Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal issues on damages claims arising from competition law: a comparative study of German law, Japanese law, American law and Thai law
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศักดา ธนิตกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.818
Abstract
การฟ้องร้องเรียกค่าเสียหายตามกฎหมายการป้องกันการผูกขาดหรือกฎหมายการแข่งขันทางการค้ามีความสำคัญมากต่อผู้ประกอบธุรกิจในกรณีที่เป็นผู้เสียหาย เพราะเป็นเครื่องมือสำคัญของผู้เสียหายในการได้รับค่าเสียหายจากผู้กระทำการฝ่าฝืนกฎหมายป้องกันการผูกขาดต่อผู้เสียหาย ทั้งนี้ผู้ประกอบธุรกิจในฐานะผู้เสียหายสามารถฟ้องร้องได้ 2 ทาง ได้แก่ ฟ้องร้องตามกฎหมายการแข่งขันทางการค้า อันได้แก่ พระราชบัญญัติการแข่งขันทางการค้า พ.ศ. 2560 และ/หรือ ฟ้องร้องเรียกค่าสินไหมทดแทน ตามมาตรา 420 421 ของกฎหมายลักษณะละเมิด อันเป็นกฎหมายทั่วไป ในประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ แต่บทบัญญัติที่เกี่ยวกับการฟ้องร้องเรียกค่าเสียหายของเอกชนตามพระราชบัญญัติการแข่งขันทางการค้า พ.ศ. 2560 นี้นั้น บัญญัติไว้เพียง 2 มาตราเท่านั้น ซึ่งไม่แตกต่างกับการฟ้องเรียกค่าสินไหมทดแทนในกฎหมายละเมิด ในประมวลแพ่งและพาณิชย์แต่อย่างใด อีกทั้งไม่ได้บัญญัติสิ่งใดไว้เป็นพิเศษอันจะจูงใจให้เอกชนมาฟ้องตามพระราชบัญญัติการแข่งขันทางการค้าแต่อย่างใด ด้วยเหตุนี้ผู้เขียนจึงศึกษาวิเคราะห์การฟ้องร้องเรียกค่าเสียหายตามกฎหมายละเมิด และการฟ้องร้องเรียกค่าเสียหายตามกฎหมายการแข่งขันทางการค้าของกฎหมายเยอรมัน กฎหมายญี่ปุ่น และกฎหมายสหรัฐอเมริกา เพื่อใช้ในการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบและวิเคราะห์กับกฎหมายของไทย ซึ่งจากการศึกษาพบว่า พระราชบัญญัติการแข่งขันทางการค้า พ.ศ. 2560 นั้นไม่ได้มีบทบัญญัติใดพิเศษอันแตกต่างจากการฟ้องร้องเรียกค่าเสียหายตามกฎหมายละเมิดแต่อย่างใด ดังนั้นเพื่อเป็นการส่งเสริมการแข่งขันอย่างเสรี และเป็นธรรม สมควรที่จะแก้ไขพระราชบัญญัติการแข่งขันทางการค้า พ.ศ. 2560 ด้วยการให้ผู้เสียหายมีสิทธิฟ้องคดีต่อศาลได้ต่อเมื่อคณะกรรมการการแข่งขันทางการค้ามีคำสั่งว่าผู้ประกอบธุรกิจได้กระทำการฝ่าฝืน เพื่อเป็นไปตามวัตถุประสงค์ของกฎหมาย และหากคณะกรรมการมีคำสั่งว่าผู้ประกอบธุรกิจใดได้กระทำการฝ่าฝืนตามที่คณะกรรมการมีความเห็นหรือสั่งฟ้องคดีให้ผู้ประกอบธุรกิจนั้นมีภาระการพิสูจน์ต่อศาล เพื่อเป็นประโยชน์ต่อเอกชนในการฟ้องและสืบพยานในคดี อีกทั้งหากศาลวินิจฉัยว่าผู้ประกอบการธุรกิจกระทำการฝ่าฝืนบทบัญญัติดังกล่าว ให้ศาลสั่งให้ผู้ประกอบธุรกิจจ่ายค่าเสียหาย 3 เท่า เพิ่มขึ้นจากจำนวนค่าเสียหายที่แท้จริงเพื่อให้แตกต่างจากบทบัญญัติเรื่องละเมิด และเป็นการป้องปรามการกระทำในอนาคต และแก้ไขบทบัญญัติเรื่องอายุความเพื่อความเหมาะสมในการฟ้องร้องเรียกค่าเสียหายตามกฎหมายการแข่งขันทางการค้า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Filing damages claims in accordance with the laws on anti-monopoly or the laws on trade competition is crucial for business operators who are the injured, as it is the only important tool for the injured to claim for damages from violators of the laws on anti-monopoly. Business operators, as the injured, could institute claims on the basis of (1) the laws on trade competition, namely the Trade Competition Act B.E. 2560 (2017) and/or (2) Sections 420 and 421 of the laws on tort, which are general rules provided in the Civil and Commercial Code. The Trade Competition Act B.E. 2560 (2017) consists only 2 provisions regarding damages claims, which are not distinctive from those provided in the laws on tort in the Civil and Commercial Code. Moreover, nothing in the Act stipulates any special incentives for private parties to institute claims on the basis of the Act. For these reasons, the author, therefore, conducted research and analysed damages claims in accordance with the laws on tort and the laws on trade competition of Germany, Japan and the United States in order to draw a comparison and make an analysis with those provided in Thai laws. Consequently, the research demonstrates that the Trade Competition Act B.E. 2560 (2017) does not stipulate any special regime for damages claims, which is different from those provided in the laws on tort. In this connection, for the purposes of promoting free and fair competition and pursuant to the object and purpose of the law, it is reasonable to amend the Trade Competition Act B.E. 2560 (2017) to allow the injured private party to file damages claims directly with the court after the Trade Competition Commission issues an order declaring violation of the Act committed by business operators. If the Commission orders that a business operator violates and that a case should be filed, such business operator shall have the burden of proof, which will be beneficial to the injured private party when filing a case and attesting evidence before the court. In addition, if the court finds that a business operator violates the Act, the court shall order treble damages of the actual damages to the prevailing injured private party, in order to be distinctive from the laws on tort and to deter further violation. Lastly, the provisions relating to the statute of limitation should also be amended to be appropriate for the injured private party to file damages claims in accordance with the laws on trade competition.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.