Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ไขมันในปัสสาวะและก้อนนิ่วของผู้ป่วยโรคนิ่วไต : บทบาทในกระบวนการเกิดก้อนนิ่ว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Lipids in urine and stone matrix of renal stone patients : role in the stone formation
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชาญชัย บุญหล้า
Second Advisor
ปิยะรัตน์ โตสุโขวงศ์
Third Advisor
สมเกียรติ พุ่มไพศาลชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.641
Abstract
โรคนิ่วไตเป็นปัญหาสาธารณสุขที่พบมากทั่วโลกรวมทั้งประเทศไทย กลไกการเกิดนิ่วขึ้นอยู่กับองค์ประกอบของปัสสาวะเป็นสำคัญ มีรายงานว่าผู้ป่วยโรคนิ่วไตมีการขับออกของไขมันในปัสสาวะมากกว่าคนปกติ และยังพบไขมันในก้อนนิ่ว งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาชนิดและปริมาณของไขมันที่พบในปัสสาวะผู้ป่วยโรคนิ่วไตและบทบาทของไขมันในการส่งเสริมการก่อผลึกในปัสสาวะจำนวนผู้ป่วย โรคนิ่วไตที่ทำการศึกษาทั้งหมด 34 ราย เก็บตัวอย่างปัสสาวะ 24 ชั่วโมงและก้อนนิ่ว กลุ่มควบคุม 32 ราย เก็บปัสสาวะ 24 ชั่วโมง วัดปริมาตรความเป็นกรด-ด่าง ตรวจประเมินความผิดปกติทางเมแทบอลิก ภาวะการบาดเจ็บของเซลล์บุท่อไตและภาวะเครียดจากออกซิเดชั่น วิเคราะห์ชนิดของก้อนนิ่วโดยวิธี Fourier transform infraerdspectroscopy สกัดไขมันในปัสสาวะและก้อนนิ่วเพื่อหาปริมาณของไขมัน ทำการแยกชนิดของไขมันที่สกัดได้โดยวิธี multi-one-dimension -thin layer chromatography และศึกษาบทบาทในการก่อนิ่วในหลอดทดลองของไขมันชนิดต่าง ๆ ที่พบในปัสสาวะ จากการศึกษาพบว่าปริมาตรปัสสาวะน้อยภาวะซิเทรตในปัสสาวะต่ำและภาวะโพแทสเซียมในปัสสาวะต่ำเป็นปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่สำคัญในการเกิดนิ่วกลุ่มผู้ป่วยโรคนิ่วไตเกิดภาวะการบาดเจ็บของเซลล์บุท่อไตและภาวะเครียดจากออกซิเดชั่นมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ กลุ่มผู้ป่วยโรคนิ่วไตมีแนวโน้มของการขับออกของไขมันในปัสสาวะสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมแต่ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และปริมาณของไขมันในก้อนนิ่วทั้ง 3 ชนิดนั้นมีค่าไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ไขมันที่ขับออกมาในปัสสาวะของกลุ่มผู้ป่วยโรคนิ่วไตนั้นมีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะการเจ็บของเซลล์บุท่อไตภาวะเครียดจากออกซิเดชั่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ชนิดของไขมันที่พบในปัสสาวะของกลุ่มผู้ป่วยโรคนิ่วไตและกลุ่มควบคุมไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน แต่ชนิดของไขมันที่พบในก้อนนิ่วนั้นมีความแตกต่างจากในปัสสาวะจากการทดสอบบทบาทของไขมันในการเกิดนิ่ว พบว่าไขมันที่ขับออกมาในปัสสาวะนั้นสามารถเป็นได้ทั้ง nucleator และ aggregator ในการกระบวนการเกิดก้อนนิ่ว การศึกษานี้ทำให้เข้าใจกลไกการเกิดนิ่วได้มากขึ้น โดยภาวะเครียดจากออกซิเดชั่นและการทำลายเซลล์ท่อไตจะส่งผลให้มีการขับออกของไขมันในปัสสาวะมากขึ้น ซึ่งจะส่งเสริมให้เกิดก้อนนิ่วได้ง่ายขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nephrolithiasis or renal stone has been found worldwide; it is also endemic in the northeastern Thailand. Mechanism of stone formation depends upon urinary constituents. In a previous study report that patients with kidney stone excreted urinary lipids higher than in normal individuals and lipid constituents were found in stone matrix. The aim of present research was to investigate the profile of urinary lipids in renal stone patients (RSP) and to elucidate role of lipids in stone formation. A total of 34 kidney stone patients were recruited and collected for 24-hour urine and stone specimens. Thirty-two healthy subjects were participated as control and collected for 24-hour urine. Urine volume, pH, metabolic abnormalities, renal tubular damage and oxidative stress were determined in urine specimens. Mineral composition of stone was analyzed using Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy. Total lipids were extracted from stone and urine samples by chloroform-methanol method and lipid classes were separated using multi-one-dimension-thin layer chromatography. In vitro crystallization and aggregation assays were employed to evaluate the lithogenic role of lipids. The results showed that low urine volume, hypocitraturia and hyperkaliuria were major risk factors of RSP. Tubular damage and oxidative stress were significantly increased in RSP than normal subjects. A trend of increased urinary lipids excretion in RSP was observed although was not statistically significant. Amount of total lipids of each stone type was not significantly different. Excretion of urinary total lipids in RSP was correlated to oxidative stress and renal tubular damage. Urinary lipid profiles in RSP and normal subjects were relatively similar but they greatly differed from stone matrix lipids. Stone formation assay demonstrated that lipids could function as both nucleator and aggregator. This study provided data for better understanding the mechanisms of lithogenesis. Oxidative stress and renal tubular damage caused elevated urinary lipids excretion hence enhancing stone formation potential.
Creative Commons License