Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of curcumin on gastric microvascular leakage, NF-KB-p65 expression, and change in VEGF level in Helicobacter pylori infected rats
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของขมิ้นชันต่อการรั่วของโปรตีนในหลอดเลือดขนาดเล็กในกระเพาะอาหาร การแสดงออกของเอ็นเอฟแคปปาปี-พีหกสิบห้า และการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับวิอีจีเอฟในหนูที่ติดเชื้อเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ไพลอริ
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Duangporn Thong-Ngam
Second Advisor
Suthiluk Patumraj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.786
Abstract
The H. pylori infection causes gastric inflammation and the release of inflammatory mediators. Curcumin, an active ingredient of tumeric (Curcuma longa), has many of biological activities including anti-inflammation. Therefore, this study aims to determine effects of H. pylori infection and anti-inflammatory effect of curcumin doses on the macromolecular leakage from gastric microcirculation, NF-KB-p65 expression in gastric epithelial cells and serum VEGF level in rats. Male Sprague-Dawley rats were divided into five groups including control, curcumin control, H. pylori infected, H. pylori infected with curcumin 200 mg/kg BW treated, and H. pylori infected with curcumin 600 mg/kg BW treated groups. Two weeks after H. pylori inoculation, curcumin 200 mg/kg BW or 600 mg/kg BW were fed once daily to curcumin treated group for one week. The intravital fluorescence microscopic technique was performed to examine macromolecular leakage from gastric postcapillary venules. Then, the stomach was removed for immunohistochemistry of NF-KB-p65 expression. In addition, serum VEGF was analyzed by using ELISA technique. The successful inoculation of H. pylori was 85%. H. pylori infection led to the macromolecular leakage, the NF-KB-p65 expression, and increase of VEGF level compared with control group. The average percentages of macromolecular leakage were 10.69% ± 1.43 and 15.41% ± 2.83, NF-KB-p65 immunoreactive cells were 28.58% ± 2.82 and 44.2% ± 5.24, and the average concentrations (pg/ml) of VEGF level were 228.57 ± 40.41 and 619.43 ± 145.68 in control and H. pylori infected group, respectively. Curcumin control group did not significantly change baseline of these parameters. There were significant decrease of macromolecular leakage and NF-KB-p65 expression (p ≤ 0.05) in the both curcumin treated groups compared with H. pylori infected group. The average percentages of macromolecular leakage were 12.32% ± 2.13 and 13.72% ± 2.22, and NF-KB-p65 immunoreactive cell were 33.99% ± 4.83 and 37.11% ± 4.34 in curcumin 200 and 600 mg/kg BW treated groups, respectively. Whereas, the effect of curcumin on VEGF level did not significantly change compared with H. pylori infected group. These results could be concluded that H. pylori infection increased macromolecular leakage, NF-KB-p65 expression, and serum VEGF level. Although curcumin did not significantly decrease serum VEGF level, it can reduce macromolecular leakage and NF-KB-p65 expression. It is implied that curcumin may have the anti-inflammatory effect on H. pylori infection.