Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความวิตกกังวลของญาติผู้ป่วยจิตเภทในขณะที่ผู้ป่วยพักรักษาอยู่ในสถาบันจิตเวชศาสตร์สมเด็จเจ้าพระยา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Anxiety in caregivers of patients with schizophrenia during admission in Somdet Chaopraya Institute of Psychiatry
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยชนะ นิ่มนวล
Second Advisor
นรวีร์ พุ่มจันทร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.641
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็น การวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา ณ ช่วงเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่งเพื่อศึกษาภาวะวิตกกังวลและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภาวะความวิตกกังวลของผู้ดูแล ผู้ป่วยจิตเภทในขณะที่ผู้ป่วยเข้าพักรักษาอยู่ในสถาบันจิตเวชศาสตร์สมเด็จ เจ้าพระยาโดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเภท ที่กำลังพักรักษาตัวอยู่ในสถาบันจิตเวชศาสตณ์สมเด็จเจ้าพระยา จำนวน 120 คน ด้วยการเลือกโดยวิธีสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบแบ่งชั้น จากนั้นใช้แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล และแบบประเมินภาวะวิตกกังวล State-Trait anxiety Inventory (STAI) และวิเคราะห์ตัวแปรร่วมกันหลายตัวโดยวิธี Multiple Linear Regression analysis ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานของคะแนนความวิตกกังวลของผู้ดูแลมีค่าเท่ากับ 38.13 และ 9.98 ตามลำดับ ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเพิ่มความวิตกกังวลของผู้ดูแลจากการวิเคราะห์ด้วย Multiple linear regression ได้แก่ ระยะเวลาในการดูแลผู้ป่วยยิ่งนานความวิตกกังวลยิ่งสูง (β = 2.82, SE = 0.85, p = 0.001) และจำนวนครั้งในการเป็นผู้ป่วยใน โดยการเข้าเป็นผู้ป่วยในครั้งแรกๆ มีความวิตกกังวลสูงกว่าครั้งหลังๆ (β = -3.82, SE = 1.17, p = 0.001) ผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเภท มีแนวโน้มค่อนข้างวิตกกังวลอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในกลุ่มที่ดูแลผู้ป่วยมานาน และดูแลผู้ป่วยที่เข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาลในครั้งแรกๆ ผลการวิจัยนี้สามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางให้กับหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องในการหาแนวทางป้องกันความวิตกกังวลของญาติผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเภทในกลุ่มดังกล่าวได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this cross-sectional descriptive study was to explore the level of anxiety and its associated factors in caregivers of patients with schizophrenia during admission in Somdet Chaopraya Institute of Psychiatry. One hundred and twenty caregivers of patients with schizophrenia admission in Somdet Chaopraya Institute of Psychiatry were recruited by stratified random sampling. Their general information were collected using questionnaires. Anxiety was measured by State-Trait Anxiety Inventory. Univariate analysis was done using independent T-test or One-Way ANOVA as appropriate. Multiple Linear Regression Model was using for multivariable analysis. The results, caregivers had of mean an SD of anxiety score at 38.13 and 9.89 respectively. Factors associated with an increased anxiety score, examined by multiple linear regression, were longer duration of care (β = 2.82, SE = 0.85, p = 0.001) and fewer times of admission (β = -3.83, SE = 1.17, p = 0.001). Caregivers of patients have moderately high score of anxiety high score of anxiety, especially hose who take care of patients for long time and whose patients have fewer numbers of admission. The finding can be use by the institute to develop an program to prevent anxiety among such group.
Share
COinS