Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A randomized controlled trial comparing the efficacy of the combination treatment with tamsulosin plus solifenacin and tamsulosin alone for overactive bladder related with benign prostatic hyperplasia
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาแบบสุ่มเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพการใช้ยาแทนซูโลซินร่วมกับโซลิเฟนนาซินเปรียบเทียบกับแทมซูโลซินอย่างเดียวในการรักษาภาวะกระเพาะปัสสาวะไวเกินของผู้ป่วยต่อมลูกหมากโต
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kriangsak Prasopsanti
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.686
Abstract
Objective: To compare the efficacy of lower urinary tract symptoms (LUTS) relief in patients who had benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH) and symptoms of overactive bladder (OAB) taking tamsulosin with placebo and tamsulosin with solifenacin. Design: Randomized double-blind placebo controlled trial Setting: King Chulalongkorn Memorial hospital which is a tertiary care center Research Methodology: Fifty five patients, mean age 66.6 years with LUTS from BPH and OAB symptoms were randomly allocated into two groups after receiving tamsulosin for 2 weeks. Control group received tamsulosin with placebo (vitamin C). Treatment group received tamsulosin with solifenacin. Both groups had 4 week course of study.Efficacy outcomes were recorded including IPSS score, OAB screener score and Bladder Sensation Scale. Safety and tolerability outcomes were uroflowmetry monitoring and any adverse events. Results: Patients who receive both tamsulosin and solifenacin (treatment group) were significantly decreased in irritative symptom score and bladder sensation scale (P=0.005, P=0.49 respecticely). No difference in maximum urinary flow rate and residual urine was observed. Adverse events were found in treatment group more common than in control group, especially dry mouth and constipation (P=0.005, P<0.001). Conclusion: Combination of tamsulosin (adrenergic blockade) and solifenacin (antimuscarinic agent) demonstrated significant reduction of irritative symptoms and Bladder sensation scale in BPH patient including quality of life score from IPSS. No difference in maximum flow rate and post-void residual urine in both groups were observed. Adverse events were found in treatment group more often than in control group especially dry mouth and constipation. Although most adverse reactions were mild and did not disturb patients’ quality of life.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิผลของการรักษาอาการทางระบบปัสสาวะ ในผู้ป่วยต่อมลูกหมากโตที่รับประทาน แทมซูโลซินร่วมกับยาหลอก และแทมซูโลซินร่วมกับโซลิเฟนนาซิน รูปแบบการศึกษา: การศึกษาเชิงทดลองทางคลินิกแบบปกปิดสองฝ่ายโดยการสุ่มร่วมกับการใช้ยาหลอก สถานที่ทำวิจัย: โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ซึ่งเป็นโรงพยาบาลระดับตติยภูมิ วิธีการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วย 55 รายอายุเฉลี่ย 66.6 ปี มีอาการปัสสาวะผิดปรกติซึ่งเกิดจากต่อมลูกหมากโตและมีอาการกระเพาะปัสสาวะบีบตัวไวเกิน โดยผู้ป่วยจะได้รับยาแทมซูโลซิน 2 สัปดาห์ก่อนมีการสุ่มเพื่อให้ยาแทมซูโลซินร่วมกับยาหลอก หรือยาแทมซูโลซินร่วมกับยาโซลิเฟนนาซิน เป็นเวลา 4 สัปดาห์ โดยประเมินความรุนแรงของการปัสสาวะด้วยแบบสอบถาม IPSS, OAB screener score ความแรงในการปัสสาวะและปริมาณปัสสาวะเหลือค้าง ตลอดจนอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ต่างๆผลการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วยที่รับยาแทมซูโลซินร่วมกับยาโซลิเฟนนาซินมีคะแนน Irritative symptom score และ Bladder sensation scale ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ได้แทมซูโลซินร่วมกับยาหลอก (P=0.005, P=0.049) สำหรับค่าความแรงในการปัสสาวะและปริมาณปัสสาวะที่เหลือค้างไม่พบว่าต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในแต่ละกลุ่ม อาการข้างเคียงที่เกิดขึ้นพบว่า อาการปากแห้งและท้องผูกพบบ่อยกว่าในกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาแทมซูโลซินร่วมกับยาโซลิเฟนนาซินอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P=0.005, P<0.001) แต่อาการที่พบมักเป็นน้อยและไม่มีผู้ป่วยหยุดการรักษาเนื่องจากผลข้างเคียง สรุป: ผู้ป่วยต่อมลูกหมากโตที่มีความผิดปรกติของการขับถ่ายปัสสาวะร่วมกับมีอาการกระเพาะปัสสาวะไวเกิน ได้รับยาแทมซูโลซินร่วมกับยาโซลิเฟนนาซิน พบว่ามีอาการ irritative symptoms ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่ามีการลดลงของคะแนน Bladder Sensation และมีคะแนนคุณภาพชีวิตดีขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มยาหลอก โดยไม่พบว่ามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของความแรงในการปัสสาวะและปริมาณเหลือค้าง แต่พบว่ามีผลข้างเคียงเพิ่มขึ้นโดยเฉพาะอาการปากแห้งและท้องผูกอย่างไรก็ตามผลข้างเคียงที่เกิดขึ้นมักรุนแรงน้อยและไม่รบกวนต่อคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วย
Share
COinS