Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
คุณภาพการนอนหลับและภาวะสุขภาพจิตของพยาบาลวิชาชีพในโรงพยาบาลรัฐ เขตกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Quality of sleep and mental health of professional nurses in government hospitals Bangkok Metropolis
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เดชา ลลิตอนันต์พงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.636
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาคุณภาพการนอนหลับและภาวะสุขภาพจิต และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องของพยาบาลวิชาชีพในโรงพยาบาลรัฐ เขตกรุงเทพมหานคร รูปแบบการวิจัยเป็นลักษณะการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา ณ. จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง (Cross-sectional descriptive study) โดยการศึกษาจาก กลุ่มตัวอย่างพยาบาลวิชาชีพทั้งหมด จำนวน 450 คน จากโรงพยาบาลรัฐ เขตกรุงเทพมหานคร เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย แบ่งออกเป็น 3 ส่วน คือ 1.) แบบสอบถามข้อมูลทั่วไปของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 2.) แบบประเมินคุณภาพการนอนหลับ The Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index (PSQI) 3.) แบบสอบถามดัชนีชี้วัดสุขภาพจิตคนไทยฉบับสั้น จำนวน 15 ข้อ สถิติที่ใช้คือ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบไคว์-สแควร์ การวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์โดยสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ ของเพียร์สัน และการวิเคราะห์หาปัจจัยทำนายของคุณภาพการนอนหลับ แบบ Enter multiple linear regressions analysis. วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการใช้โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป SPSS/FW. ผลการวิจัย พบว่า ความชุกของคุณภาพการนอนหลับที่ไม่ดีของพยาบาลวิชาชีพในโรงพยาบาลรัฐ เขตกรุงเทพมหานคร พบ ร้อยละ 65.1 ภาวะสุขภาพจิตของพยาบาลวิชาชีพส่วนใหญ่ ร้อยละ 58.2 มีสุขภาพจิตเท่ากับคนทั่วไป มีเพียงร้อยละ 11.3 ที่มีภาวะสุขภาพจิตต่ำกว่าทั่วไป คุณภาพการนอนหลับมีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะสุขภาพจิตอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 และปัจจัยทำนายคุณภาพการนอนหลับของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ คือ ความถี่ของการสะดุ้งตื่น ภาวะสุขภาพจิต ระยะเวลาในการปฏิบัติงานเวรดึก การรบกวนจากเสียงและปัญหาการนอนหลับ กล่าวโดยสรุป คือ พยาบาลวิชาชีพในโรงพยาบาลรัฐ เขตกรุงเทพมหานคร ส่วนใหญ่มีคุณภาพการนอนหลับไม่ดี ซึ่งมีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะสุขภาพจิต ระยะเวลาในการปฏิบัติงานเวรดึก ระยะเวลาในการปฏิบัติงานที่ต่อเนื่อง (ไม่มีวันหยุด) การงีบหลับ การออกกำลังกาย และปัจจัยทางด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม ผลการวิจัยนี้สามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางในการจัดบริหารการปฏิบัติงาน และการส่งเสริมคุณภาพการนอนหลับของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ ซึ่งจะส่งผลให้มีภาวะสุขภาพร่างกายและสุขภาพจิตที่ดีต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research were to study the quality of sleep, mental health and related factors of professional nurses in government hospitals; Bangkok metropolis. The research design was cross-sectional descriptive study. The sample was 450 professional nurses who working in government hospitals; Bangkok metropolis. The instruments were demographic data, The Pittsburgh sleep quality index and the Thai-mental health indicator. All data were analyzed with the SPSS/FW program to determine percentage, mean, standard deviation, the chi- square, Pearson’s product moment correlation coefficient and enter multiple linear regression analysis were used to determine factors related to quality of sleep and mental health. The major findings were as followed: prevalence rate of poor quality of sleep in professional nurses were 65.1% and the Thai-mental health indicator scores indicated that 58.2 % of subjects had normal and 11.3 % of subjects had lower-normal Thai-mental health. The quality of sleep had to related mental health been significantly at p<0.01 and the factors to predicted quality of sleep included frequency of nocturnal awakening, mental health, length of time to night shift, noise and sleep problem. In conclusions, this study revealed that majority of professional nurses in government hospitals; Bangkok metropolis had poor sleep quality and related mental health, length of time to night shift, length of time to working without vacation day, nap, exercise and environmental domain. The results of this study could be used as guideline administrator to manage and promoting sleep in professional nurses and also could improve both their good healthy and mental health in the future.
Creative Commons License