Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความชุกและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดความเครียดจากการทำงานของเจ้าหน้าที่สาธารณสุขที่ปฏิบัติงานในสถานีอนามัย ปี 2547
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prevalence of / and factors related to occupational stress among healthcares workers in health centers, 2004
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุนทร ศุภพงษ์
Second Advisor
วิโรจน์ เจียมจรัสรังษี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อาชีวเวชศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.664
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อสำรวจความชุกของความเครียดจากการทำงานและศึกษาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดความเครียดจากการทำงานในเจ้าหน้าที่สาธารณ่สุขที่ปฏิบัติงานในสถานีอนามัยในประเทศไทยปี 2547 ใช้รูปแบบการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนา ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง เก็บข้อมูลด้วยแบบทดสอบความเครียดสวนปรุงและแบบทดสอบความเครียดจากการทำงานที่พัฒนาตาม Job demand-control model ระหว่างพฤศจิกายน 2547 - มกราคม 2548 จำนวน 1,906 ฉบับ ได้รับตอบกลับ 1,465 ชุด คิดเป็นร้อยละ 76.9 ผลการวิจัย พบว่า เจ้าหน้าที่สาธารณสุขเป็นเพศหญิง (ร้อยละ 59.9) สถานภาพสมรสคู่ (ร้อยละ 67.1) การศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี (ร้อยละ 67.5) อายุและระยะเวลาปฏิบัติงานเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 35.5 และ 14 ปี ตามลำดับ ความชุกของความเครียดจากการทำงานและความเครียดทั่วไปในเจ้าหน้าที่สาธารณสุขเท่ากับ ร้อยละ 28.8 และ 24.8 ปัจจัยที่มีโอกาสเพิ่มความเครียดจากการทำงาน ได้แก่ ความต้องการในงานสูงมีโอกาสพบความเครียดจากการทำงาน 2.14 เท่า (95% 0=1.56-2.93) และความต้องการพัฒนาทักษะในงานสูงมีโอกาสพบความเครียดจากการทำงาน 1.95 เท่า (95% 0=1.36-2.81) ปัจจัยที่มีโอกาสลดความเครียดจากการทำงาน ได้แก่ ความสามารถในการควบคุม/ตัดสินใจสูงมีโอกาสพบความเครียดจากการทำงาน 0.25 เท่า (95% 0=0.18-0.35) ปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมในที่ทำงานตํ่ามีโอกาสพบความเครียดจากการทำงาน 0.26เท่า (95%0=0.19-0.37) และ การได้รับสวัสดิการสูงมีโอกาสพบ ความเครียดจากการทำงาน 0.50 เท่า (95% 0=0.39-0.62) และปัจจัยอื่นที่พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กับความเครียดจากการทำงาน ได้แก่ ตำแหน่งเจ้าพนักงานทันตสาธารณสุข รายได้ของครอบครัวที่ไม่เพียงพอ ภาระหนักต่อการดูแลครอบครัว ความขัดแย้งในครอบครัว ความคิดเห็นต่อโครงการ 30 บาท รักษาทุกโรค สิ่งที่ควรได้รับการปรับปรุง ได้แก่ เพิ่มจำนวนเจ้าหน้าที่ปฏิบัติงานในสถานีอนามัย ปรับปรุงระบบการทำงานให้เกิดความเหมาะสม พัฒนาทักษะในการทำงานด้านต่างๆแก่เจ้าหน้าที่ และปรับปรุง สวัสดิการด้วยการเพิ่มเงินเดือนและค่าตอบแทนต่างๆให้สูงขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this cross-sectional descriptive study were to determine the prevalence rate and related factors of occupational stress among healthcare workers in health centers, 2004. Data collecting instruments were (1) Suanprung Stress Test (SPST-20) and (2) Self-administered occupational stress questionnaires which was designed basing on the job demand-control model. The questionnaires were sent to 1,906 healthcare workers between November 2004 and January 2005. The response rate was 76.9 percent. The results showed that majority of healthcare workers who were the study samples were female (59.9 percent), married (67.1 percent) and bachelor degree of education (67.5 percent). Their mean age and work duration were 35.5 and 14 years respectively. The prevalence rates of work-related and general stress among the study samples were 28.8 and 24.8 percent respectively. Job related factors which were significantly and positively associated with occupational stress included: high work demand [OR (95% Cl) = 2.14 (1.56-2.93)], the need for personal career development [OR (95% Cl) = 1.95 (1.36-2.81)]. And job-related which were significantly and inversely associated with occupational stress were: high decision latitude [OR (95% Cl) = 0.25 (0.18-0.35)], low work environment problem [OR (95% Cl) = 0.26 (0.19-0.37)] and high benefits [OR (95% Cl) = 0.50 (0.39-0.62)]. Other factors which were statistical significantly associated with occupational stress included: job position (dental nurse), poor family income, high family burden, relationship in family and opinion on Universal Coverage Project. The author recommends that increasing the number of healthcare workers, improving work system, training for work development and improving salary system should be considered to prevent occupational stress among healthcare workers in health centers.
Creative Commons License