Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยทางจิตสังคมและความรู้สึกแสวงหาสิ่งตื่นเต้นเร้าใจ ที่สัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการเล่นเกมออนไลน์ ของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Psychosocial and sensation seeking factors related on-line game playing behavior of lower secondary students in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เดชา ลลิตอนันต์พงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.659
Abstract
เกมออนไลน์เป็นที่นิยมในวัยรุ่นและเป็นที่น่าสนใจ ที่จะศึกษาปัจจัยที่ทำให้มีผู้เล่นจำนวนมากมาย ดังนั้นวัตถุประสงค์ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยทางจิตสังคม และความรู้สึกแสวงหาสิ่งตื่นเต้นเร้าใจที่สัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการเล่มเกมออนไลน์ และความชุกของพฤติกรรมการเล่มเกมออนไลน์ของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น ในกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยศึกษาจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมด 768 คน จากโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นในกรุงเทพมหานคร 10 โรงเรียน ซึ่งเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ส่วน คือ 1. แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลและพฤติกรรมการเล่มเกมออนไลน์ 2. แบบประเมินภาวะสุขภาพจิต GHQ 28 และ 3. แบบประเมินภาวะความรู้สึกแสวงหาสิ่งตื่นเต้นเร้าใจ สำหรับสถิติที่ใช้คือ ค่าเฉลี่ย ร้อยละ ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน Chi square test, Unpaired t-test, Pearson's Product Moment และ One Way ANOVA ผลการวิจัยพบว่าความชุกของพฤติกรรมการเล่นเกมออนไลด์ในช่วงเวลา 6 เดือน ของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นในกรุงเทพมหานครเป็น 43.7% และปัจจัยด้านจิตสังคมด้านประวัติการใช้สารเสพติด รายได้รวมของครอบครัวและจำนวนเพื่อนสนิท มีควาามสัมพียธ์กับพฤติกรรมการเล่มเกมออนไลน์ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 นักเรียนที่มีเกรดเฉลี่ยในภาคการศึกษาที่ผ่านมาดี จะเล่มเกมออนไลน์มากกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ 0.05 และปัจจัยด้านความรู้สึกแสวงหาสิ่งตื่นเต้นเร้าใจระดับปานกลางและสูง มีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการเล่นเกมออนไลน์ที่ระดับ 0.01
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
As online game playing is a popular activity among adolescent. It is interesting to study the factors that lead to wider playing. The purposes of this study were to describe the prevalence, correlation with psychosocial, sensation seeking factors and on-line game playing behavior. The sample consisted of 768 students from ten lower secondary schools in Bangkok. Self-adinistered questionnaires consisting of three parts. Part one was used to assess personal data and general on-line game playing behavior. Part two was used to screen mental health problem ; General Health Questionnaire (GHQ). Part three was the Sensation Seeking Scale (SSS). All data were analyzed to determine percentage, mean, standard deviation, Chi Square, unpaired t-test, Pearson's Product Moment and One Way ANOVA. The major finding were as followings : Prevalence of on-line game playing behavior in the past six months of lower secondary students in Bangkok was 43.7%. Significant statistically psychosocial factors related to on-line game playing behavior were substance use history, family income and number of close friends. (p<0.01) The high grade group prefered playing on-line game significant statistically. (p<0.05) Sensation seeking factor (moderate to high) was also found significantly related to on-line game playing behavior. (p<0.01)
Share
COinS