Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Extension of the statute of limitations in the case of juvenile victim
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัชพล จิตติรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.807
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงสภาพปัญหาของอายุความตามกฎหมายอาญาในกรณีที่ผู้เยาว์เป็นผู้เสียหายจากการกระทำความผิด โดยศึกษาถึงแนวคิดและหลักการกำหนดอายุความในคดีอาญา ตลอดจนแนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหาเกี่ยวกับอายุความในคดีอาญาที่ผู้เยาว์เป็นผู้เสียหายตามกฎหมายอาญาของไทยเปรียบเทียบกับต่างประเทศ เพื่อวิเคราะห์และเสนอแนะแนวทางที่เหมาะสมสำหรับประเทศไทยในการปรับปรุงบทบัญญัติเรื่องอายุความในคดีอาญาที่ผู้เยาว์เป็นผู้เสียหาย ปัญหาอายุความตามกฎหมายอาญาในกรณีที่ผู้เยาว์เป็นผู้เสียหายเป็นผลมาจากบทบัญญัติเรื่องความสามารถที่กำหนดให้ผู้เยาว์เป็นบุคคลที่บกพร่องด้านความสามารถ ทำให้ผู้เยาว์ที่เป็นผู้เสียหายถูกจำกัดสิทธิในการฟ้องคดีอาญาด้วยตนเอง ผู้แทนโดยชอบธรรมหรือผู้แทนเฉพาะคดีซึ่งเป็นผู้มีอำนาจจัดการแทนผู้เยาว์จึงต้องเป็นโจทก์ฟ้องคดีอาญาโดยอาจไม่ได้ดำเนินการตามความประสงค์ของผู้เยาว์เนื่องจากความบกพร่องของผู้แทนโดยชอบธรรม หรืออาจเกิดกรณีที่ผู้เยาว์นั้นด้อยประสบการณ์ ไม่ทราบว่าตนเองเป็นผู้เสียหายจนกระทั่งคดีขาดอายุความและไม่สามารถฟ้องร้องดำเนินคดีแก่ผู้กระทำความผิดได้อีก จากการศึกษาพบว่า แนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหาอายุความตามกฎหมายอาญาในกรณีที่ผู้เยาว์เป็นผู้เสียหายที่ประเทศต่างๆเลือกใช้และเป็นแนวทางที่สมควรนำมาปรับใช้เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาอายุความตามกฎหมายอาญาในกรณีที่ผู้เยาว์เป็นผู้เสียหายตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญาคือ การขยายอายุความในคดีอาญาที่ผู้เยาว์เป็นผู้เสียหาย โดยให้เริ่มนับอายุความเมื่อผู้เยาว์บรรลุนิติภาวะในความผิดบางฐานที่กระทบต่อผู้เยาว์อย่างร้ายแรง เนื่องจากแนวทางดังกล่าวเป็นการขยายระยะเวลาให้ผู้เยาว์ฟ้องร้องคดีอาญาด้วยตนเองเมื่อมีวุฒิภาวะสมบูรณ์ พ้นจากการพึ่งพาหรือเลี้ยงดูโดยบุคคลอื่น และเป็นการคุ้มครองสิทธิของผู้เสียหายในการฟ้องร้องคดีเองให้แก่ผู้เยาว์ด้วย ดังนั้นแนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหาอายุความตามกฎหมายอาญาในกรณีที่ผู้เยาว์เป็นผู้เสียหายที่ผู้เขียนเสนอจึงเป็นการขยายอายุความในคดีอาญาที่ผู้เยาว์เป็นผู้เสียหาย โดยให้เริ่มนับอายุความเมื่อผู้เยาว์บรรลุนิติภาวะในความผิดบางฐานที่กระทบต่อผู้เยาว์อย่างร้ายแรง ทั้งนี้เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาคดีที่ผู้เยาว์เป็นผู้เสียหายขาดอายุความตามกฎหมายอาญาซึ่งเป็นอุปสรรคสำคัญต่อการฟ้องร้องคดีด้วยตนเองของผู้เยาว์ในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study problems of a criminal statute of limitation on offences which juvenile is the victims of such offences. The study has focused on concepts and principles regarding the criminal statute of limitation, as well as comparative study for a solution to the problems concerning the criminal statute of limitation which juvenile is the victims of such offences in the Thai criminal law and the criminal law of foreign countries to analyze and suggest the appropriate solution for Thailand to amend provisions concerning the criminal statute of limitation which juvenile is the victims of such offences. Problems of the criminal statute of limitation on offences which juvenile is victims of such offences stem from the legal provisions concerning the legal capacity of a person. The juvenile is considered a person whose legal capacity is disabled and whose right to seek for accusation is limited under legal provisions concerning the capability of a person. The legal representatives or representative ad litem authorized on behalf of such juvenile is the complainant in criminal litigation. This may lead to them may not act per the will of the juvenile, whether it is caused by the negligence of such representatives or by a lack of experience of such juvenile that may not be aware of themselves being the victim before the statute of limitation lapsed. Consequently, the accusation eventually cannot be made against the offender. The study suggests that the solution to the problems of the criminal statute of limitation on offences in which the juvenile is the victim of such offences, used in various foreign countries and is a method to solve the problems under the criminal code, is an extension to the criminal statute of limitation. In certain offences in which the juvenile is severely affected, the statutes of limitation should commence at the time the juvenile become sui juris, as this method extends the period for the juvenile to conduct criminal prosecution by themselves when they reach full maturity, free from dependence and custody by the others, and is thus protection of victims’ right to the accusation by themselves. In conclusion, to solve the problems of a criminal statute of limitation on offences which juvenile is the victims of such offences, the author, therefore, suggests that Thailand should extend the statute of limitation. In addition, the statute of limitation, of certain offences in which the juvenile is severely affected, should commence at the time the juvenile become sui juris, as this will genuinely resolve the problems of juvenile being victims to a lapsed criminal statute of limitation which become deterrence for the accusation for such juvenile in the future.
Creative Commons License