Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Neurovascular anatomy of the thoracodorsal artery perforator flap for resurfacing body defect
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กายวิภาคของระบบประสาทและหลอดเลือดในโธระโคดอซัล-อาเทอริ-เพอโฟเรเทอะ-แฟล็บ เพื่อประยุกต์ใช้ในการซ่อมแซมบริเวณพื้นผิวของร่างกายที่สูญเสียไป
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tanvaa Tansatit
Second Advisor
Prayuth Chokrungvaranont
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.717
Abstract
Objective: To determine the neurovascular anatomy of thoracodorsal artery perforator (TAP) flap for design of the thoracodorsal artery perforator (TAP) flap for resurfacing body defect and other surgical Materials and Methods: Sixty dissections of the thoracodorsal arterial system were carried out in a total of 30 preserved cadavers. The pattern of the thoracodorsal artery, nerve, cutaneous perforator of the lateral branch were studied and measured. Statistics were analyzed using SPSS computer program. Results: All cadavers, the thoracodorsal artery divided into two branches at 5 cm below the dome of axilla: the medial or the horizontal branch and the lateral or the descending branch. The medial branch was 2.2 cm from the superior border of the muscle. The lateral branch was 1.7 cm from the lateral border of the muscle. The lateral branch of the thoracodorsal artery was an average 1.3 perforators per flap (76 perforators in 60 flaps) In 100 percent of dissections, the first perforator was always the largest from this vessel system. The first perforator which measured from the dome of the axilla to its origin was 7.8 and the penetrating site to the muscle was 9.8 cm distal to the dome of the axilla. In 13 of 60 dissections, the second perforator of the thoracodorsal artery arises 3.4 cm distal to the origin of the first perforator. The third perforator was found in 3 of 60 dissections, originated 3.0 cm-from the take-off of the second perforator. The most perforators were observed to penetrate the muscle for a distance of 7 to 14 cm distal to the dome of the axilla and nearly the lateral border of the muscle. The direct cutaneous perforator originated directly from the thoracodorsal artery in 56 of 60 dissections and generally located 1.5 cm proximal to the bifurcation. The thoracodorsal nerve mostly laid lateral and superficial location to the artery. Conclusion: Center of the lap designed should be placed range of 7 to 14 cm from the dome of the axilla. This results of this anatomic study have a direct impact on flap design and very useful in a wide variety of clinical applications.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากายวิภาคของระบบประสาทและหลอดเลือดในโธระโดคอซัล-อาเทอริ-พอ โฟเรเทอะ-เฟล็บ เพื่อนำไปประยุกต์ในการผ่าตัดซ่อมแซมบริเวณพื้นผิวของร่างกายที่สูญเสียไปและการผ่าตัด ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับบริเวณนี้ต่อไป วิธีการศึกษาทำการศึกษาในศพดองที่รักษาสภาพด้วยเฟอร์มาลีนจำนวน 30 ท่าน (60 แฟล็บ) โดย ศึกษาถึงรูปแบบของหลอดเลือดแดง thoracdorsal, perforator ของแขนง lateral, แขนง direct cutaneous perforator ของหลอดเลือดแดง thoracdorsal และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเส้นประสาทและหลอดเลือด ในแต่ละ แฟล็บ สังเกตและบันทึกข้อมูลที่พบแล้วนำมาวิเคราะห์โดยใช้ไปรแกรม SPSS ผลการศึกษาจากการศึกษาในศพดองทั้งหมด พบว่าตำแหน่งที่หลอดเลือดแดง thoracdorsal แตก แขนงให้เป็น แขนง lateral และแขนง medialอยู่ต่ำกว่าจุดยอดของรักแร้เฉลี่ย 5.0 ซม.โดยแขนง medialมีอยู่ห่าง จากขอบข้างบนกล้ามเนื้อ latissimus dorsi เท่ากับ 22 ซม. ส่วนแขนง lateral มีอยู่ห่างจากขอบข้างของกล้ามเนื้อ latissimus dorsi เท่ากับ 1.7 ซม. แขนง lateral ให้ perforator จำนวน 1-3 เส้น เฉลี่ย 1.3 เส้นต่อแฟล็บ (76 เส้น ใน 60 แฟล็บ) โดย first perforator มีขนาดใหญ่ที่สุดและพบในศพดองทั้งหมด ตำแหน่งที่ออกมาจากแขนงlateral อยู่ต่ำกว่าจุดยอดของรักแร้เฉลี่ย 7.8 ชม. และตำแหน่งที่ทะลุกล้ามเนื้อแล้วขึ้นสู่ผิวหนังเฉลี่ย 9.8 ซม. Second perforator พบ 13 ใน 60 ฟแล็พ อยู่ห่างจาก first perforator เฉลี่ย 3.4 ซม. Third perforator พบ 3 ใน 60 ฟแล็พ อยู่ห่างจาก second perforator เฉลี่ย 3.0 ซม. perforator ที่ออกมาจากแขนง lateral ส่วนใหญ่ทะลุขึ้นกล้ามเนื้อในบริเวณ7.0-14.0 ซม. จากจุดยอดของรักแร้และอยู่ชิดขอบด้านข้างของกล้ามเนื้อแขนง direct cutaneous perforator ที่ออกมาจากหลอดเลือดแดง thoracdorsal พบ 56 แฟล็บ และส่วนใหญ่อยู่สูงกว่า bifurcation เฉลี่ย 1.5 ซม. ส่วนความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเส้นประสาทและหลอดเลือดแดงนั้น พบว่าเส้นประสาททอดตัวคู่ขนานอย่างใกล้ชิดกับหลอดเลือดแดงและส่วนใหญ่อยู่ทางด้าน lateral และ superficial ต่อหลอดเลือดแดง สรุปผล ความรู้ที่ได้จากการศึกษาวิจัยในครั้งนี้ สามารถนำไปใช้ในการออกแบบแล็พ, ช่วยลดเวลา ในการผ่าตัด และนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในทางคลินิกต่อไป
ISBN
9745329452
Share
COinS