Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ตัววัดทางหัวใจในการทำนายผลลัพธ์ทางระบบหายใจและหลอดเลือดในผู้ป่วยภาวะกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตายฉับพลัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cardiac markers for prediction of cardiovascular outcome in Acute St elevation myocardial infarction patients
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ถาวร สุทธิไชยากุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.679
Abstract
ที่มาของงานวิจัย: จำนวนผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยภาวะกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตาย รวมทั้งผู้ที่รอดชีวิต พบว่ามีจำนวนมากขึ้นทำให้ภาวะแทรกซ้อนทางระบบหัวใจและหลอดเลือด ภายหลังการเกิดภาวะกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตายเพิ่มมากขึ้นด้วย มีการศึกษาถึงผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นทั้งในระยะปานกลางและระยะยาวในผู้ป่วยกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตายฉับพลันจำนวนมาก พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์ของตัววัดทางหัวใจ หรือปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยหัวใจขาดเลือดกับภาวะแทรกซ้อนทางระบบหัวใจและหลอดเลือด แต่ยังไม่มีการศึกษาในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตายฉบับพลันที่มีความเสี่ยงต่ำ วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัววัดทางหัวใจ และการเกิดผลลัพธ์ ทางระบบหัวใจและหลอดเลือดในระยะเวลา 60 วันหลังเกิดภาวะกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตายฉับพลัน วิธีการดำเนินการ: ผู้ป่วยกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตายฉับพลันที่มีอาการไม่รุนแรงจำนวน 34 ราย ที่เข้ารับการรักษาตัว ณ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ในระหว่าง ตุลาคม 2547 ถึง พฤศจิกายน 2548 โดยการจัดเก็บตัวอย่างเลือด เพื่อตรวจระดับ NT proBNP, hsCRP และ troponin T จำนวน 2 ครั้ง (24 ชั่วโมง และ วันที่ 14 หลังเกิดอาการ), ประเมินการทำงานของหัวใจห้องล่างซ้ายด้วยคลื่นเสียงสะท้อนความถี่สูง (echocardiogram) ทำการวิเคราะห์ผลลัพธ์ทางระบบหัวใจและหลอดเลือด (เสียชีวิต, ภาวะหัวใจวาย และ การเข้ารักษาตัวซ้ำด้วยอาการเจ็บหน้าอก) ภายในระยะเวลา 60 วัน ภายหลังเกิดอาการเจ็บแน่นอกผลการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วยที่เข้าร่วมการวิจัยทั้งสิ้น 34 ราย อายุเฉลี่ย 56.85 ปี (S.D. = 12.72) ปัจจัยเสี่ยงทางหัวใจและหลอดเลือดที่พบมากที่สุดคือ ภาวะไขมันในเลือดสูง (ร้อยละ 67.6) และการสูบบุหรี่ (ร้อยละ 5.9) การทำงานหัวใจห้องล่างซ้ายเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 56.2 (S.D. = 8.4) พบ 6 รายมี cardiovascular outcomes (3 รายมีการเจ็บหน้าอกซ้ำ, 2 ราย เสียชีวิต และ 1 ราย เกิดภาวะหัวใจวาย) ระดับของ NT proBNP ในเลือดเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 978.03 pg/L(16-6883), ระดับของ hsCRP ในเลือดเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 9.18 mg/L (0.7-40.1) ระดับ troponin T เท่ากับ 7.39 ng/mL (0.1-21.26) เมื่อวิเคราะห์ ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง ระดับ NT proBNP ที่ 24 ชั่วโมงแรก และวันที่ 14 หลังเกิดอาการ กับผลลัพธ์ทางระบบหัวใจและหลอดเลือดแล้ว พบว่า ส่วนใหญ่มีความสัมพันธ์กันแต่ไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p = 0.638, 0.617)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background : The increasing incidence of myocardial infarction (MI) and improved post-MI survival have led to an increase in the incidence of post-MI complication. The intermediate and long term outcome of patients with acute ST elevation myocardial infarction (acute STEMI) have been extensively studied. The incidence of cardiovascular events were frequently detected. The recent studies have shown the correlation of cardiac markers and acute coronary syndrome (Non-ST elevation MI) outcome but have not been study for low risk acute ST elevation MI group. Objective: This study just to assess the correlation of cardiac markers (NT-proBNP) and 60-day cardiovascular outcomes in low risk acute STEMI. Material and Method: Between December 2003 – November 2004, 34 consecutive cases with diagnosis of low risk acute ST elevation MI at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital, were enrolled. Venous blood for cardiac markers (NT-proBNP, shCRP and troponin T) and LV function evaluation were measured at baseline (within 24 hours and day 14 [superscriptth]). Death, recurrent angina and heart failure were recorded for primary outcome during 60 days of follow-up. Result : From 34 consecutive cases, mean age was 56.85 years S.D. = 12.72. The most common caused of cardiovascular risk factors were dyslipidemia 23 (67.6%) and smoking 19 (55.9%). Mean left ventricular ejection fraction (LVEF) were 56.2% S.D. = 8.40. There were 6 cases had positive cardiovascular outcomes (3 cases for recurrent angina, 2 cases for deaths and 1 case for heart failure). The mean of first 24-hour NT-proBNP level was 978.03 pg/L (16-6883), hsCRP was 9.18 mg/L (0.7-40.1) and troponin T was 7.39 ng/mL (0.1-21.26). After the independent factors adjustment, no statistically significant correlation of NT-proBNP (first 24-hour and day 14) and cardiovascular outcomes was noted (p = 0.638 and 0.617). Conclusion: For this study showed no statistically significant correlation between cardiac markers and cardiovascular outcomes at 60 days for the patients with acute ST elevation myocardial infarction. Further study with more population should be performed.
Creative Commons License