Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The problem of law enforcement related to obtaining electronic card information
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปราโมทย์ เสริมศีลธรรม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.822
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาการบังคับใช้กฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการกระทำความผิดในลักษณะการดึงข้อมูลจากบัตรอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ อุปสรรคที่เกิดขึ้นจากการนำกฎหมายไทยมาปรับใช้กับการกระทำความผิดในรูปแบบต่างๆ ตลอดจนศึกษาแนวคิด ความคุ้มครอง และบทบัญญัติกฎหมายต่างประเทศที่เกี่ยวข้อง เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบและเสนอแนวทางที่เหมาะสมในการกำหนดบทบัญญัติกฎหมายในประเทศไทย จากการศึกษาพบว่า การดึงข้อมูลจากบัตรอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ยังคงเป็นการกระทำความผิดที่เกิดขึ้นในประเทศไทยเป็นอย่างมาก และจากการพิเคราะห์บทบัญญัติกฎหมายอาญาในประเทศไทยพบว่า ไม่มีบทบัญญัติเฉพาะที่เหมาะสมในการบังคับใช้กับลักษณะการกระทำความผิดในรูปแบบนี้ได้โดยตรง และบทบัญญัติกฎหมายที่มีอยู่แล้วก็ไม่สามารถคุ้มครองข้อมูลที่เกิดจากการดึงได้อย่างครบถ้วน อันทำให้เกิดปัญหาการบังคับใช้กฎหมาย เมื่อได้พิจารณาถึงบทบัญญัติกฎหมายของต่างประเทศพบว่า สหรัฐอเมริกา สหราชอาณาจักร สาธารณรัฐฟิลิปปินส์และเครือรัฐออสเตรเลีย ก็ต่างมีบทบัญญัติที่ใช้บังคับกับการกระทำความผิดในลักษณะนี้อันเป็นการเฉพาะและมีความครอบคลุมไม่แตกต่างกัน ด้วยเหตุที่กล่าวมาข้างต้น ผู้เขียนวิทยานิพนธ์จึงเสนอให้มีการกำหนดบทบัญญัติอันเป็นการเฉพาะอันเป็นความผิดตามกฎหมายอาญา เพื่อบังคับใช้กับการกระทำความผิดในลักษณะการดึงข้อมูลจากบัตรอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ โดยนำประเด็นต่างๆ ที่กฎหมายของต่างประเทศได้กำหนดไว้มาเป็นแนวทางในการปรับใช้ให้เหมาะสมกับบริบทในสังคมไทย อันก่อให้เกิดประโยชน์สูงสุดในการคุ้มครองข้อมูลจากบัตรอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ ทั้งป้องกันและปราบปรามการกระทำความผิดที่เกิดขึ้นต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis focuses on studying the problem of law enforcement related to illegally obtaining electronic card information, the various obstacles to dealing with the offence as well as the relevant concepts, protections and foreign legislations in order to analyze, compare and suggest the appropriate provision for Thailand. According to researches, obtaining electronic card information is one of the frequently committed offences in Thailand nowadays. Meanwhile, it can be seen that there is no specific provision tackling this offence directly. The existing provisions cannot entirely protect the information from illegal obtaining. On the contrary, many countries such as the United States, the United Kingdom, the Republic of Philippines and Australia have distinct and comprehensive provision handling this offence. Consequently, the author of this thesis suggests that Thailand should enact a specific provision of criminal offence of obtaining electronic card information by properly applying the concept of the relevant foreign legislations in order to protect the information as well as to prevent and control this crime effectively.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.