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การติดเชื้อเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ไพลอริ เป็นสาเหตุของกระเพาะอาหารอักเสบ และการหลั่งสารที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการอักเสบ เคอร์คูมินซึ่งเป็นสารออกฤทธิ์ของขมิ้นชันมีคุณสมบัติต่อต้านการอักเสบ ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลจากการติดเชื้อเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ไพลอริ และผลในการต่อต้านการอักเสบของเคอร์คูมินที่ความเข้มข้นต่างๆ ต่อการรั่วของสารโมเลกุลใหญ่ออกจากหลอดเลือดขนาดเล็กในกระเพาะอาหาร การแสดงออกของเอ็นเอฟแคปปาบี-พีหกสิบห้าในเซลล์เยื่อบุกระเพาะอาหาร และการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับวีอีจีเอฟในซีรั่มของหนู การทดลองใช้หนูเพศผู้สายพันธุ์ Sprague-Dawley แบ่งออกเป็น 5 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มควบคุมที่ให้เคอร์คูมิน กลุ่มติดเชื้อ กลุ่มติดเชื้อที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยเคอร์คูมินขนาด 200 มิลลิกรัมต่อน้ำหนักตัว 1 กิโลกรัม และขนาด 600 มิลลิกรัมต่อน้ำหนักตัว 1 กิโลกรัม หลังติดเชื้อนาน 2 สัปดาห์ หนูในกลุ่มที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยเคอร์คูมินจะถูกป้อนเคอร์คูมินขนาด 200 หรือ 600 มิลลิกรัมต่อน้ำหนักตัว 1 กิโลกรัม เป็นเวลา 1 สัปดาห์ หลังจากนั้นใช้เทคนิค intravital fluorescence microscopy ศึกษาการรั่วของสารโมเลกุลใหญ่จากหลอดเลือดขนาดเล็กในกระเพาะอาหาร ใช้วิธีทาง immunohistochemistry ศึกษาการแสดงออกของเอ็นเอฟแคปปาบี-พีหกสิบห้าในเซลล์เยื่อบุกระเพาะอาหาร และใช้เทคนิค ELISA ตรวจสอบระดับของวีอีจีเอฟในซีรั่ม ผลการศึกษาพบความสำเร็จต่อการติดเชื้อเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ไพลอริถึงร้อยละ 85 และการติดเชื้อนำไปสู่การรั่วของสารโมเลกุลใหญ่ การแสดงออกของเอ็นเอฟแคปปาบี-พีหกสิบห้า และระดับวีอีจีเอฟที่เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p ≤ 0.05) โดยค่าเฉลี่ยการรั่วของสารโมเลกุลใหญ่คือร้อยละ 10.69 ± 1.43 และ 15.41 ± 2.83 ค่าเฉลี่ยจำนวนเซลล์ที่มีการแสดงออกของเอ็นเอฟแคปปาบี-พีหกสิบห้าคือร้อยละ 28.58 ± 2.82 และ 44.2 ± 5.24 และค่าเฉลี่ยระดับวีอีจีเอฟในหน่วยพิโคกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร คือ 228.57 ± 40.41 และ 619.43 ± 145.68 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบในกลุ่มควบคุม และกลุ่มติดเชื้อตามลำดับ กลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้เคอร์คูมินไม่มีผลต่อตัวแปรที่ศึกษาเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม แต่พบว่าเคอร์คูมินทั้งสองความเข้มข้นมีผลลดการรั่วของสารโมเลกุลใหญ่และการแสดงออกของเอ็นเอฟแคปปาบี-พีหกสิบห้า (p ≤ 0.05) ค่าเฉลี่ยการรั่วของสารโมเลกุลใหญ่คือร้อยละ 12.32 ± 2.13 และ 13.72 ± 2.22 และค่าเฉลี่ยจำนวนเซลล์ที่มีการแสดงออกของเอ็นเอฟแคปปาบี-พีหกสิบห้าคือร้อยละ 33.99 ± 4.83 และ 37.11 ± 4.34 ในกลุ่มติดเชื้อที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยเคอร์คูมินขนาด 200 และ 600 มิลลิกรัมต่อน้ำหนักตัว 1 กิโลกรัมตามลำดับ ในขณะที่เคอร์คูมินไม่มีผลต่อการลดระดับวีอีจีเอฟ การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการติดเชื้อเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ไพลอริเพิ่มการรั่วของสารโมเลกุลใหญ่ออกจากหลอดเลือดของกระเพาะอาหาร การแสดงออกของเอ็นเอฟแคปปาบี-พีหกสิบห้า และระดับวีอีจีเอฟ ถึงแม้ว่าเคอร์คูมินทั้งสองความเข้มข้นไม่สามารถลดระดับวีอีจีเอฟได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่เคอร์คูมินสามารถลดการรั่วของสารโมเลกุลใหญ่และการแสดงออกของเอ็นเอฟแคปปาบี-พีหกสิบห้าได้ซึ่งแสดงว่าเคอร์คูมินมีคุณสมบัติต่อต้านการอักเสบที่เกิดจากการติดเชื้อเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ไพลอริในหนูทดลอง
Creative Commons License