Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาความแม่นยำในการตรวจวิเคราะห์การกลายพันธุ์ของตัวรับการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์ที่ผิว ในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งปอดชนิดไม่ใส่เซลล์ขนาดเล็กในชิ้นเนื้อเปรียบเทียบกับในพลาสมา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Analysis of epidermal growth factor receptor mutation in tissue and plasma DNA in non-small-cell lung cancer patients
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิโรจน์ ศรีอุฬารพงศ์
Second Advisor
นรินทร์ วรวุฒิ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.742
Abstract
ที่มา: เนื่องจากปัจจุบันมะเร็งปอดเป็นมีแนวโน้มพบเพิ่มมากขึ้น โดยปัจจุบันเป็นมะเร็งที่พบมากเป็นอันดับ 2 ของประเทศไทย การรักษามะเร็งปอดระยะแพร่กระจายด้วยยาเคมีบำบัดมีอัตราการตอบสนองเพียง 30% ในปัจจุบันพบว่ามะเร็งปอดสามารถใช้วิธีการรักษาระดับโมเลกุลโดยใช้ยาต้าน ไทโรซีนไคเนส (Tyrosine kinase inhibitor,TKI) และได้ผลดี โดยสามารถยืดอายุชีวิตผู้ป่วยได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ปัจจัยประการหนึ่งที่อาจกำหนดผลการตอบสนองต่อการรักษาด้วยยา TKI คือ การที่มีการกลายพันธุ์ของ EGFR ในเซลล์มะเร็งปอด การศึกษานี้เป็นการเปรียบเทียบการตรวจหาการกลายพันธุ์ของ EGFR ใน DNA จากพลาสมาของผู้ป่วยกับ DNA ที่ได้จากการเนื้อเยื่อมะเร็งปอด วิธีการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วยมะเร็งปอดจำนวน 35 ราย ได้รับการตรวจชิ้นเนื้อทาง พยาธิวิทยาตามมาตรฐานการวินิจฉัย และนำชิ้นเนื้อทางพยาธิวิทยามาตรวจ EGFR mutation โดยวิธีการ Nested polymerase chain reaction เปรียบเทียบกับในพลาสมาของผู้ป่วยคนเดียวกัน ผลการศึกษา: จากการศึกษานี้พบว่า มี EGFR mutation ชนิด exon 19 deletion ทั้งหมด 13 ราย (เพศชาย 6 ราย เพศหญิง 7 ราย) คิดเป็น 37.14% โดยในกลุ่มนี้ผู้ป่วยไม่สูบบุหรี่ 6 ราย (46.15%) สูบบุหรี่ 6 ราย (46.15%) ไม่ทราบประวัติการสูบบุหรี่ 1 ราย (7.69%) และตรวจพบ EGFR mutation ในพลาสมาเพียง 1 ราย (7.69%) ความไวในการตรวจของการทดสอบนี้ 7.69% ความจำเพาะในการตรวจของการทดสอบนี้ 100% สรุปผลการศึกษา: ด้วยเทคนิคการตรวจหา EGFR mutation ในพลาสมาในการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าสามารถตรวจพบ EGFR mutation ได้จริง แต่ยังคงมีข้อจำกัดเรื่องของความไวในการตรวจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: The incidence of Non-small cell lung cancer has been increasing worldwide. In Thailand, lung cancer is the second most common cancer and only 30% responses to standard chemotherarpy. The diagnosis of non-small-cell lung cancer is complicated. It needs muti-disciplinary of specialties, and is time consuming and costly. Moreover, patients might be at risk for the standard procedure. Currently, it has been known that epidermal growth factor receptor mutation is a predictor of response to targeted therapy. This targeted therapy can statistically improve patient's quality of life, time to progression, and overall survival. In Japan, it was found that EGFR mutation can be detectable both in tissue and in plasma. Therefore, plasma EGFR mutation analysis would be a potential diagnostic test and capable of predicting patient's with non-small-cell lung cancer in responding to targeted therapy. The aim of this study is to develop novel diagnostic test for non-small cell lung cancer. Methods: 35 non-small cell lung cancer patients were enrolled. All must have documented tissue pathology diagnosis of non-small cell lung cancer. Plasma was collected from patients before systemic chemotherapy treatment. Tissue and plasma were both extracted for DNA by standard technique and were tested for EGFR mutation by Nested Polymerase Chain Reaction Technique. Results: 13 patients had tissue EGFR mutation (Male 6, Female 7); that is 37.14% of all patients.13 patients with positive tissue EGFR mutation, categorized into 3 groups: non-smoking 6 (46.15 %), smoking 6 (46.15 %), unknown smoking history 1 (7.69%). Only 1 of 13 patients had positive plasma EGFR mutation (7.69%). Sensitivity of plasma EGFR mutation for detecting tissue EGFR mutation is 7.69%, and specificity of 100%. Conclusions: Plasma EGFR mutation analysis shows can detect EGFR mutation that exists in tumor tissue of patients with non-small-cell lung cancer, but is limited by the sensitivity of techniques of the test.
Share
COinS