Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบยามัยโคฟีโนเลดโซเดียมและยาไซโคฟอสฟามาย ในการรักษาผู้ป่วยโรคไตอักเสบลูปุสที่ดื้อต่อยามาตรฐาน หรือกลับเป็นซ้ำ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparison of enteric-coated mycophenolate sodium and cyclophosphamide in the treatment of resistant or relapse lupus nephritis
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยิ่งยศ อวิหิงสานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.680
Abstract
ความเป็นมา มีผู้ป่วยโรคไตอักเสบลูปุสชนิดที่ 4 ประมาณร้อยละ 15-20 ที่ไม่ตอบสนองต่อยากดภูมิต้านทานมาตรฐานที่ให้ในระยะแรก ผู้ป่วยส่วนหนึ่งจะเกิดภาวะไตวายเรื้อรังระยะสุดท้าย นอกจากนั้นยามาตรฐานไซโคฟอสฟามาย ยังเป็นยาที่มีผลข้างเคียงสูง วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพและผลข้างเคียงของยามัยโคฟีโนเลดโซเดียมและยาไซโคฟอสฟามาย ในการรักษาผู้ป่วยโรคไตอักเสบลูปุสที่ดื้อต่อยามาตรฐาน หรือกลับเป็นซ้ำ วิธีการศึกษา ผู้ป่วยโรคไตอักเสบลูปุสชนิดที่ 4 จะได้รับยาไมโควีโนเลตโซเดียม ในขนาด 1,080 มิลลิกรัมต่อวัน เป็นระยะเวลา 6 เดือน และได้รับการตรวจประเมินประสิทธิภาพและผลข้างเคียงของยาทุกเดือนจนสิ้นสุดการศึกษา โดยทำการคัดเลือกผู้ป่วยลักษณะเดียวกันที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยยาไซโคฟอสฟามายจากฐานข้อมูลผู้ป่วยโรคไตอักเสบลูปุสเป็นผู้ป่วยกลุ่มควบคุม ผลการศึกษา มีผู้ป่วยเข้าร่วมการศึกษาทั้งหมด 27 ราย โดยเป็นกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาไมโคฟีโนเลตโซเดียม 12 ราย (กลุ่มที่ 1) และกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาไซโคฟอสฟามาย 15 ราย (กลุ่มที่ 2) ลักษณะทั่วไปของผู้ป่วยไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน มีการลดลงของการรั่วของโปรตีนในปัสสาวะอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม โดยลดลงจาก 4.1 + 3.1 เหลือ 1.7 + 1.3 กรัมต่อวัน (p = 0.003) และ 3.8 + 2.2 เหลือ 2.3 + 1.8 กรัมต่อวัน (p = 0.001) ตามลำดับ พบว่ามีอัตราการลดลงของโปรตีนในปัสสาวะในกลุ่มที่ 1 มากกว่ากลุ่มที่ 2 (p = 0.025) อัตราการสงบของโรคที่ระยะเวลา 6 เดือนไม่แตกต่างกันในทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม (ร้อยละ 58 และ ร้อยละ 34 ในกลุ่มที่ 1 และ 2 ตามลำดับ (p = 0.182) อย่างไรก็ตามมีผู้ป่วยร้อยละ 13 ในกลุ่มที่ 2 ที่การรักษาไม่ได้ผล และเกิดภาวะไตวายเรื้อรังระยะสุดท้ายขึ้นในด้านของผลข้างเคียงของยาพบว่า กลุ่มที่ 1 มีการติดเชื้อรุนแรงที่ต้องเข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาลมากกว่า กลุ่มที่ 2 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (ร้อยละ 0 เทียบกับร้อยละ 33, p = 0.037) มีการเกิดภาวะโลหิตจากน้อยกว่า (ร้อยละ 8 เทียบกับ ร้อยละ 73, p = 0.001) มีการเกิดการคลื่นไส้อาเจียนจากยาน้อยกว่า (ร้อยละ 8 เทียบกับ ร้อยละ 73, p = 0.001) ผู้ป่วยในกลุ่มที่ 2 มีการขาดประจำเดือนขณะสิ้นสุดการศึกษาร้อยละ 27 ในขณะที่ไม่พบเลยในกลุ่มที่ 1 (p = 0.078) นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยของขนาดยาเพรดนิโซโลนที่ใช้มีค่ามากกว่าในผู้ป่วยกลุ่มที่ 2 สรุป ยามัยโคฟีโนเลคโซเดียมมีประสิทธิภาพใกล้เคียงกับยาไซโคฟอสฟามายในการรักษาผู้ป่วยโรคไตอักเสบลูปุสที่ดื้อต่อยามาตรฐาน หรือกลับเป็นซ้ำ โดยมีอัตราการเกิดผลข้างเคียงน้อยกว่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Fifteen to twenty percent of diffuse proliferative lupus nephritis (DPLN) fails to respond to induction of immunosuppressive regimens. Our aim is to compare the efficacy and safety of 6-month course of orally enteric-coated mycophenolate sodium (myfortic) versus repeated course of intravenous cyclophosphamide (IVCY) in relapse or resistant-type of DPLN. Methods: A prospective open-label with historical-controlled study was performed in patients with relapse or resistant lupus nephritis. All patients formerly received IVCY for at least 6 grams and had clinically renal flare. Patients who had biopsy-proven DPLN were enrolled to receive orally myfortic for 6 month (Group A). The efficacy and adverse reactions were evaluated monthly. Patients with relapse or resistant lupus nephritis that received a repeated course of IVCY were reviewed from our database as a control arm (Group B). Results: Patient characteristics were not different between both groups. Group A (n=12) and group B (n=15) had a significant reduction of proteinuria (from 4.1 + 3.1 to 1.7 + 1.3 g/day; p=0.033 and from 3.8+2.2 to 2.3+1.8 g/day; p=0.01 respectively). The mean change of proteinuria was significant greater in the myfortic group (p=0.025). At the 6th month, remission rate (complete and partial remission) was not significantly different between both groups (58% versus 34% of patients in IVCY group A and group B respectively; P=0.182). Nevertheless, 13 percent (2 of 15) of patients in IVCY group but none of myfortic group had a significant less adverse events such as major infections required hospitalization (0% versus 33%; p=0.037), anemia (8% versus 73% ; p=0.001), and nausea/vomiting (8% versus 73% ; p=0.001). New episode of amenorrhea was observed in the 27 percent in IVCY group but none in myfortic group (p=0.078). Steroid dose requirement was significantly higher in the IVCY group. Conclusions: In this limited number of patients, enteric-coated mycophenolate sodium appears to be equally effective to intravenous cyclophosphamide in the treatment of relapse or resistant lupus nephritis. On the other hand, oral mycophenolate therapy had lesser incidence of adverse events. This new oral regimen provides an alternative choice for severe lupus nephritis.
Creative Commons License