Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบริหารงานด้านอาชีวอนามัยส่วนภูมิภาคของกระทรวงสาธารณสุข
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Provincial occupational health management in Ministry of Public Health
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สรันยา เฮงพระพรหม
Second Advisor
วิโรจน์ เจียมจรัสรังษี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อาชีวเวชศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.644
Abstract
การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนา ณ จุดเวลาหนึ่ง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงการบริหารงานด้านอาชีวอนามัยของสำนักงานสาธารณสุขจังหวัดและโรงพยาบาลศูนย์และโรงพยาบาลทั่วไป โดยส่งแบบสอบถามทางไปรษณีย์ถึงนายแพทย์สาธารณสุขจังหวัดและผู้อำนวยการโรงพยาบาลศูนย์และโรงพยาบาลทั่วไปถึงหัวหน้ากลุ่มงานอาชีวอนามัยทุกแห่ง รวม 170 แห่ง อัตราการตอบกลับคิดเป็น 81.17% ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า ในหน่วยงานของสำนักงานสาธารณสุขจังหวัด หัวหน้ากลุ่มงานอาชีวอนามัยส่วนใหญ่มีตำแหน่งเป็นนักวิชาการ ระดับการศึกษาปริญญาโท ระยะเวลาที่รับผิดชอบของงานเฉลี่ย 4 ปี ไม่เคยจบการศึกษาในหลักสูตรที่เกี่ยวข้องด้านอาชีวอนามัย ทีมงานด้านอาชีวอนามัยประกอบด้วยนักวิชาการ และลูกจ้างประจำ ส่วนใหญ่เห็นว่าทีมงานทั้งด้านจำนวนของบุคลากรและคุณสมบัติไม่เหมาะสม วัสดุ อุปกรณ์ ไม่เพียงพอ งานอาชีวอนามัยไม่ได้แยกออกจากงานอื่นๆ ในภาพรวมการบริหารงานอาชีวอนามัยด้านการบริหาร บริการและวิชาการส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง โดยด้านบริการมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยสูงสุด (2.61) และด้านวิชาการมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยต่ำสุด (2.49) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของคะแนนค่าเฉลี่ยอันดับที่การบริหารงานอาชีวอนามัยของสำนักงานสาธารณสุขจังหวัดพบว่า ปัจจัยด้านองค์กรที่มีผลต่องานอาชีวอนามัยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ คือ จำนวนบุคลากรและความรู้ของทีมงาน และด้านปัจจัยเสริม คือ จำนวนสถานประกอบการ ในโรงพยาบาลศูนย์และโรงพยาบาลทั่วไป พบว่า หัวหน้ากลุ่มงานอาชีวอนามัยส่วนใหญ่มีตำแหน่งเป็นพยาบาลวิชาชีพ ระดับการศึกษาปริญญาตรี ระยะเวลาที่รับผิดชอบงานเฉลี่ย 4 ปี ส่วนใหญ่ไม่เคยจบการศึกษาในหลักสูตรที่เกี่ยวข้องด้านอาชีวอนามัย ทีมงานส่วนใหญ่เป็นแพทย์และพยาบาล ส่วนใหญ่เห็นว่าทีมงานทั้งด้านจำนวนของบุคลากรและคุณสมบัติไม่เหมาะสม วัสดุ อุปกรณ์ ไม่เพียงพอ โรงพยาบาลศูนย์และโรงพยาบาลทั่วไปส่วนใหญ่แยกงานอาชีวอนามัยออกจากงานอื่นชัดเจน ในภาพรวมการบริหารงานอาชีวอนามัยด้านบริหาร บริการ และวิชาการอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง โดยด้านบริการมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยสูงสุด (2.94) และด้านวิชาการมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยต่ำสุด (2.58) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของคะแนนค่าเฉลี่ยอันดับที่การบริหารงานอาชีวอนามัยของโรงพยาบาลศูนย์และโรงพยาบาลทั่วไป พบว่า ปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลที่มีผลต่อการบริหารงานอาชีวอนามัยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติคือ ตำแหน่งและระดับการศึกษาของหัวหน้ากลุ่มงานอาชีวอนามัย และปัจจัยด้านองค์กร คือโครงสร้างขององค์กรและจำนวนวัสดุ อุปกรณ์ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบการบริหารงานอาชีวอนามัยระหว่างสำนักงานสาธารณสุขจังหวัดและโรงพยาบาลศูนย์และโรงพยาบาลทั่วไปพบว่ามีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เมื่อพิจารณาคะแนนค่าเฉลี่ยอันดับที่พบว่าโรงพยาบาลศูนย์และโรงพยาบาลทั่วไปมีค่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยอันดับที่มากกว่าสำนักงานสาธารณสุขจังหวัด ผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการบริหารงานอาชีวอนามัยของสำนักงานสาธารณสุขจังหวัดและโรงพยาบาลศูนย์และโรงพยาบาลทั่วไปยังมีความจำเป็นต้องพัฒนา ปรับปรุง ด้านบุคลากร การกำหนดบทบาทให้ชัดเจน วัสดุ อุปกรณ์ ที่เพียงพอเพื่อพัฒนาให้งานอาชีวอนามัยมีความชัดเจนกว่านี้ โดยเฉพาะหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องควรให้ความสำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this cross-sectional descriptive study was to investigate the provincial occupational health management (OHM) in Ministry of Public Health in Thailand. One hundred and seventy study subjects were leaders of the OHM sections in provincial public health offices and regional and general hospitals with out sampling. The response rate was 81.17 percent. Three aspects of the OHM: administration, service, and academic, were considered in this study. In provincial public health offices, the majority of persons responsible for the OHM were educators with master degree. Majorities did not graduate in the field of OHM. Their experiences on this responsibility were the average of 4 years. The OHM teams consisted of educators and permanent employees; however, the number and quality of the OHM team members were inadequate. In addition, materials and tools were not enough to support their works. The OHM was not separated from other jobs. Overall, administration, service, and academic aspects of the OHM were in the moderate level with the highest average score of service (2.61) and the lowest average score of academic (2.49) aspects. By considering the mean rank scores, the number and knowledge of the OHM team members were significant for OHM and the quantity of workplaces was significantly supportive for OHM. Similar to provincial public health offices, majority of the persons responsible for the OHM in regional and general hospitals did not graduate trained in the field of OHM. Their experiences on this responsibility were the average of 4 years. The number and quality of the OHM team members, materials, and tools were inadequate to support their works. The OHM was absolutely separated from other jobs. Overall, administration, service, and academic aspects of OHM were in the moderate level with the highest average score of service (2.94) and the lowest average score of academic (2.58) aspects. By considering the mean rank scores, position and education of the OHM leaders were significant of personal-related factors and organization structure, materials, and tools were significant of organization-related factors. Comparing OHM between regional and general hospitals and provincial public health offices revealed that OHM differed significantly. By considering the mean rank scores, OHM in regional and general hospitals had mean rank scores more than in provincial public health offices. This study suggested that development and improvement, particularly on training, supporting material and staffs, clearly specifying OHM job description, are required to strengthen the OHM both in the provincial public health and regional and general hospitals in Thailand.
Creative Commons License