Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาระดับเอ็มอาร์เอนเอของอินเตอร์ฟีรอน อัลฟาในรอยโรคที่ใช้ยา 5% อิมิควิมอดครีมเทียบกับยาหลอกในการรักษาหูดผิวหนังโดยมีกลุ่มควบคุมแบบสุ่ม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
mRNA expression of interferon alpha in common warts treated with topical 5% imiquimod cream, a randomized, placebo-controlled, double-blind study
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิวัฒน์ ก่อกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.755
Abstract
ความสำคัญและที่มาของการวิจัย: หูดเป็นโรคผิวหนังที่พบบ่อย เกิดจากการติดเชื้อฮิวแมน แพพิลโลมาไวรัส การรักษาหูดมีหลายวิธี ปัจจุบันยังไม่มีวิธีมาตรฐาน ยา 5% อิมิควิมอดครีมเป็นยาตัวใหม่ในกลุ่มกระตุ้นภูมิคุ้มกัน มีฤทธิ์ต่อต้านไวรัสผ่านทางซัยโตไคน์ โดยเฉพาะอินเตอร์ฟีรอน อัลฟา ยามีข้อบ่งใช้ในการรักษาหูดที่อวัยวะเพศ และมีหลายงานวิจัยแสดงถึงประสิทธิภาพที่ดีต่อหูดบริเวณผิวหนังด้วย จนถึงปัจจุบันยังไม่ทราบกลไกการออกฤทธิ์ของยาระดับโมเลกุลในแน่ชัด วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาระดับการแสดงออกของเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอ ของอินเตอร์ฟีรอน อัลฟา (IFN)[alpha] ในรอยโรคที่ใช้ยา 5% อิมิควิมอดครีม เทียมกับยาหลอกในการรักษาหูดผิวหนัง โดยใช้ร่วมกับ 20% ซาลิไซลิก แอซิค และแผ่นปิด วิธีการศึกษา: ทำการศึกษาในผู้ป่วยจำนวน 19 คน ที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าเป็นหูดผิวหนังชนิดธรรดา มีลักษณะ และขนาดใกล้เคียงกันมาทำการทดลองเปรียบเทียบกัน ด้านหนึ่งทายา 5% อิมิควิมอดครีม อีกด้านหนึ่งทายาหลอก ตามด้วยแผ่นปิดทั้ง 2 บริเวณ ทายา 5 ครั้ง ต่อสัปดาห์ ทำการตัดชิ้นเนื้อที่หูดทั้ง 2 ตำแหน่งก่อน และ 4 สัปดาห์หลังจากทายา นำไปวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณ เอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอ สัมพัทธ์ของอินเตอร์ฟีรอน อัลฟา ด้วยวิธีปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่โพลีเมอร์เรสแบบบอกปริมาณ (Real-time-PCR) ผลการศึกษา: การเปลี่ยนแปลงของอัตราส่วน (ratio change from baseline) ของระดับเอ็มอาร์เอ็มเอ ของอินเตอร์ฟีรอน อัลฟา (IFN[alpha]) ในรอยโรคหูดผิวหนังที่ได้รับยา 5% อิมิควิมอดครีม มีค่าสูงกว่าที่ได้รับยาหลอกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P=0.0265) โดยพบว่าในรอยโรคกลุ่มที่มีระดับเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอ ของอินเตอร์ฟีรอน อัลฟาเพิ่มขึ้นหลังทายา 5% อิมิควิมอดครีม จะมีรอยโรคที่มีความแดงจำนวนมากกว่า กลุ่มที่ระดับเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอของอินเตอร์ฟีรอน อัลฟา ไม่เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P=0.048) สรุปผลจากการศึกษาบ่งชี้ว่ายา 5%อิมิควิมอดครีมมีผลกระตุ้นการเพิ่มขึ้นของระดับระดับเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอ ของอินเตอร์ฟีรอน อัลฟา ในรอยโรคหูดซึ่งเชื่อว่าเป็นไซโตไคน์หลักในการทำงานต่อต้านไวรัสของยานี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background : Imiquimod 5% cream, an immune response modifier, has been approved for the topical treatment of external genital warts and clinical studies suggest activity against common warts as well. The effectiveness of imiquimod in treating this disease is thought to be mediated by activation of components of the innate immune response through the production of cytokines, mainly interferon alpha, potentiating the cellular arm of acquired immune response. The exact underlying mechanisms are not fully understood. Objective : To study mRNA levels of interferon alpha in common warts treated with topical 5% imiquimod cream in comparison with placebo under occlusion combined with 20% salicylic acid Methods : Nineteen patients with common warts were recruited into this study. In each patient, at least two identical lesions were selected for treatment. Each identical wart was randomized to receive five weekly application of either 5% imiquimod cream or placebo cream under occlusion combined with 20% salicylic acid. Shave biopsies were taken from lesions at pre-study and 4 [superscript th] weeks after treatment. Real-time Polymerase chain reaction (PCR) for messenger (m)RNAs were used to identify cytokines, interferon (IFN)-[alpha] in these biopsies. Results: Treatment with imiquimod, stimulated significant in mRNA expression for interferon (IFN)-[alpha] (P=0.0265) compared with placebo. Clinically, the upregulated expression of a pro-inflammatory cytokine, interferon (IFN)-[alpha], correlated with local inflammation such as erythema induced by imiquimod and 20% salicylic acid. Conclusion : For common warts, increased expression of mRNA for interferon (IFN)-[alpha] has been shown to be induced by imiquimod and believed to be a major mediator of its antiviral activity.
Share
COinS