Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Determination of the mechanism causing mesomelic dysplasia, Kantaputra type
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การหากลไกการทำให้เกิดมีโสเมลิคดิสเพลเซียแบบกันตบุตร
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vorasuk Shotelersuk
Second Advisor
Verayuth Praphanphoj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.715
Abstract
Mesomelic dysplasia, kantaputra type (MDK) is a new type of autosomal dominant skeletal dysplasia. All of patients were characterized by disproportionate dwarfism, bilateral shortening of the forearms/lower-legs, carpal/tarsal synostosis, and dorsolateral foot deviation. To date, only two families of MDK were reported., first in Thai and second in Dutch family. A linkage analysis mapped the MDK to 2q24-q32. However, there was no further study to this disease. Previous studies have shown that mutation in coding region of some genes in 2q31 region, for instance; HOXD13, HOXD10, caused abnormalities in limb development. Moreover, mutation in regulatory region can also caused phenotype similar to MDK as seen in Ulnaless mice and mesomelic dysplasia patients which implied the existence of regulatory region called Global control region (GCR). Based on evidences from human and mouse model, we screened the mutation in coding region of HOXD10, HOXD11, EVX-2 and LNP gene, located within 2q31 region, in MDK patients. We also determined a level of LNP gene expression by using relative quantification method in a MDK patient compared to normal controls to find the clue for mutation in the regulatory region. Our result showed no mutation in the coding regions of candidate genes. However, we found upregulation of LNP gene expression in the MDK patient which showed three times higher than normal controls. This could be concluded that LNP gene might involve in MDK pathogenesis. This finding could be a clue for extensive study to determine the mechanism causing mesomelic dysplasia, Kantaputra type.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มีโสมีลิคดีสเพลเชียแบบกันตบุตรคือ skeletal dysplasia ที่มีการถ่ายทอดแบบลักษณะเด่นชนิดใหม่ ผู้ป่วยมีลักษณะเตี้ยแบบไม่สมส่วน แขนและขาทั้งสองข้างสั้นกว่าปกติ มีการเชื่อมกันของกระดูก carpal และ tarsal และมีการเบี่ยงเบนของเท้า ปัจจุบันนี้มีรายงานของมีโสมีลิคดีสเพลเชียแบบกันตบุตรเพียง 2 ครอบครัวในโลกเท่านั้นโดยครอบครัวแรกพบในประเทศไทยส่วนอีกครอบครัวพบในประเทศฮอลแลนด์ ผลจากการทำ linkage analysis พบว่าตำแหน่งของยีนที่ทำให้เกิดโรคอยู่ในโครโมโซมคู่ที่ 2 ในช่วง 2q24-q32 การศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการกลายพันธุ์ของ DNA ในบริเวณที่จะนำไปสังเคราะห์โปรตีนของบางยีนในส่วน 2q31 เช่น ยีน HOXD13 และ HOXD10 มีผลให้เกิดความผิดปกติในพัฒนาการของแขนและขา นอกจากนี้การกลายพันธุ์ในบริเวณที่ควบคุมการแสดงออกของยีนสามารถทำให้เกิดลักษณะที่คล้ายคลึงกับมีโสมีลิคดีสเพลเชียแบบกันตบุตรได้เช่นกัน ดังที่ได้เห็นจากหนู Ulnaless และจากผู้ป่วยมีโสมีลิคดีสเพลเชียที่รายงานก่อนหน้านี้ ซึ่งนี่อาจจะบ่งบอกถึงการมีอยู่ของบริเวณที่ควบคุมการแสดงออกของยีนที่เรียกว่า Global control region จากหลักฐานที่ได้จากการศึกษาในมนุษย์และหนูทดลอง ผู้วิจัยจึงได้นำผู้ป่วยมาหาการกลายพันธุ์ของ DNA ในบริเวณที่จะนำไปสังเคราะห์โปรตีน ในยีน HOXD10, HOXD11, EVX-2 และ LNP ซึ่งอยู่ในบริเวณ 2q31 นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาระดับการแสดงออกของยีน LNP โดยการใช้วิธี relative quantification มาเปรียบเทียบการแสดงออกของยีน LNP ระหว่างผู้ป่วยและกลุ่มควบคุมที่เป็นคนปกติเพื่อที่จะดูว่ามีอิทธิพลของการกลายพันธุ์ในบริเวณที่ควบคุมการแสดงออกของยีน ผลการทดลองพบว่าไม่มีการกลายพันธุ์ของ DNA ในบริเวณที่จะนำไปสังเคราะห์โปรตีนในทุกยีนที่นำมาศึกษา อย่างไรก็ตามผู้วิจัยพบว่าในผู้ป่วยระดับการแสดงออกของยีน LNP นั้นมากกว่าคนปกติถึง 3 เท่า ผู้วิจัยจึงสรุปว่ายีน LNP อาจเกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการเกิดโรคมีโสมีลิคดีสเพลเชียแบบกันตบุตร ผลจากการค้นพบนี้จะนำไปสู่การศึกษาในเชิงลึกเพื่อหากลไกการเกิดมีโสมีลิคดีสเพลเชียแบบกันตบุตรต่อไป
Share
COinS