Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A randomized controlled trial of preperitoneal bupivacaine instillation for reducing pain fillowing laparoscopic inguinal herniorrhaphy
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการใส่ยาบูพิวาเคน (Bupivacaine) ในช่องหน้าต่อเยื่อบุผิวช่องท้อง (preperitoneal space) เพื่อลดความเจ็บปวดหลังการผ่าตัดไส้เลื่อนขาหนีบด้วยการส่องกล้อง
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jule Namchaisiri
Second Advisor
Savit Kositchaiwat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.685
Abstract
Objective: To determine the effectiveness of bupivacaine instillation into the preperitoneal space following laparoscopic herniorrhaphy. Design: Randomized controlled trial, double blinded Setting: The elective surgery in a medical school Participants: Forty patients, who had an inguinal hernia with no complication, unilateral or bilateral and recurrence or no recurrence after previous hernia repair were randomly assigned to receive bupivacaine (n = 19) and normal saline (n =21). The intervention or placebo was instilled into preperitoneal space after totally extraperitoneal laparoscopic herniorrhaphy by the same surgeon who was blinded to the intervention. Main outcome measures: Pain intensity was assessed by using visual analogue scale and verbal rating scale after 1, 2, 6, 12 and 24 hours postoperatively by the same nurse who was blinded to the intervention. Results: For bupivacaine and placebo group, mean of pain score were 3.5 vs. 5.2 respectively after 1 hour (p= 0.059), 2.9 vs. 4.5 respectively after 2 hours (p=0.117), 2.1 vs. 3.2 respectively after 6 hours (p= 0.101), 1.5 vs. 2.7 respectively after 12 hours (p= 0.145) and 1.6 vs. 2.0 respectively after 24 hour (p= 0.672). The complications developed in 4 patients (2 seroma, 1urinary retention and 1 arrhythmia) in bupivacaine group and 7 patients (5 seroma, 1 urinary retention and 1 ileus) in placebo group, which are not significant different. Conclusions: There is no strong evidence to confirm that bupivacaine instillation into preperitoneal space after laparoscopic herniorrhaphy can reduce postoperative pain.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิผลของยาบูพิวาเคนเมื่อใส่ในช่องหน้าต่อเยื่อบุผิวช่องท้องเพื่อลดความปวดหลังการผ่าตัดไส้เลื่อนขาหนีบด้วยการส่องกล้อง รูปแบบงานวิจัย: การวิจัยทางคลินิกแบบเปรียบเทียบบาที่ใช้ทดสอบกับยาหลอกโดยใช้การแบ่งกลุ่มด้วยการสุ่มอย่างมีระบบ สถานที่ทำวิจัย: ภาควิชาศัลยศาสตร์ คณะแพทยศาสตร์โรงพยาบาลรามาธิบดี มหาวิทยาลัยมหิดล ผู้เข้าร่วมงานวิจัย: ผู้ป่วยไส้เลื่อนขาหนีบที่ไม่มีอาการแทรกซ้อนจำนวน 40 ราย ทั้งที่เป็น 1 ข้าง หรือ 2 ข้าง และไส้เลื่อนเกิดใหม่ หรือไส้เลื่อนเกิดซ้ำหลังการผ่าตัดครั้งแรกจะถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มโดยการสุ่มอย่างมีระบบ โดยมีกลุ่มที่ได้รับการใส่ยาบูพิวาเคนมีจำนวน 19 คนและกลุ่มที่ได้รับการใส่น้ำเกลือ (ยาหลอก) จำนวน 21 คน ทั้นทีที่ผ่าตัดไส้เลื่อนด้วยการส่องกล้องแบบในช่องหน้าต่อเยื่อบุช่องท้องทั้งหมดเสร็จสิ้น ยาบูพิวาเคนหรือน้ำเกลือจะถูกใส่ใสช่องหน้าต่อเยื่อบุช่องท้องอย่างทั่วถึง โดยมีศัลยแพทย์ผู้เดียวเป็นผู้ทำผ่าตัดและถูกปกปิดชนิดของยาที่ใช้ทำการทดลอง ตัวแปรหลัก: ระดับความเจ็บปวดหลังการผ่าตัดถูกวัดโดยการใช้ไม้บรรทัดวัดระดับความปวดและตีค่าออกมาเป็นคะแนน และร่วมกับให้ผู้ป่วยตีค่าความเจ็บปวดออกเป็นระดับ “ไม่ปวด ปวดน้อย ปวดปานกลาง และปวดมาก" ความเจ็บปวดจะถูกวัดหลังการผ่าตัด 1, 2, 6, 12 และ 24 ชั่วโมงตามลำดับ โดยพยาบาลคนเดียวกัน และถูกปกปิดชนิดของยาที่ใช้ทำการทดลอง ผลการวิจัย: คะแนนของความปวดหลังผ่าตัดในกลุ่มที่ได้รับบาบูพิวาเคนและน้ำเกลือมีดังต่อไปนี้ 3.5 และ 5.2 (p= 0.059), 2.9 และ 4.5 (p=0.117), 2.1 และ 3.2 (p= 0.101), 1.5 และ 2.7 (p= 0.145), 1.6 และ 2.0(p= 0.672) ที่ 1,2,6,12 และ 24 ชั่วโมงหลังการผ่าตัดตามลำดับ พบภาวะแทรกซ้อน 4 รายในกลุ่มที่ได้รับการใส่ยาบูพิวาเคน (น้ำเหลืองคั่ง 2 ราย ปัสสาวะไม่ออก 1 รายและหัวใจเต้นผิดจังหวะ 1 ราย) และ พบภาวะแทรกซ้อน 7 รายในกลุ่มที่ได้รับการใส่น้ำเกลือ (น้ำเหลืองคั่ง 4 ราย ปัสสาวะไม่ออก 1 รายและท้องอืดจากภาวะลำไส้ไม่ทำงาน 1ราย) ซึ่งไม่แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ สรุป: ไม่มีหลักฐานหนักแน่นเพียงพอว่าการใส่ยาบูพิวาเคนในช่องหน้าต่อเยื่อบุผิวช่องท้องหลังการผ่าตัดไส้เลื่อนขาหนีบด้วยการส่องกล้องจะสามารถลดความปวดหลังผ่าตัดลงได้
Creative Commons License