Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาและประเมินวิธีการตรวจวินิจฉัยเชื้อไวรัสพิษสุนัขบ้าในสมองสุนัขโดยวิธี TaqMan real-time one step RT-PCR
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development and evaluation of rabies diagnosis in dog brain by taqMan real-time one step RT-PCR
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีระวัฒน์ เหมะจุฑา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.625
Abstract
โรคพิษสุนัขบ้าพบในสัตว์เลี้ยงลูกด้วยนม เป็นโรคที่ทำให้ผู้ป่วยเสียชีวิตด้วยอาการสมองอักเสบอย่างฉับพลัน สุนัขเป็นตัวการสำคัญในการแพร่เชื้อประจำท้องถิ่น การตรวจหาแอนติเจนในสมองสุนัขด้วยวิธี Direct fluorescent antibody (DFA) technique เป็นวิธีตรวจวินิจฉัยขั้นต้น อย่างไรก็ตาม การตรวจวินิจฉัยโดยวิธี TaqMan real-time one step RT-PCR เป็นวิธีทางอณูชีววิทยาที่รวดเร็วและจำเพาะ ซึ่งใช้ในการตรวจหาปริมาณและวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงของ nucleocapsid gene โดยในการศึกษานี้วิเคราะห์ความเหมาะสมของ primer และ probe ที่ออกแบบ จากข้อมูลที่ได้ ตัวอย่างเนื้อสมองสุนัขที่เป็นโรคพิษสุนัขบ้า 245 ตัวอย่าง ทั่วประเทศไทยและ 6 ตัวอย่าง จากประเทศเพื่อนบ้าน โดยมีตัวอย่างจำนวน 173 ตัวอย่าง ไม่เกิด sequence mismatches มีตัวอย่าง 6 กลุ่ม ที่เกิด mismatches ในตำแหน่ง forward primer, reverse primer หรือ probe โดยไม่มีตัวอย่างใดที่มีการเกิด sequence mismatches ทั้ง 3 ส่วน การทดสอบพบว่า sequence mismatches ดังกล่าวไม่มีผลต่อผลการตรวจ ในการศึกษานิยมใช้ทดสอบกับ challenge rabies virus (CVS) ซึ่งเป็น fixed strain มี sequence mismatches ทั้ง 3 ส่วน งานวิจัยนี้แสดงว่าการประยุกต์ใช้วิธี TaqMan real-time one step RT-PCR สามารถนำมาใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการตรวจวินิจฉัย ยืนยันผลและแยกแยะตัวอย่างไวรัสพิษสุนัขบ้าสายพันธุ์ที่เกิดขึ้นใหม่ (non-canine rabies virus variants) ที่อาจมีการระบาดในประเทศไทยที่สามารถตรวจสอบขั้นต่อไปได้ หลังจากได้ทำ amplified product โดยการทำ sequencing หรือ การใช้ variant-specific probe
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Rabies is acute and fatal viral encephalitis found in mammals causes by neurotropic virus. Dogs are the major reservoirs and play a pivotal role in rabies transmission, particularly in countries where rabies is endemic. The diagnosis of rabies relies on postmortem examination of brain tissue. Direct fluorescent antibody (DFA) technique for detection of rabies antigen on brain impression smear is used as the most important primary test. TaqMan real-time one step RT-PCR is a rapid and specific technique which can be used to quantify and analyze the sequence variations. In this study, the appropriate primers and probe for TaqMan real-time PCR have been designed based on groups of rabies nucleocapsid gene sequence variations. Based on 245 available isolates from all over Thailand and 6 isolates from neighboring countries, 173 had no mismatches. The remaining isolates were defined into 6 groups of mismatches in forward primer, reverse primer or probe; None had mismatches in all three regions. There is no effect on any mismatch pattern of street virus except fixed challenge rabies virus strain (CVS). This study demonstrates that TaqMan real-time one step RT-PCR can be applicated for rabies diagnostic assay in Thailand and may serve as a surveillance tool for newly emerged non-canine variants which can be confirmed by sequencing or using of variant-specific primers and probe.
Creative Commons License