Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของนาฏกรรมบำบัดต่อคุณภาพการนอนหลับของผู้สูงอายุในชมรมผู้สูงอายุ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of dance therapy on sleep quality among elderly in the aging club
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รวิวรรณ นิวาตพันธุ์
Second Advisor
สุรชัย เกื้อศิริกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.661
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของนาฏกรรมบำบัดต่อคุณภาพ การนอนหลับของผู้สูงอายุในชมรมผู้สูงอายุ โดยเปรียบเทียบคุณภาพการนอนหลับของผู้สูงอายุใน กลุ่มที่ได้รับนาฏกรรมบำบัดและคู่มือสุขลักษณะการนอนหลับ กับคุณภาพการนอนหลับของผู้สูงอายุ ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับคู่มือสุขลักษณะการนอนหลับเพียงอย่างเดียว กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้สูงอายุ ในชมรมผู้สูงอายุ โรงพยาบาลตำรวจ จำนวน 28 คน โดยคัดเลือกตามคุณสมบัติที่กำหนดไว้ และแบ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างออก เป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 14 คน โดยใช้วีธีสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบง่าย กลุ่มทดลองจะได้รับ กิจกรรมนาฏกรรมบำบัด ครั้งละ 1 ชั่วโมง สัปดาห์ละ 3 ครั้ง ระยะเวลา 6 สัปดาห์ รวมทั้งหมด 18 ครั้ง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลอง คือ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบวัดคุณภาพการนอนหลับ (PSQI) และกิจกรรมนาฏกรรมบำบัด วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์โปรแกรม SPSS ผลการวิจัยพบว่า หลังการทดลอง กลุ่มทดลองมีระดับคะแนนคุณภาพการนอนหลับลดลง เมื่อเทียบกับก่อนการทดลอง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.001 และกลุ่มทดลองมีระดับคะแนนคุณภาพการนอนหลับต่ำกว่า กลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.001 แสดงว่ากลุ่มทดลองมีคุณภาพการนอนหลับที่ดีขึ้น กว่ากลุ่มควบคุม จากผลการวิจัยสรุปว่านาฏกรรมบำบัดสามารถนำไปใช้เพื่อให้ผู้สูงอายุมีคุณภาพ การนอนหลับที่ดีขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this experimental research was to compare the quality of sleep of elderly receiving dance therapy plus manual sleep hygiene and that of elderly receiving manual sleep hygiene alone. The subjects of this study were elderly in the aging club. The 28 elderly were chosen by purposive selection according to the inclusion criteria. They were divided into the experimental group and the control group, each with 14 subjects. The experimental group received dance therapy according to the program of 1 hours per session, three times per week for 6 weeks, altogether 18 times. The data collection instruments consisted of demographic data about the elderly, The Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index (PSQI), and the dance therapy program. The data were analyzed by SPSS program. The findings of this study revealed that, after the experimental : the post-test sleep quality scores for the experimental group were significantly lower than the pre-test scores (p>0.001), and the experimental group had statistically significantly lower sleep quality scores than the control group (p>0.001) In conclusion, dance therapy could be used for promoting sleep quality in the elderly.
Creative Commons License