Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการปฏิบัติในการป้องกันตนเองต่ออันตรายสารเคมีรั่วไหลจากโรงงานอุตสาหกรรม ของประชาชนในจังหวัดสมุทรปราการ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Knowledge attitude and practice of self protection among people threatened by chemical spill from industry in Samut Prakan Province
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สรันยา เฮงพระพรหม
Second Advisor
พิบูล อิสสระพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อาชีวเวชศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.735
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนา มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการปฏิบัติในการป้องกันตนเองต่ออันตรายสารเคมีรั่วไหลจากโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมของประชาชนในจังหวัดสมุทรปราการ โดยใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์ผู้แทนหลังคาเรือน 600 หลังคาเรือน ด้วยวิธี Multistage cluster sampling และ Simple random sampling ระหว่างเดือน มิถุนายน 2549 ถึงเดือนมีนาคม 2550 ผลการศึกษาพบวาประชาชนส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง มีอายุระหว่าง 15-60 ปี เฉลี่ย 36 ปี จบประถมศึกษาสถานภาพสมรสอยู่ด้วยกัน อาชีพรับจ้าง มีรายได้เฉลี่ยเดือนละ 5,001-10,000 บาท สถานภาพทางเศรษฐกิจพอใช้แต่ไม่มีเหลือเก็บ 46% ของประชากรอาศัยอยู่ในพ้นที่มากกว่า 10 ปี ด้านประสบการณ์การได้รับอันตรายสารเคมีรั่วไหล 37.5% ของประชากรเคยเผชิญเหตุการณ์สารเคมีรั่วไหล เหตุการณ์ส่วนใหญ่เกิดในตอนกลางวัน ขณะเกิดเหตุประชาชนกำลังพักผ่อนอยู่ในบ้าน ทราบชนิดสารเคมีรั่วไหล คือสารแอมโมเนียและสารคลอรีน อาการที่พบมากที่สุดหลังสัมผัสสารเคมี คือ อาการแสบจมูก เวียนศีรษะและคลื่นไส้อาเจียนตามลำดับ และภายหลังที่เหตุการณ์สารเคมีรั่วไหลสงบ 67.3% ของผู้ที่ได้รับอันตรายจากสารเคมีต้องไปพบแพทย์ ร้อยละ 67.3 ความรุนแรงของอาการมีเพียงเล็กน้อย ร้อยละ 70.3 และต้องหยุดงาน 1-3 วัน ร้อยละ 28.7 ตามลำดับด้านการรับรู้ข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับอันตรายสารเคมี ประชาชนส่วนใหญ่รับรู้ข่าวสารจากสื่อบุคคลมากที่สุด 67% เคยรับอบรมเรื่องอันตรายสารเคมีและวิธีการป้องกันอันตราย โดยหน่วยงานที่ให้การอบรมส่วนใหญ่ คือ โรงงานอุตสาหกรรม และต้องการข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับสารเคมีเพิ่มเติม ประเภทสื่อที่ต้องการมากที่สุดคือ ต้องการให้เจ้าหน้าที่ของหน่วยราชการมาให้ความรู้ รองลงมาคือ โทรทัศน์/วิทยุและเอกสารสิ่งพิมพ์ โดยข่าวสารที่ต้องการมากที่สุดคือ เรื่องวิธีการป้องกันอันตรายสารเคมีที่ถูกต้องและอันตรายของสารเคมีประเภทที่ใช้มากในพื้นที่ ด้านการให้คุณค่าต่อสุขภาพ ผู้ที่เคยเผชิญและไม่เคยเหตุการณ์สารเคมีรั่วไหลมีระดับการให้คุณค่าต่อสุขภาพอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ความรู้ ทัศนคติและการปฏิบัติของประชาชนที่เคยและไม่เคยได้รับอันตรายสารเคมีรั่วไหล พบว่าส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง และเมื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความรู้กับทัศนคติของประชาชน และทัศนคติกับการปฏิบัติของประชาชน พบว่า มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ p<0.05 ส่วนความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความรู้กับการปฏิบัติของประชาชนพบว่าไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ p>0.05 ...
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this descriptive study was to determine knowledge, attitude, and practice of self protection among people threatened by chemical spill from industries in Samutprakarn province. The study population was 600 households selected by multistage cluster sampling and simple random sampling techniques. Six-hundred data were collected by in depth interview from June, 2006 to March, 2007. Almost all subjects were women, married status, aged between years with the average of 30 years. The majority pursued a primary degree. Most of them were workforces with an average income of 5,001-10,000 baths per month. Forty six percent of the study population has resided in the study area for more than ten years and 35% have experienced chemical spill. The chemical spill occurred during the day while people were resting at home. Chemical scents were recognized as ammonia and chlorine. Symptoms appeared after people exposed chemical were in the order of nose irritation, dizziness, and dizziness, and nausea and vomiting, respectively. After chemical spill, approximately 67% the exposures went to consult a doctor, 70.3% of them showed minor symptom and 28.7% showed sever symptom with recommendation of absence from work Mostly, the study population has earned knowledge about chemical hazards via public media; however, they call for more information on appropriate self protection for chemical spill and types of heavy chemicals used in the industry areas via media as governmental officers, television/radio, and leaflets, etc. Nearly seventeen percent have been trained in self protection for chemical spills, which has been performed by the local industries. Among people threatened and non-threatened chemical spill have showed their concern on health. The finding results also revealed that knowledge, attribute, and practice of the study population either experienced or non experienced chemical spill were in moderate level. The relation between knowledge and attribute. Attitude and practice, and knowledge and practice were statistically tested. The statistical results showed significant differences between knowledge and attribute and attitude and practice (p-value<0.05), but insignificant difference between knowledge and practice (p-value>0.05). This study, in conclusion, indicated that people threatened by chemical spill from industries in Samutprakarn province have inadequate knowledge and understanding in subject to chemical hazards and self protection since public media broadcast is deficient. As a result, awareness of the potential hazards and wiliness to address the issue on education and training on dealing with the chemical spills via various media should be strongly promote to increase their better attitude toward suitable self protection for chemical spills. In addition, governmental organizations should be stringent investigate and regulate the industries to comply with laws by imposing punishment to the lawbreakers.
Share
COinS