Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาปัจจัยเสี่ยงของโรคหอบหืดหรือ recurrent wheezing ในเด็กเล็กที่เข้ารับการรักษาที่โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Risk factors of asthma or recurrent wheezing in young children at King Chulalongkorn memorial hospital
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณทิพา ฉัตรชาตรี
Second Advisor
นวลจันทร์ ปราบพาล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
กุมารเวชศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.635
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาหาปัจจัยเสี่ยงของโรคหอบหืดหรือ recurrent wheezing ในเด็กอายุ 2-5 ปีที่มารับการรักษาที่โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย รูปแบบการวิจัย วิจัยเชิงวิเคราะห์ ณ จุดใดจุดหนึ่ง สถานที่ศึกษา แผนกผู้ป่วยนอกและผู้ป่วยในของโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย ประชากร เด็กอายุ 2-5 ปี มารับการตรวจรักษาที่คลินิกภูมิแพ้และคลินิกโรคทางเดินหายใจและที่รับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ด้วยโรคหอบหืดหรือ recurrent wheezing ระหว่างกรกฎาคม 2548 ถึง มีนาคม 2549 วิธีการศึกษา บิดา มารดา หรือผู้ปกครองเด็กจะได้รับการซักประวัติ บันทึกข้อมูลต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ เพศ อายุ ประวัติ การคลอด การเจ็บป่วยของระบบทางเดินหายใจในอดีต โรคภูมิแพ้ การให้นมแม่ สิ่งแวดล้อมที่บ้าน ประวัติการศึกษาของบิดา มารดา และเศรษฐานะทางครอบครัวเป็นต้น โดยเด็กจะได้รับการตรวจภูมิแพ้ทางผิวหนัง (skin prick test) ต่อสารก่อภูมิแพ้ในอากาศและจากอาหาร ผลการศึกษา มีผู้ป่วยที่เข้าเกณฑ์การศึกษาทั้งหมด 75 ราย แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มศึกษา 39 รายและกลุ่มควบคุม 36 ราย พบว่ามีปัจจัยเสี่ยง 8 อย่างที่อาจมีผลเพิ่มโอกาสในการเกิดโรคหอบหืดหรือ recurrent wheezing ในเด็กเล็ก อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) ได้แก่ ประวัติเคยติดเชื้อทางเดินหายใจส่วนล่างมาก่อน, ประวัติเคยได้รับการรักษาด้วย Oxygen หลังมีติดเชื้อทางเดินหายใจส่วนล่าง, ประวัติการเป็นโรคติดเชื้อทางเดินหายใจส่วนล่างเมื่ออายุมากกว่า 1 ปี, ค่าเฉลี่ยจำนวนครั้งของการติดเชื้อระบบทางเดินหายใจส่วนล่าง, การไม่ใช้เครื่องปรับอากาศในห้องนอน, การศึกษาระดับต่ำกว่าปริญญาของบิดาและมารดา, ผลการตรวจภูมิแพ้ทางผิวหนังเป็นบวก [is more than or equal to] 2 ชนิด แต่เมื่อนำค่าต่าง ๆ เหล่านี้มาคำนวณหา Adjusted odds ratio ปรากฎว่าปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่มีผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ คือ ประวัติเคยติดเชื้อทางเดินหายใจส่วนล่างมาก่อนมี Adjusted odds ratio = 8.15 (95% CI = 1.96-33.95) การไม่ใช้เครื่องปรับอากาศในห้องนอนมี Adjusted odds ratio = 11.32 (95% CI = 3.02-41.96) ผลการตรวจภูมิแพ้ทางผิวหนังเป็นบวก [is more than or equal to] 2 ชนิดมี Adjusted odds ratio = 10.54(95% CI = 2.21-50.3) บทสรุป จากการศึกษานี้ พบว่ามีปัจจัยเสี่ยง 3 อย่างที่มีผลเพิ่มโอกาสในการเกิดโรคหอบหืดหรือ recurrent wheezing ในเด็กเล็กอายุ 2-5 ปี ได้แก่ ประวัติเคยติดเชื้อทางเดินหายใจส่วนล่างมาก่อน การไม่ใช้เครื่องปรับอากาศในห้องนอนและผลการตรวจภูมิแพ้ทางผิวหนังเป็นบวก [is more than or equal to] 2 ชนิด ข้อมูลนี้อาจนำมาใช้ในการประกอบเพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการป้องกันโรคหอบหืดหรือ recurrent wheezing ในเด็กเล็กต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective : To identify the risk factors of asthma or recurrent wheezing in young children at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. Design: Cross-sectional analytic study. Setting: In-patient department and out-patient clinics, Department of Pediatrics, King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital, Bangkok. Patients: Children aged 2-5 years who visited at the allergy clinic and/or pulmonary clinic or were hospitalized in King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital during July 2005-March 2006. Methods: The data including gender, age, prenatal & perinatal & postnatal history, breast-feeding, respiratory illness, allergy history, environment, parental education, socioeconomic status and skin prick test to common inhalants and food antigens were compared between the children with recurrent wheezing and those without wheezing. Results: 75 patients were enrolled (study group 39, control group 36). From univariate analysis, there were 8 factors significantly associated with increased the risk of asthma or recurrent wheezing [history of previous lower respiratory tract infection (LRI), oxygen therapy after LRI, mean of LRI attacks, onset of LRI at [is more than] 1 year, bedrooms without air conditioning, parental education, skin prick test positive to [is more than or equal to] 2 antigens]. However, when multivariate logistic regression analysis was performed, the significant risk factors included history of previous LRI (adjusted OR = 8.2, 95% CI = 1.9-33.9), bedrooms without air conditioning (adjusted OR = 11.3, 95% CI = 3.1-41.9) and skin prick test positive to [is more than or equal to] 2 antigens (adjusted OR = 10.5, 95% CI = 2.2-50.3). Conclusion: From this study, history of previous LRI, bedrooms without air conditioning and skin prick test positive to [is more than or equal to] 2 antigens were significant risk factors of asthma or recurrent wheezing in young children. Preventive measures for these risk factors might be useful
Creative Commons License