Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal consequence of cross-default clauses
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศนันท์กรณ์ โสตถิพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.831
Abstract
ข้อสัญญาการผิดนัดไขว้ (Cross-default clause) เกิดจากการตกลงของคู่สัญญา มีสาระสำคัญ คือ นำเอาการผิดนัดของลูกหนี้ในสัญญาฉบับหนึ่งมาเป็นเหตุแห่งการผิดนัดในสัญญาอีกฉบับหนึ่ง เพื่อปกป้องประโยชน์ของเจ้าหนี้ให้มีสิทธิเรียกให้ลูกหนี้ชำระหนี้ได้พร้อมกับหนี้อื่นหากลูกหนี้ผิดนัดชำระหนี้อื่นนั้น ข้อสัญญาการผิดนัดไขว้นี้ถูกนำไปใช้ในสัญญาต่าง ๆ แต่ผลทางกฎหมายของข้อสัญญาการผิดนัดไขว้ไม่ชัดเจน ทำให้เกิดปัญหาในการบังคับชำระหนี้และความรับผิดของคู่สัญญาและบุคคลภายนอกที่เข้าประกันหนี้ให้แก่ลูกหนี้ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงศึกษาผลทางกฎหมายของข้อสัญญาการผิดนัดไขว้ในระบบกฎหมายไทย ตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ พระราชบัญญัติว่าด้วยข้อสัญญาไม่เป็นธรรม พ.ศ. 2540 พระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองผู้บริโภค พ.ศ. 2522 รวมถึง กฎและประกาศ ตลอดจนหลักกฎหมายทั่วไป แต่ไม่รวมถึงกรณีเจ้าหนี้ผิดนัด สัญญาของสมาคมระหว่างประเทศ สัญญาซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์และสัญญาทางปกครอง ทั้งนี้ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีการศึกษากฎหมายต่างประเทศเพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการวิเคราะห์ผลทางกฎหมายของข้อสัญญาการผิดนัดไขว้ด้วย พบว่า ตามกฎหมายสัญญาของรัฐนิวยอร์ก ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ข้อสัญญาการผิดนัดไขว้สามารถใช้บังคับได้ เนื่องจากความรับผิดตามสัญญาของกฎหมายของรัฐนิวยอร์กเป็นไปตามหลักความรับผิดโดยเคร่งครัดที่คู่สัญญาต้องรับผิดตามที่ตกลงกัน แต่ในกรณีกฎหมายล้มละลาย ข้อสัญญาการผิดนัดไขว้มีผลบังคับใช้ได้ต่อเมื่อสัญญาต่าง ๆ มีความเกี่ยวข้องกัน สำหรับกฎหมายของประเทศสหพันธ์สาธารณรัฐเยอรมนีซึ่งเป็นหนึ่งในต้นแบบที่สำคัญในการร่างประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ของไทย พบว่า ความรับผิดทางแพ่งของกฎหมายเยอรมันเป็นไปตามหลักความผิด โดยมีบทบัญญัติระบุไว้อย่างชัดเจนในประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งเยอรมัน แต่กฎหมายเยอรมันไม่มีกฎหมายลายลักษณ์อักษรเกี่ยวกับผลบังคับใช้ของข้อสัญญาการผิดนัดไขว้ไว้โดยเฉพาะ จากการศึกษาพบปัญหาข้อสัญญาการผิดนัดไขว้เป็นการตกลงเกี่ยวกับสิทธิและความรับผิดของคู่สัญญาต่างจากที่กฎหมายกำหนด เช่น ลูกหนี้ต้องชำระหนี้ก่อนถึงกำหนดชำระหนี้ ลูกหนี้เป็นลูกหนี้ผิดนัดทันทีโดยข้อสัญญาแม้ว่าลูกหนี้ไม่ได้ชำระหนี้ล่าช้า หรือ ลูกหนี้ต้องรับผิดในหนี้โดยไม่มีความผิด เป็นต้น อีกทั้ง ยังพบปัญหาความไม่ธรรมในการบังคับใช้ของข้อสัญญาการผิดนัดไขว้ที่ไม่มีเงื่อนไขในการเรียกให้ลูกหนี้รับผิดตามสัญญา ทำให้ลูกหนี้รับภาระในหนี้โดยไม่เป็นธรรมและเกินสมควร ดังนั้น ผู้เขียนจึงเสนอหลักเกณฑ์ของข้อสัญญาการผิดนัดไขว้ให้มีผลบังคับได้เท่าที่เป็นธรรมและพอสมควรแก่กรณี โดยพิจารณาจากความเกี่ยวข้องของสัญญาเหล่านั้นไม่ว่าทางใดทางหนึ่ง รวมถึง การตีความเรื่องความเกี่ยวข้องของสัญญาเหล่านั้น เพื่อให้ข้อสัญญาการผิดนัดไขว้ถูกนำมาใช้บังคับอย่างหมาะสมและเป็นธรรมแก่คู่สัญญาทั้งสองฝ่าย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Cross-default clause is executed by agreement between the parties thereto. Its essence is to put the debtor’s default on any agreement to another agreement so as to protect the benefit of creditors to have equal right in demanding the debtor for repayment at the same time when a debtor is in default on another obligation. The Cross-default clause is used in many types of agreement but its legal consequence is not clear so it results in the legal problems on enforcement of contractual obligations and liabilities of the parties as well as the relevant third parties guaranteeing the obligations of debtor. This thesis is to study the legal consequence of the Cross-default clause in Thai legal system in accordance with the Civil and Commercial Code, the Unfair Contract Act B.E. 2540 and the Consumer Protection Act B.E. 2522, including related rules, notifications and legal principles. However, a case of creditor in default, contract of international association, contract for sale and purchase of securities and administrative contract are not included herein. The studies also focus on foreign laws as a guideline in analyzing the legal consequences of the Cross-default clause. Under laws of New York, the United State of America, the Cross-default clause is enforceable because the contractual liability is in line with strict liability principle so the parties to agreement shall be liable to what they agreed. But, according to bankruptcy law, the Cross-default clause will be enforceable to the agreements only if such agreements are related and indivisible. Under laws of Federal Republic of Germany which is one of the important prototypes of codification of Thai Civil and Commercial Code, it is found that the principle of civil liability is based on the fault principle which is legislated in the German Civil Code clearly. But there is no specific legislation on enforceability of the Cross-default clause. According to the studies, the Cross-default clause specified the different rights and liabilities of the parties from those prescribed by laws, for example, a debtor has to perform the obligations before due date, a debtor will be in default automatically without the delay payment or a debtor shall be liable to obligations without fault. Additionally, the problem on enforcement of Cross-default clause which has no threshold is found that it results in unfair and unreasonable burden in obligations against the debtor. In this regard, the author proposes the conditions of Cross-default clause that it should be applied up to the point where it is fair and reasonable as the case may be, by considering the relevance conditions of those agreements and also proposes the interpretation to determine such conditions so that the Cross-default clause will be reasonably and fairly applied for both parties to the agreement.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.