Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การยับยั้งการแบ่งตัวของไวรัสพิษสุนัขบ้าโดยวิธี RNA interference
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Inhibition of rabies virus replication by RNA interference
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีระวัฒน์ เหมาะจุฑา
Second Advisor
นิพัญจน์ อิศรเสนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.627
Abstract
เชื้อไวรัสพิษสุนัขบ้า เป็นสาเหตุให้เกิดโรคสมองอักเสบในผู้ติดเชื้อและผู้ป่วยจะเสียชีวิตทุกราย โรคนี้ยังไม่มีวิธีการรักษาที่ได้ผล ในขณะนี้ มีการนำเทคโนโลยี RNA interference มาใช้ศึกษาการทำงานของยีน และใช้ยับยั้งการแสดงออกของยีนของเชื้อไวรัสต่างๆ ในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้ทดสอบประสิทธิภาพ miRNA และ siRNA ที่สร้างขึ้นต่อ mRNA ของยีน N ของเชื้อ RV–CVS เปรียบเทียบกัน ซึ่งพบว่า miRNA สามารถยับยั้งกระบวนการ transcription และ replication ของเชื้อได้ดีกว่า siRNA ในงานวิจัยยังได้ทดสอบประสิทธิภาพ miRNA ต่อ mRNA ของยีน P และต่อ genomic RNA ของเชื้อ พบว่า miRNA ต่อ mRNA ของยีน P แม้ให้ผลการยับยั้งการแสดงออกของยีน P ได้ แต่มีผลการยับยั้งการแสดงออกของยีน N และ genomic RNA น้อยกว่าและประสิทธิภาพการยับยั้งเชื้อยังน้อยกว่า miRNA ต่อ mRNA ของยีน N แสดงว่า P อาจไม่ใช่เป้าหมายที่สำคัญเท่ากับ N สำหรับ miRNA ต่อ genomic RNA ของเชื้อ สามารถลด viral transcripts และ genomic RNA ของเชื้อได้ แต่ผลที่ได้ไม่ดีเท่ากับ miRNA ต่อ mRNA ของยีน Nนอกจากนั้น ยังพบว่า miRNA แบบ multiple miRNA ใน pre-miRNA transcript เดียวกัน ต่อ single และ multiple target ให้ผลการยับยั้งเชื้อได้ดีกว่า miRNA แบบ 1 โมเลกุล โดย multiple miRNA ต่อ multiple target สามารถยับยั้งได้ดีกว่า แม้จะไม่มีนัยสำคัญก็ตาม และพบว่า การใส่ scramble miRNA ใน multiple miRNA ไม่ได้ลดประสิทธิภาพโดยรวมต่อการยับยั้งเชื้อของ miRNA อื่นๆ จากผลการทดลองนี้ สนับสนุนการใช้ multiple miRNA ในการยับยั้งเชื้อไวรัสพิษสุนัขบ้า เพราะหากมี 1 หรือ 2 miRNA ใน multiple miRNA ที่ไม่สามารถยับยั้งเชื้อได้ เนื่องจากเหตุผลด้านลำดับเบสที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปของเชื้อ ก็ยังมี miRNA ตัวอื่นใน pre-miRNA transcript เดียวกันที่ให้ผลการยับยั้งเชื้ออย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ผลจากงานวิจัยนี้ ผู้วิจัยคาดหวังว่า โมเลกุล miRNA จะสามารถนำไปใช้ในการพัฒนาวิธีการรักษาผู้ป่วยติดเชื้อไวรัสพิษสุนัขบ้าในอนาคตได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Rabies is an inevitably fatal disease. There is no effective treatment. At present, RNA interference technique has been shown to be a powerful tool in the study of gene function control and one of the promising antiviral therapies. We determined whether miRNAs or siRNAs was more effective in suppressing rabies virus transcription and replication. They were designed against N mRNA of Challenge Virus Standard (CVS) strain of rabies virus. We found that miRNAs were more effective than siRNAs in inhibiting viral transcription and replication. miRNAs against P mRNA (anti-P miRNA) and viral genomic RNA (anti-genome miRNA) were also tested. Anti-P miRNA inhibited P gene expression, however, only partial effect in reducing N mRNA and genomic RNA was observed. This suggested that P may not be an appropriate target. Although anti-genome miRNA could reduce viral transcripts and genomic RNA, it was less effective when compared with anti-N miRNAs. Chaining of multiple miRNAs against single or multiple targets in one pre-miRNA transcript was superior, although not significant, to construct expressing only one anti-N miRNA. We also found that adding scramble miRNA to the chain did not significantly reduce overall inhibitory effect of other miRNAs. Our data may support the use of multiple miRNAs against different targets of rabies virus. It provides a wide safety margin if one or two miRNA in the same chain does not work. Thus, this may be applicable in natural circumstance where sequence of rabies virus has not been known, in particular, such as, in the case of escape mutation of rabies virus. Based on our results, it may suggest that application of miRNAs has future therapeutic potential in symptomatic rabies infected victim.
Creative Commons License