Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A Comparison between single field nonmydriatic color fundus photography interpreted by family physicians and dilated indirect ophthalmoscopy by ophthalmologists in diabetic retinopathy screening
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการตรวจคัดกรองโรคเบาหวานที่จอประสาทตาโดยวิธีใช้กล้องถ่ายภาพสีจอประสาทตาชนิดไม่ต้องขยายม่านตาแปลผลโดยแพทย์เวชศาสตร์ครอบครัวเทียบกับการตรวจจอประสาทตาด้วยวิธี Indirect ophthalmoscopy โดยจักษุแพทย์
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kittisak Kulvichit
Second Advisor
Sumitr Sutra
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.767
Abstract
Objective: To evaluate single field nonmydriatic color fundus photography interpreted by family physician as an alternative method for diabetic retinopathy screening in Thailand. Study design: A diagnostic test (cross-sectional study) Setting: Ophthalmologic outpatient department, Khon Kaen Regional hospital Research methodology: During August to November 2006, 363 type2 diabetic patients who visited ophthalmologic out patient department and fulfilled the inclusion and exclusion criteria were recruited for study. All participants underwent the 2 diagnostic examinations, the first one was the digital fundus camera. The ophthalmologist performed the second diagnostic test, the indirect ophthalmoscopy after dilatation. Results from indirect ophthalmoscopy performed by the ophthalmologists and the digital images interpreted by family physicians were graded by the Proposed International Clinical Diabetic Retinopathy disease severity scales. The validity of the test were calculated, sensitivity and specificity for each family physician (as a dichotomous data, refer or not refer) The referral cut point is at moderate NPDR or greater. The results from indirect ophthalmoscopy by the ophthalmologists were used as reference standard. Results: The prevalence of diabetic retinopathy in this study is 42.1 %.The sensitivity of fundus photographs interpreted by family physician are 64.66, 68.10, 78.45, 93.97, 94.83 % and the specificity are 87.85, 89.47, 79.35, 31.17 and 40.89 %, respectively. Conclusion: This research revealed only fair sensitivity of the test which are not met requirement of a screening test especially in a serious condition.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: ประเมินความสามารถของการใช้กล้องถ่ายภาพสีจอประสาทตาแปลผลโดยแพทย์เวชศาสตร์ครอบครัวในการตรวจคัดกรองโรคเบาหวานที่จอประสาทตาเพื่อการส่งต่อผู้ป่วยไปยังจักษุแพทย์ รูปแบบการวิจัย: การตรวจเพื่อวินิจฉัยโรค สถานที่ทำวิจัย: แผนกผู้ป่วยนอกจักษุวิทยา โรงพยาบาลศูนย์ขอนแก่น ระเบียบวิธีวิจัย: ผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 จำนวน 363 คน ได้รับการถ่ายภาพจอประสาทตาด้วยกล้องถ่ายภาพสีจอประสาทตาและได้รับการตรวจโดยจักษุแพทย์ด้วย Indirect ophthalmoscopy การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้การคำนวณความไว และความจำเพาะของการใช้ภาพสีจอประสาทตาแบบฟิลด์เดียวแปลผลโดยแพทย์เวชศาสตร์ครอบครัวจำนวน 5 คน และใช้การตรวจด้วยวิธี Indirect ophthalmoscopy โดยจักษุแพทย์เป็นมาตรฐานอ้างอิง การประเมินระดับความรุนแรงของโรคเบาหวานที่จอประสาทตาใช้ Proposed International Clinical Diabetic Retinopathy Disease Severity scales 2003 และใช้ Referral cut off point ที่ระดับมากกว่าหรือเท่ากับ moderate NPDR ผลการศึกษา: ความชุกของโรคเบาหวานที่จอประสาทตาคิดเป็นร้อยละ 42.1 ความไวของการคัดกรองโรคเบาหวานที่จอประสาทตาด้วยภาพถ่ายจอประสาทตาอ่านผลโดยแพทย์เวชศาสตร์ครอบครัว 5 คน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 64.7, 68.1, 78.5, 94.0 และ 94.9 ความจำเพาะคิดเป็นร้อยละ 87.9, 89.5, 79.4, 31.2 และ 40.9 ตามลำดับ สรุป: ความไวของการตรวจคัดกรองโรคเบาหวานที่จอประสาทตาด้วยภาพถ่ายจอประสาทตาอ่านผลโดยแพทย์เวชศาสตร์ครอบครัวให้ความไวอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ยังไม่เหมาะสำหรับการนำมาใช้ในการตรวจคัดกรองโรค อย่างไรก็ตาม ประสบการณ์การอ่านภาพและระยะเวลาการฝึกอบรมมีความสำคัญ หากแพทย์เวชศาสตร์ครอบครัวได้รับการอบรมอย่างเพียงพอและมีประสบการณ์การอ่านภาพมากขึ้น การตรวจคัดกรองโรคเบาหวานที่จอประสาทตาด้วยวิธีดังกล่าวน่าจะมีความไวเพิ่มขึ้น
Creative Commons License