Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตรวจหาเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่สายพันธุ์ H1 H3 และ H5 ด้วยวิธี Multiplex RT-PCR
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Multiplex reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) for detection of H1, H3 and H5 influenza a virus in human clinical specimens
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยง ภู่วรวรรณ
Second Advisor
ภาวพันธ์ ภัทรโกศล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.709
Abstract
การระบาดของเชื้อไข้หวัดใหญ่และไข้หวัดนกยังคงเป็นปัญหาสำคัญที่คุกคามชีวิตและทรัพย์สิน ซึ่งการตรวจที่สามารถแยกสายพันธุ์ของเชื้อ Influenza A virus ได้รวดเร็ว มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพในการรักษาและลดการแพร่กระจายเชื้อ เทคนิค Multiplex RT-PCR ที่สามารถตรวจหาเชื้อ Influenza A virus พร้อมทั้งแยกว่าเป็นสายพันธุ์ H1 H3 หรือ H5 ในเวลาเดียวกันจึงถูกพัฒนาขึ้น โดยการพัฒนาระบบ Multiplex M GAPDH เพื่อคัดกรองว่ามีการติดเชื้อ Influenza ชนิดเอ พร้อมยืนยันว่าสกัดสารพันธุกรรมจากตัวอย่างได้ มีขนาด PCR product เท่ากับ 214 และ 107 bp ตามลำดับ มีความไวในการตรวจ 10³ copies/µl และการพัฒนาระบบ Multiplex H1 H3 และ H5 เพื่อแยกสายพันธุ์ มีขนาด PCR product เท่ากับ 362, 112 และ 191 bp ตามลำดับ มีความไวในการตรวจ 10⁴ copies/µl และทำการทดสอบ Multiplex RT-PCR ด้วย RNA จาก Nasopharyngeal suction จากผู้ป่วยที่ติดเชื้อไข้หวัดใหญ่ สายพันธุ์ H1N1(N=8), H3N2(N=11) cDNA ของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดนกสายพันธุ์ H5N1 จากสัตว์ (N=16) พบว่าสามารถแยกสายพันธุ์ได้ถูกต้อง และไม่มีการเพิ่มจำนวน cDNA ของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่สายพันธุ์อื่น ได้แก่ สายพันธุ์ H2, H4 และ H6-H16 และ Respiratory Syncytial Virus (RSV), Human Parainfluenza Viruses (HPIVs), Human metapneumovirus (hMPV) (ทุกชนิด n=1) ในขณะที่ไม่มีการเพิ่มจำนวนดีเอ็นเอของเชื้อแบคทีเรียในระบบทางเดินหายใจที่ได้ขนาดจำเพาะ ได้แก่ เชื้อ Haemophilus influenzae, Streptococcus pyogenes, Streptococcus pneumoniae, Staphylococcus aureus (ทุกชนิด n=1) รวมถึงไม่มีการเพิ่มจำนวนดีเอ็นเอในตัวอย่างผู้ป่วยที่ไม่พบการติดเชื้อดังกล่าวข้างต้น (N=4)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Both human and avian influenza infections are the important health and economic lost. Subtyping diagnosis of influenza virus can help guide clinical management of patient with suspected avian influenza. The multiplex reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction was develope for simultaneously detection of type and subtyping H1 H3 and H5 of influenza A virus. The mRT-PCR M and GAPDH products consist of segment 214 and 107 bp and the sensitivity of MRT-PCR M and GAPDH is 10³ copies/µl. The mRT-PCR H1, H3 and H5 for subtyping of human influenza subtypes that products consist of segment 362, 112 and 191 bp respectively and the sensitivity of mRT-PCR H1, H3 and H5 is 10⁴ copies/µl. No specific amplification bands of same size (362, 112 and 191 bp) could be amplified for RNA of other influenza subtypes and for other respiratory viruses such as Respiratory Syncytial Virus (RSV), Human parainfluenza viruses (HPIVs), Human metapneumovirus (hMPV) (each n=1), nor specific amplification bands of both mRT-PCR (214, 107, 362, 112 and 191 bp) for other bacteria in respiratory tracts such as Haemophilus influenzae, Streptococcus pyogenes, Streptococcus pneumoniae, Staphylococcus aureus (each n=1) or human that no have all above infections (N=4).
Share
COinS