Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาสุขภาพจิตและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องในผู้ป่วยที่มารอรับการขูดมดลูก ณ ห้องผ่าตัด โรงพยาบาลราชวิถี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Mental health problems and related factors among patients waiting for uterine curettage in operating room at Rajavithi Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุติมา หรุ่มเรืองวงษ์
Second Advisor
สุขเจริญ ตั้งวงษ์ไชย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.730
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาสุขภาพจิตด้านความชุกของภาวะซึมเศร้า ภาวะวิตกกังกลและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง ในผู้ป่วยที่มารับการขูดมดลูก ณ โรงพยาบาลราชวิถี จำนวน 383 คน โดยใช้เครื่องมือ แบบวัดความวิตกกังวลและภาวะซึมเศร้า (Hospital Anxiety and Depression ฉบับภาษาไทย) และแบบวัดแรงสนับสนุนทางสังคมส่วนที่ 11 (The Personal Resource Questionnaires : PRQ Part II) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้โปรแกรม SPSS for Windows 13 สถิติใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลคือ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงมาตรฐาน Chi-square test, t-test, Pearson’s correlation coefficient และ Stepwise Multiple Regression analysis ผลการวิจัยพบว่ามีความชุกของภาวะซึมเศร้าร้อยละ 10.4 และภาวะวิตกกังวลร้อยละ 23.2 ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะซึมเศร้า ได้แก่ การจ่ายค่ารักษาพยาบาลเอง ระดับความปวดก่อนการขูดมดลูก ประวัติการรักษาทางจิตเวช ความไม่คุ้นเคยกับคุลากร การไม่ได้เตรียมตัวก่อนมาขูดมดลูก ความวิตกกังวลเรื่องการขึ้นขาหยั่ง สิ่งแวดล้อม เครื่องมือต่าง ๆ ในห้องขูดมดลูก ขั้นตอนในการขูดมดลูก การได้รับน้ำเกลือทางเส้นเลือด ความเจ็บปวดขณะขูดมดลูก และหลังขูดมดลูก การขาดการดูแลเอาใจใส่จากบุคลากร การมีบุตรยากหรือแท้งง่ายจากการขูดมดลูก ความรู้สึกว่าการขูดมดลูก การขาดการดูแลเอาใจใส่จากบุคลากร การมีบุตรยาก หรือแท้งง่ายจากการขูดมดลูก ความรู้สึกว่าการขูดมดลูกเป็นสถานการณ์ที่อันตรายและคุกคามต่อชีวิต ส่วนปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะวิตกกังวล ได้แก่ การจ่ายค่ารักษาพยาบาลเอง มีอายุน้อย มีสถานภาพสมรสที่แยกกันอยู่ หม้ายหรือหย่า มีโรคประจำตัวทางร่ายกาย การขาดประสบการณ์การบูดมดลูก ระดับความปวดก่อนขูดมดลูก ความวิตกกังวลเรื่องการขึ้นขาหยั่ง สิ่งแวดล้อม เครื่องมือต่าง ๆ ขั้นตอนในการขูดมดลูก การได้รับยาสลบ ความปวดขณะขูดมดลูกและหลังขูดมดลูก การได้รับน้ำเกลือทางเส้นเลือด การขาดการดูแลเอาใจใส่จากบุคลากร ความไม่เชื่อมั่นในการรักษา การมีบุตรยากหรือแท้งง่ายจากการขูดมดลูก ความกังวลว่าผลชิ้นเนื้อจะเป็นมะเร็ง ความรู้สึกว่าการขูดมดลูกเป็นสถานการณ์ที่อันตรายและคุกคามต่อชีวิต การที่มีแรงสนับสนุนทางสังคมต่ำ จากการทำการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุคูณแบบขั้นตอนพบว่าปัจจัยที่ทำนายภาวะซึมเศร้าได้แก่ การจ่ายค่ารักษาพยาบาลเอง ประวัติการรักษาทางจิตเวช ระดับความปวดในช่วงก่อนขูดมกลูก ความวิตกกังวลเรื่องการขึ้นขาหยั่ง สิ่งแวดล้อม ความเจ็บปวดหลังขูดมดลูก ความรู้สึกว่าการขูดมดลูกเป็นสถานการณ์ที่อันตรายและคุกคามต่อชีวิตโดยสามารถทำนายได้ร้อยละ 26.3 ส่วนปัจจัยที่ทำนายภาวะวิตกกังวลได้แก่ ระดับความปวดก่อนขูดมดลูกความวิตกกังวลเรื่องการขึ้นขาหยั่ง สิ่งแวดล้อม เครื่องมือ ความเจ็บปวดหลังขูดมดลูก ความไม่เชื่อมั่นในการรักษาการมีแรงสนับสนุนทางสังคมต่ำ โดยสามารถทำนายได้ร้อยละ 32.0
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to examine the mental health problems concerning depression and anxiety in 383 patients who underwent curettage in Rajavithi Hospital. The instruments used were Hospital Anxiety and Depression (Thai version) and the Personal Resource Questionnaires: PRQ Part II. The data were analyzed using percentage, mean, standard deviation, Chi-square test, t-test, Person’s correlation coefficient and Stepwise multiple Regression analysis. The results of this study found that the prevalence rate of depression was 10.4% and the prevalence rate of anxiety was 23.3% The factors related to depression were having to totally or partially support for their own metical cost, pain before operation, history of psychiatric treatment, unfamiliar with medical personnel, unpreparing oneselves for operation, worrying about lithotomy position, environment in operating room, fear for surgical instruments or operational procedures, receiving IV fluid, pain during and after operation, inadequate care from medical personnel, potential for infertility and abortion in the future, and perception of curettage as a life threatening situation. The factors related to anxiety were having to totally or partially support for their own medical cost, younger age, separated or divorced, history of medical illness, few experiences about curettage, pain before operation, worrying about lithotomy position, environment in operating room, fear for surgical instruments or operational, anesthetic procedure, pain during and after operation, receiving IV fluid, inadequate care from medical personnel, inconfidence about treatment, | potential to infertility and abortion in the future, tissue pathology result, perception of curettage as a life threatening situation and low personal resource. From Stepwise Multiple Regression Analysis, there were only 7 factors significant associated with depression including; having to totally or partially support for their own medical cost, history of psychiatric treatment, pain before operation, worrying about lithotomy position, environment in operating room, pain after operation and perception of curettage as a life threatening situation (R2 = 0.263). For anxiety there were 7 factors associated significantly with depression including; pain before operation, worrying about lithotomy position, environment in operating room, fear for surgical instruments, pain after operation, have inconfidence about treatment and low personal resource (R2 = 0.320)
Creative Commons License