถ่ายภาพซ้ำ ข้อมูลเก็บจากผู้ป่วย 458 ราย จากการถ่ายภาพรังสีสองห้อง ของโรงพยาบาลราชวิถี กระทรวงสาธารณสุข ในการถ่ายภาพรังสี 7 ท่า ได้แก่ภาพทรวงอกด้านหลัง ภาพช่องท้องด้านหน้า ภาพกระดูกคอด้านหน้า ภาพกระดูกสันหลังระดับเอวด้านหน้าและด้านข้าง และภาพกะโหลกศีรษะด้านหลังและด้านข้าง เพื่อใช้ในการคำนวณปริมาณรังสี และประเมินคุณภาพของภาพโดยรังสีแพทย์ เป็นระดับต่างๆ ระดับเอยอมรับได้ดี ระดับบีรับได้แต่มีความเห็น และระดับซีรับไม่ได้ การคำนวณปริมาณรังสีในผู้ป่วยใช้ปริมาณรังสีที่วัดในอากาศ เทคนิคที่ใช้ในการถ่ายภาพ ข้อมูลทั่วไปของผู้ป่วย และค่ารังสีสะท้อน ผลการศึกษาปริมาณรังสีก่อนและหลังการอบรม ในหน่วยมิลลิเกรย์ จากห้องหมายเลข 4ดังนี้ภาพทรวงอกด้านหลังมีค่า 0.23/0.17 ภาพช่องท้องด้านหน้ามีค่า 3.34/3.03 ภาพกระดูกคอด้านหน้ามีค่า 0.32/0.29 ภาพกระดูกสันหลังระดับเอวด้านหน้าและด้านข้างมีค่า 3.02/2.74 และ8.93/8.32 และภาพกะโหลกศีรษะด้านหลังและด้านข้างมีค่า 1.94/1.74 และ 1.71/1.49 จากห้องอีเอ็มเอสดังนี้ ภาพทรวงอกด้านหลังมีค่า 0.36/0.25 ภาพช่องท้องด้านหน้ามีค่า 2.84/2.81 ภาพกระดูกคอด้านหน้ามีค่า 0.34/0.33 ภาพกระดูกสันหลังระดับเอวด้านหน้า และด้านข้างมีค่า 2.20/1.96 และ 8.79/7.90 และภาพกะโหลกศีรษะด้านหลังและด้านข้างมีค่า 1.57/1.26 และ 1.58/1.20 ค่าปริมาณรังสีเฉลี่ยทุกค่า มีค่าน้อยกว่าค่าปริมาณรังสีอ้างอิง ปริมาณรังสีที่ลดลงแต่ไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติได้แก่ ภาพช่องท้องด้านหน้า ภาพกระดูกคอด้านหน้า ภาพกระดูกสันหลังระดับเอวด้านหน้าและด้านข้าง และภาพกะโหลกศีรษะด้านหลังและด้านข้าง แต่มีนัยยะสำคัญทางสถิติได้แก่ภาพทรวงอกด้านหลังจากห้องหมายเลข 4 ปริมาณรังสีที่ลดลงไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติได้แก่ภาพช่องท้องด้านหน้า ภาพกระดูกสันหลังระดับเอวด้านหน้า และภาพกะโหลกศีรษะด้านหลังและด้านข้าง แต่มีนัยยะสำคัญทางสถิติได้แก่ภาพทรวงอกด้านหลัง ภาพกระดูกคอด้านหน้า ภาพกระดูกสันหลังระดับเอวด้านข้างจากห้องอีเอ็มเอส ส่วนคุณภาพของภาพต่ำมาจากสาเหตุ การจัดท่าผู้ป่วย ภาพรังสีดำหรือขาวไป และภาพที่พบวัตถุแปลกปลอม อัตราการถ่ายฟิล์มซ้ำจากห้องเอกซเรย์ทั้งสองห้อง ก่อนและหลังการอบรม ห้องเอกซเรย์หมายเลข 4 มี 51 ภาพหรือ 3.4%จาก 1,488 ภาพ และ 66 ภาพหรือ 2.5%จาก 2,668 ภาพ และห้องอีเอ็มเอสมี 75 ภาพหรือ 2.7%จาก 2,751 ภาพ และ 72 ภาพหรือ 2.47%จาก 2,905 ภาพ การถ่ายภาพซ้ำมาจากสาเหตุการจัดท่ามากที่สุด ปริมาณรังสีที่คำนวณได้ สามารถนำมาใช้ในการกำหนดปริมาณรังสีอ้างอิงของประเทศได้
Creative Commons License