Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาความชุกและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการทำงานกับการเกิดอาการทางระบบกล้ามเนื้อและกระดูกโครงร่างในบุคลากรทางการพยาบาลในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The prevalence and work related factors of musculoskeletal complaints among nursing personnel in King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิโรจน์ เจียมจรัสรังษี
Second Advisor
สสิธร เทพตระการพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อาชีวเวชศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.668
Abstract
การศึกษา ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่งครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความชุกและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดอาการทางระบบกล้ามเนื้อและกระดูกโครงร่างในบุคลากรทางการพยาบาลในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ พยาบาลวิชาชีพ 223 คนและผู้ช่วยพยาบาล 143 คน ซึ่งถูกสุ่มเลือกจากบุคลากรทางการพยาบาลทั้งหมดของโรงพยาบาล และทำการเก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามที่ตอบด้วยตนเองในช่วงเดือนมกราคมถึงเดือนมีนาคม พ.ศ.2547 มีอัตราการตอบแบบสอบถามกลับร้อยละ 86.2 ผลจากแบบสอบถามพบว่าอัตราชุกของการเกิดอาการทางระบบกล้ามเนื้อและกระดูกโครงร่างในส่วนต่างๆของร่างกาย 15 ส่วนโดยรวมที่มีอาการอย่างสม่ำเสมอขึ้นไปในบุคลากรทางการพยาบาลเท่ากับร้อยละ 56.3 อัตราชุกสูงสุด 3 อันดับแรก ได้แก่ หลังส่วนล่าง (ร้อยละ 33.6) หลังส่วนบน (ร้อยละ 19.1) และส่วนไหล่ข้างขวา (ร้อยละ 18.4) จากการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยโลจิสติค พบว่าการไม่ได้ออกกำลังกายเป็นประจำ (OR 2.66, 95% CI 1.06 -6.64) การมีตำแหน่งหน้าที่บริหารงานหอผู้ป่วย (OR 2.42, 95% CI 1.01 -5.86) การทำงานในท่าทางที่รู้สึกไม่สบาย (OR 4.69, 95% CI 1.57 -14.09) และการยกเคลื่อนย้ายวัสดุหนักตั้งแต่ 10 กิโลกรัมแต่ไม่ถึง 25 กิโลกรัม (OR 2.96, 95% CI 1.31 -6.71) มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดอาการทางระบบกล้ามเนื้อและกระดูกโครงร่างในบริเวณหลังส่วนล่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) ผลการศึกษานี้พบว่าบุคลากรทางการพยาบาลมีความชุกของการเกิดอาการทางระบบกล้ามเนื้อและกระดูกโครงร่างในบริเวณหลังส่วนล่างสูงในแผนกศัลยกรรม แผนกอุบัติเหตุ-ฉุกเฉิน และอายุรกรรม จึงควรมีการประเมินและทำการปรับปรุงแก้ไขงานการพยาบาลต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this cross sectional study was to determine the prevalence and related factors of musculoskeletal complaints among nursing personnel in King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. Subjects were 223 full timed registered nurses and 143 licensed practical nurses who were stratified randomly selected from all nursing personnel of the hospital. Data were collected by a set of self administered questionnaires during January to March 2004 with the response rate of 86.2 percent. The results showed that the prevalence rate of overall persistent musculoskeletal complaints in 15 body parts among nursing personnel was 56.3 percent. The 3 highest prevalence rates of persistent musculoskeletal complaints were lower back (33.6 percent), upper back (19.1 percent) and right shoulder (18.4 percent). Multivariate logistic modelling showed that not having regular exercise (OR 2.66, 95% CI 1.06 -6.64), having managerial tasks (OR 2.42, 95% CI 1.01 -5.86), working in uncomfortable posture (OR 4.69, 95% CI 1.57 14.09) and lifting objects between 10-25 kilograms (OR 2.96, 95% CI 1.31 -6.71) were significantly associated with low back complaints (p<0.05). The results indicated that there was high prevalence rate of low back complaints among nursing personnel, especially in surgical wards, emergency department and medical wards. Nursing tasks should therefore be further evaluated and improved
Creative Commons License