Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบริหารจัดการข้อมูลความปลอดภัยสารเคมีของสถานประกอบการในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Managememt of chemical safety data at workplaces in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรชัย สิทธิศรัณย์กุล
Second Advisor
สราวุธ สุธรรมมาสา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อาชีวเวชศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.675
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนา มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบการบริหารจัดการข้อมูลความปลอดภัยสารเคมีของสถานประกอบการในประเทศไทยรวมถึงปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้น เก็บข้อมูลระหว่างเดือนสิงหาคม - พฤศจิกายน 2548 จำนวน 617 แห่งจากการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบแบ่งเขตสถานที่ ได้รับการตอบกลับจำนวน 407 แห่ง คิดเป็นร้อยละ 66.0 และสัมภาษณ์สถานประกอบการตัวอย่าง จำนวน 5 แห่ง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้โปรแกรม SPSS ข้อมูลการสัมภาษณ์นำเสนอด้วยข้อความเชิงพรรณนา ผลการศึกษา พบว่า ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่คือเจ้าหน้าที่ความปลอดภัยซึ่งผ่านการอบรม 180 ชั่วโมงมากที่สุด ร้อยละ 63.0 และสถานประกอบการมีข้อมูลความปลอดภัยของสารครบทุกสารมากที่สุด ร้อยละ 69.9 ส่วนบางแห่งที่มีข้อมูลไม่ครบส่วนใหญ่เนื่องมาจากการที่บริษัทผู้ขายไม่ได้แนบข้อมูลมาด้วย ผู้ดูแลและเก็บข้อมูลส่วนใหญ่ คือ เจ้าหน้าที่ความปลอดภัยระดับวิชาชีพประจำสถานประกอบการ ร้อยละ 42.0 และนิยมเก็บข้อมูลในรูปแบบที่เป็นเอกสารเท่านั้น ส่วนวิธีการจัดเก็บจะอยู่ในรูปแบบการจัดเรียงใส่แฟ้มและทำสารบัญประกอบมากที่สุดคิดเป็นร้อยละ 74.3 ซึ่งเป็นข้อมูลทั้งหมด (ทั้งเก่าและใหม่) ในด้านองค์ประกอบของข้อมูล พบว่า องค์ประกอบที่พบมากที่สุด คือ ชื่อสารเคมีและผลิตภัณฑ์ ซึ่งข้อมูลความปลอดภัยที่มีอยู่เป็นภาษาไทยมากที่สุด ร้อยละ 93.2 มีการนำข้อมูลมาเรียบเรียงโดยเจ้าหน้าที่ความปลอดภัย ร้อยละ 35.5 การค้นหาข้อมูล พบว่า สถานประกอบการเคยค้นหาข้อมูลบนอินเตอร์เน็ต ร้อยละ 65.3 และมีการปรับปรุงข้อมูลให้ทันสมัย ร้อยละ 77.0 สถานประกอบการได้มีการทบทวนข้อมูลก่อนนำไปใช้จริง ร้อยละ 84.3 และได้มีการนำข้อมูลจากแหล่งต่าง ๆ มาเปรียบเทียบว่าแตกต่างกันหรือไม่ ซึ่งบางแห่งพบความแตกต่าง คิดเป็นร้อยละ 24.1 เว็บไซต์ที่มีการเข้าไปค้นหาข้อมูลมากที่สุด คือ กรมควบคุมมลพิษ ร้อยละ 25.0 นอกจากนี้สถานประกอบการได้นำข้อมูลที่มีอยู่ไปติดไว้บริเวณต่าง ๆที่ทำงานเกี่ยวกับสารเคมี ร้อยละ 91.5 และยังได้มีการอบรมพนักงานให้มีความเข้าใจในข้อมูลด้วย ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับอันตราย พบว่า ลักษณะอันตรายที่พบมากที่สุดคือสารเคมีกระเด็นใส่ตาและลำตัว และอุบัติเหตุที่พบมากที่สุดคือ การหกรด รั่วไหลของสารเคมี และพบว่าสถานประกอบการได้นำเอาข้อมูลความปลอดภัยสารเคมีไปใช้ร่วมกับแผนฉุกเฉินที่จัดทำขึ้นเองเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาต่าง ๆ ที่เกิดขึ้น ปัญหาที่เกิดจากการใช้ข้อมูลที่พบมากที่สุด คือ ข้อมูลที่ได้มามีรายละเอียดไม่ครบตามต้องการ ร้อยละ 66.8 และจากการสัมภาษณ์สถานประกอบการตัวอย่างได้เสนอแนะให้มีการจัดตั้งหน่วยงาน / องค์กร ที่เป็นหน่วยงานกลางเป็นผู้จัดทำฐานข้อมูลและให้บริการตอบปัญหาต่างๆทีเกิดขึ้น ผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า สถานประกอบการส่วนใหญ่ยังไม่มีการนำเอาระบบฐานข้อมูลมาใช้ในการจัดการข้อมูลและพนักงานบางส่วนก็ยังไม่ตระหนักถึงอันตรายแม้ต้องปฏิบัติงานกับสารเคมี จึงควรที่จะมีการพัฒนาระบบการจัดการที่มีอยู่ในปัจจุบัน ซึ่งจะส่งผลดีต่อการดำเนินงานความปลอดภัยต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this descriptive study were to determine management of chemical safety at workplaces in Thailand and find the problems in using the data. This study was conducted during August to November 2005 by mailing questionnaires to 617 workplaces obtained by cluster sampling techniques. The response rate was 66.0 percent. Interviews were conducted in 5 sampled workplaces. Data was analyzed by using SPSS program. Interviews were presented in text. This study found that most of the responders (63%) of the questionnaires were the safety officer taken 180 hours training from Ministry of Labour certified institute. The workplaces had complete data for every substance for 69.9 percent and the main reason for not having complete data was the supplier did not provide one to them. The majority of the person responsible for the data was the safety officer in the workplaces (42%), and most of data was kept in hard copy only. Most of them (old and new data) were put into files with tables of content (74.3 %). Regarding components of data, the most frequently found was the name of the chemicals / products. Ninety three point two percents of them were in Thai, and 35.5 % of them were sorted by the safety officers. Regarding data retrieving, 65.3 % of workplaces used to search on internet, and 77 % updated the data. Eighty four point three percents of workplaces reviewed data before use and compared data from different sources. The discrepancy was found for 24.1 %. The most frequently searched website was the Department of Pollution Control (25%). The workplaces posted these data in working area for 91.5 % and trained their employees to understand the data. Regarding chemical injuries, the most frequently found was chemical splash to eyes and body. The most frequent incident was chemical spill. Most workplaces used these material safety data in emergency preparedness. Most frequent problems were incompleted data (66.8%). The interview revealed that they were suggestion target group to set up an agency or organizationto arrange database and reply the questions. In conclusion, this study revealed that most workplaces did not use the database in management and some employees did not realize the hazards although they have worked with chemicals. The existing management system should, therefore, be improved
Creative Commons License