Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับแอนติบอดี ในผู้ป่วยก่อนและหลังการรักษาโรคพยาธิตัวจี๊ดระหว่างยาอัลเบนดาโซลและยาไอเวอร์เมกติน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparision of antibody level in patients gnathostomiasis between pre and post-treatment with albendazole and ivermectin
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กัญญรัตน์ กรัยวิเชียร
Second Advisor
เผด็จ สิริยะเสถียร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปรสิตวิทยาทางการแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.643
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับแอนติบอดีในน้ำเหลืองของผู้ป่วยโรคพยาธิตัวจี๊ด ซึ่งตรวจวัดโดยวิธี ELISA และ การเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับแอนติบอดี ต่อโปรตีนจำเพาะที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลที่ 24 kDa ตรวจวัดโดยวิธี Western Blot ในผู้ป่วยก่อนและหลังได้รับการรักษาระหว่างยาอัลเบนดาโซล จำนวน 14 ราย หรือยาไอเวอร์เมกติน จำนวน 15 ราย พบว่า การตรวจวัดระดับแอนติบอดีในน้ำเหลืองโดยวิธี ELISA มีการหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการทำปฏิกิริยาจากนั้นนำค่าคนปกติมาหาค่า cut - off (ค่าเฉลี่ย + ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน) และติดตามผู้ป่วยทั้งสอง กลุ่มทั้ง ก่อนและหลังการรักษา 14 วัน 30 วัน 60 วัน 90 วัน 120 วัน และ 1 ปี พบว่าให้ผลบวกทุกรายและให้ผลไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p>0.05) ในการทดสอบน้ำเหลืองของผู้ป่วยโรค พยาธิตัวจี๊ดโดยวิธี Western Blot เพื่อดูการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับแอนติบอดีต่อโปรตีนจำเพาะที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลที่ 24 kDa พบว่า มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับแอนติบอดีต่อโปรตีนจำเพาะที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุล 24 kDa หลังการรักษาในผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับายาอัลเบนดาโซลโดยให้ผลการทดสอบเป็นลบ 3 ราย ในผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับยาไอเวอร์เมกตินให้ผลการทดสอบเป็นลบ 1 ราย สรุปว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับแอนติบอดีในผู้ ป่วยโรคพยาธิตัวจี๊ดที่ผิวหนัง ทดสอบโดยวิธี ELISA และ Western Blot ก่อนและหลังการรักษาระหว่างยาอัลเบนดาโซล และยาไอเวอร์เมกติน ไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study were to compare the changing of antibody level by ELISA and the changing of specific antibody by Western Blot, in serum of cutaneous gnathostomiasis patients between pre and post - treatment with albendazole in 14 patients and ivermectin in 15 patients. By ELISA technique, checkerboard titration of antigen and conjugate was performed against pooled positive and negative sera. The cut - off value was the mean + 1SD of those of healthy control sera. All sera which pre and post - treatment for 14 days, 30 days, 60 days, 90 days, 120 days and 1 year with albendazole in 14 patients and ivermectin in 15 patients gave ELISA value above the mean (+1SD) of normal controls, which was arbitrarily used as a cut-off point. There were no significant difference in ELISA OD (p>0.05) in both groups. Sera from 2 groups were studied by sodium dodecyl sulphate - polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis (SDS - PAGE) and Western Blot analysis for specific antigen of G.spinigerum with a MW. of 24 kDa. The cutaneous gnathostomiasis 3 of 14 patients who received albendazole and 1 of 15 patients who received ivermectin were seronegative after treatment. We concluded that there were no different in changing of antibody level by ELISA but changing of specific antibody by Western Blot but there was no statically significant difference.
Creative Commons License