Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความชุกและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับโรคฟันผุในผู้ป่วยจิตเวช (ผู้ป่วยนอก) โรงพยาบาลพระศรีมหาโพธ์ จังหวัดอุบลราชธานี ปีงบประมาณ 2549
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prevalence and factors related to dental caries in psychiatric out-patients at the Prasrimahabhodi Psychiatric Hospital, Ubonratchathani, fiscal year 2006
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภิรมย์ กมลรัตนกุล
Second Advisor
ปิยะดา ประเสริฐสม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เวชศาสตร์ชุมชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.622
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนา ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจความชุกและศึกษาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดโรคฟันผุในผู้ป่วยจิตเวช ปีงบประมาณ 2549 โดยเก็บข้อมูลระหว่างเดือนตุลาคม 2548-ธันวาคม 2548 กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ป่วยจิตเวช แผนกผู้ป่วยนอก โรงพยาบาลพระศรีมหาโพธิ์ จำนวน 600 คน ที่สุ่มโดยวิธี stratified technique และ Simple Random Sampling และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดย Chi-square test, Binary logistic regression ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้ป่วยส่วนมาก (ร้อยละ 53.0) เป็นเพศชาย อายุเฉลี่ย 37.50+-10.24 ปี สถานภาพสมรสโสด (ร้อยละ 45.7) จบการศึกษาระดับประถมศึกษา (ร้อยละ 51.6) ประกอบอาชีพเกษตรกร (ร้อยละ 37.2) มีรายได้ต่ำกว่า 1,000 บาท (ร้อยละ 69.4) และมีภูมิลำเนาอยู่ในจังหวัดอุบลราชธานี (ร้อยละ 70.7) ความชุกของโรคฟันผุบริเวณตัวฟันร้อยละ 35.7 (95%CI = 31.8-39.6) และเป็นโรคฟันผุบริเวณรากฟันร้อยละ 25.8(95%CI = 22.4-29.5) และจากการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดโรคฟันผุโดย Binary logistic regression พบว่าค่าดัชนี debris index ในกลุ่มพอใช้และไม่ดี จะมีโอกาสเกิดโรคฟันผุ 2.14 เท่า ของกลุ่มที่มีค่า debris index ดี (OR = 2.14, 95% CI = 1.20-3.81) การใช้ยารักษาโรคซึมเศร้าจะมีโอกาสเกิดโรคฟันผุ 1.70 เท่าของผู้ที่ไม่ได้ใช้ยากลุ่มนี้ (OR = 1.70, 95% CI = 1.14-2.54) อัตราการหลั่งน้ำลายที่ต่ำกว่า 0.15 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที จะมีโอกาสเกิดโรคฟันผุ 1.61 เท่า ของผู้ป่วยที่มีอัตราการหลั่งน้ำลายที่สูงกว่า 0.15 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที (OR = 1.61, 95% CI = 1.12-2.32) จากการศึกษานี้ ควรมีการสร้างความตระหนักให้ผู้ป่วยเห็นถึงความสำคัญของการความสะอาดช่องปากที่ถูกวิธี และจิตแพทย์ควรทราบถึงผลของยารักษาโรคซึมเศร้าต่อการเกิดโรคฟันผุ เพื่อจะได้พิจารณาถึงชนิดและปริมาณยาที่เหมาะสม นอกจากนี้ยังต้องมีการปรึกษาทันตแพทย์เพื่อให้การดูแลช่องปากเป็นพิเศษสำหรับผู้ป่วยกลุ่มนี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were to determine prevalence and factors related to dental caries in psychiatric out-patients at the Prasrimahabhodi Psychiatric Hospital, Ubonratchathani Province, fiscal year 2006. This study was a cross-sectional descriptive study conducted with 600 psychiatric patients during October 2005 and December 2005 by stratified technique and simple random sampling. Chi-square test, Binary logistic regression were used in this study. The results of this study showed that 1) The psychiatric patents in this study were male in the proportion of 53.0 percent, mean age was 37.5+-10.24 years, 45.7 percent of them were un-married, 51.6 percent had primary degree of education, 37.2 percent were agriculturist, 69.4 percent had income lesser than 1,000 baht per month, 70.7 percent lived in Ubonratchathani. 2) The prevalence of dental caries were 35.7 percent (95% CI = 31.8-39.6) and root caries were 28.8 percent (95% CI = 22.4-29.5). The binary logistic regression revealed that there was more chance to have higher dental caries prevalence in psychiatric patients with moderated and high debris index (OR = 2.14, 95%CI = 1.20-3.81). Patients who used antidepressant drugs had high opportunity to develop dental caries (OR = 1.700, 95% CI = 1.14-2.54). Patients with salivary flow rate of lesser than 0.15 millilite per minute had high chance to develop dental caries (OR = 1.61, 95% CI = 1.12-2.32). From the study it recommends that psychiatric patients should correctly take care of oral hygiene. The psychiatrist should be aware of the result of using antidepressant drug to dental caries and use this drugs in proper kind and quantity, including consult the dentist for special dental care for this group of patients
Creative Commons License