Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของอาหารที่มีปริมาณน้ำตาลสูงกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงความสูงเอสทีเซกเมนต์ ในผู้ป่วยกลุ่มอาการบรูกาดา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of high glycemic index diets on ST segment elevation in Brugada syndrome
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมเกียรติ แสงวัฒนาโรจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.764
Abstract
บทนำ : จากการศึกษาที่ผ่านมาพบว่า การให้สารละลายกลูโคสและอินซูลินเข้าทางหลอดเลือด สามารถทำให้มีการเพิ่มสูงของคลื่นไฟฟ้าหัวใจเอสทีเซกเมนต์ ในผู้ป่วยกลุ่มอาการบรูกาดา แต่อย่างไรก็ตามยังไม่มีการศึกษาถึงผลของอาหารที่มีปริมาณน้ำตาลสูงกว่า มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงความสูงเอสทีเซกเมนต์ในผู้ป่วยกลุ่มอาการบรูกาดา วัตถุประสงค์ : ศึกษาดูการเปลี่ยนแปลงความสูงเอสทีเซกเมนต์ระหว่างอาหารไทยปกติ กับอาหารที่มีดัชนีน้ำตาลหลังอาหารสูง ในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยบรูกาดาทั้งที่มีอาการและไม่มีอาการ ระเบียบวิธีการวิจัย : ผู้ป่วยกลุ่มอาการบรูดาที่มีคลื่นไฟฟ้าหัวใจแบบ coved type จำนวน 18 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มที่ไม่เคยมีอาการปกติ 8 คน (ชาย : หญิง = 5 : 3) กลุ่มที่เคยมีอาการปกติ 10 คน (ชาย : หญิง = 8 : 2) ได้รับการติด 48-hour-holter continous-3-right precardial lead ECG และให้รับประทานอาหารไทยปกติในวันที่ 1 และ รับประทานอาหารที่มีดัชนีน้ำตาลหลังอาหารสูงในวันที่ 2 และวัดความสูง J point (mV) ที่ 0, 30, 60, 120, 180 นาที หลังรับประทานอาหาร ผลการวิจัย : ในผู้ป่วย บรูกาดาเพศชาย ค่าเฉลี่ยดังผลรวมของผลต่างความสูงเอสทีเซกเมนต์ หลังอาหารที่ 0 และ 60 นาที ของมื้อเช้า กลางวันและเย็น หลังรับประทานอาหารที่ดัชนีน้ำตาลสูงมีค่ามากกว่าอาหารไทยปกติ (0.27 +- 0.24 VS 0.23 +- 0.20 mV, p = 0.01) แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างนี้ในผู้ป่วยบรูกาดาเพศหญิง (0.26 +- 0.14 VS 0.25 +- 0.17 mV, p = 0.95) สรุป : อาหารที่มีดัชนีน้ำตาลสูงสามารถทำให้ความสูงของ ST segment เพิ่มสูงได้ในผู้ป่วยบรูกาดาเพศชายเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับอาหารไทยปกติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background : Previous studies suggested that glucose-induced insulin secretion is one of the contributing factors of fluctuation of ST segments elevation in Brugada syndrome patients. However, the effect of high glycemic index diets (HGI) on ST segment elevation in both asymptomatic and symptomatic patients has not been studied. Objectives : To evaluate the ST segment elevation post Thai regular diet and HGI diet in symptomatic and asymptomatic Brugada syndrome patient. Methods : Eighteen patients with type-1 Brugada ECG pattern in right precordial leads were enrolled. Eigt were asymptomatic (male : female = 5 : 3) and ten were symptomatic (male : female = 8 : 2). The 48-hour Holter continous-3-right precordial-lead-ECG monitoring started at one hour before breakfast of day 1 and finished before breakfast of day 3. All patients took three Thai regular diet on day 1 and three HGI diet on day 2. The maximum J point elevation (mV) in one right precordial lead at 0, 30, 60, 120 and 180 minutes after each meals were measured. Results : Among the male patients, the difference of maximum J point elevation at 0 and 60 minutes after HGI diet were significantly higher than those after Thai regular diet (0.27 +- 0.24 vs 0.23 +- 0.2 mV, p = 0.01), (total meals of each diet, n = 39) but no difference in female patients (0.26 +- 0.14 vs 0.25 +- 0.17 mV, p = 0.99). Conclusion : This is the first report on the effect of HGI diet on increasing the ST segment elevation in male Brugada syndrome patients compared with Thai regular diet. This finding may help to elucidate the pathogenesis of dynamic ST-T changes in Brugada syndrome.
Creative Commons License