Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problems of illegal transferring inherited estate by the administrator
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศนันท์กรณ์ โสตถิพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.832
Abstract
กรณีผู้จัดการมรดกโอนทรัพย์มรดกโดยไม่ชอบด้วยหน้าที่ กฎหมายมิได้บัญญัติผลทางกฎหมายไว้โดยชัดแจ้ง เช่น กรณีผู้จัดการมรดกโอนทรัพย์มรดกที่เป็นปฏิปักษ์ต่อกองมรดก พบว่าคำพิพากษาศาลฎีกาบางฉบับวินิจฉัยผลทางกฎหมายให้นิติกรรมมีผลไม่ผูกพันทายาทและคำพิพากษาศาลฎีกาบางฉบับวินิจฉัยให้นิติกรรมมีผลตกเป็นโมฆะ ทั้งประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ บรรพ 6 มรดก ในเรื่องผู้จัดการมรดก ก็มิได้มีการบัญญัติคุ้มครองบุคคลภายนอกจากการรับโอนทรัพย์มรดกของผู้จัดการมรดกไว้โดยเฉพาะ ในทางปฏิบัติพบว่าศาลฎีกานำบทบัญญัติในประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์เรื่องหนี้และเรื่องทรัพย์มาปรับใช้ในการวินิจฉัยคดี ทำให้เกิดความแตกต่างในการปรับใช้กฎหมายและส่งผลกระทบต่อบุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้องอีกด้วย เมื่อพิจารณาลักษณะการโอนทรัพย์มรดกของผู้จัดการมรดกตามระบบกฎหมายเยอรมันและระบบกฎหมายอังกฤษพบว่า แม้ระบบกฎหมายเยอรมันและระบบกฎหมายอังกฤษจะมีความแตกต่างกัน แต่ก็มีการบัญญัติรูปแบบวิธีการโอนทรัพย์มรดกของผู้จัดการมรดกไว้โดยเฉพาะและมีบทบัญญัติคุ้มครองบุคคลภายนอกผู้ซึ่งรับโอนทรัพย์มรดกจากผู้จัดการมรดกไว้โดยเฉพาะเช่นเดียวกัน ซึ่งแตกต่างจากระบบกฎหมายไทยที่ไม่มีรูปแบบวิธีการโอนทรัพย์มรดกของผู้จัดการมรดกและการบัญญัติคุ้มครองบุคคลภายนอกผู้ซึ่งรับโอนทรัพย์มรดกจากผู้จัดการมรดกแต่อย่างใด จากกการศึกษากรณีผู้จัดการมรดกโอนทรัพย์มรดกโดยไม่ชอบด้วยหน้าที่ เห็นควรที่จะบัญญัติผลของนิติกรรมตกเป็นโมฆะสำหรับกรณีผู้จัดการมรดกโอนทรัพย์มรดกโดยตนมีส่วนได้เสียเป็นปฏิปักษ์ต่อกองมรดก และกรณีผู้จัดการมรดกโอนทรัพย์มรดกนอกขอบอำนาจหน้าที่ ควรบัญญัติให้นิติกรรมมีผลไม่ผูกพันทายาท สำหรับการคุ้มครองบุคคลภายนอก เห็นควรที่จะบัญญัติกฎหมายเพื่อคุ้มครองบุคคลภายนอกจากการรับโอนทรัพย์มรดกของผู้จัดการมรดกไว้โดยเฉพาะในประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ บรรพ 6 มรดก รวมถึงเห็นควรที่จะบัญญัติให้มีการใช้หนังสือรับรองการรับมรดกสำหรับการโอนทรัพย์มรดกของผู้จัดการมรดก โดยบัญญัติไว้ในประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ บรรพ 6 ลักษณะ 4 วิธีจัดการและปันทรัพย์มรดก โดยเพิ่มเป็น หมวดที่ 4 วิธีการโอนทรัพย์มรดกของผู้จัดการมรดก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
When the administrator of an estate transfers the inheritance without his authority, the Supreme Court might decide that juristic act was void as the Civil and Commercial Code does not expressly regulate these legal effects. The examples were found when the administrator of an estate enter into any juristic act where he has an adverse interest to the interest of the estate. Some of the Supreme Court judgments shows that the juristic acts were not bind the heirs and some judgments shows that the juristic acts were void. However, the Civil and Commercial Code Succession 6, regarding the administrator of an estate, does not provide special provision to protect third parties from receiving the transfer of an estate from the administrator of an estate. It was found the Supreme Court practically applied the Civil and Commercial Code regarding Obligation and Property in judgement which cause a difference in how the law applies and affects the people involved. The German legal system and the English legal system were taken to account. It is found that despite the difference in the German legal system and the English legal system, the specific form of administrator of an estate transfer has been established as well as the specific protections for third parties who have inherited from the administrator of an estate. Unlike those countries, the Thai legal system does not specify any form of transfer of the administrator's estate and the provision for protection of third parties who received the inheritance from the administrator of an estate. The study shows that the illegal inherited estate transfer by the administrator of an estate should be considered void when the administrator of an estate has an adverse interest to the interest of the estate. However, when the administrator an estate act without authority, such acts should be considered not bind the heirs. In order to protect the third party, the regulation regard to protection of third parties from the administrator of an estate should be stipulated in the Civil and Commercial Code Book Succession 6. The stipulation of certificate of inheritance transfer requirement for the transfer of the administrator of an estate is also a suggestion. The certificate of inheritance transfer requirement could be stipulated in the Civil and Commercial Code Succession 6, Title 4 “Procedure of an estate transferring by the administrator of an estate”.
Creative Commons License