Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ของระดับพลาสมาไนทริกออกไซด์และความดันโลหิตที่ปอดของผู้ป่วยเด็กที่มีภาวะหัวใจพิการแต่กำเนิดชนิดที่มีการไหลเวียนโลหิตไปปอดเพิ่มขึ้น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relation of plasma nitric oxide level and pulmonary arterial Pressure of children with congenital heart disease with increased pulmonary blood flow
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรเทพ เลิศทรัพย์เจริญ
Second Advisor
ยง ภู่วรวรรณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
กุมารเวชศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.639
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของระดับพลาสมาไนทริกออกไซด์ในผู้ป่วยเด็กที่มีภาวะหัวใจพิการแต่กำเนิดชนิดที่มีการไหลเวียนโลหิตไปปอดเพิ่มขึ้นกับความดันโลหิตที่ปอด วิธีการดำเนินการวิจัย: ศึกษาในผู้ป่วยเด็กที่มีภาวะหัวใจพิการแต่กำเนิดจำนวน 32 ราย อายุตั้งแต่ 3 เดือนถึง 12 ปี โดยจำแนกตามลักษณะการไหลเวียนโลหิตที่ปอดเป็น 3 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มที่ 1 มีการไหลเวียนโลหิตไปปอดเพิ่มขึ้นจาก left-to-right shunt จำนวน 21 คน กลุ่มที่ 2 มีการไหลเวียนโลหิตไปปอดเพิ่มขึ้นจาก right-to-left shunt จำนวน 7 คน และกลุ่มที่ 3 มีการไหลเวียนโลหิตไปปอดลดลงจำนวน 4 คน ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างเลือด ณ ตำแหน่งต่างๆ จากการสวนหัวใจและทำการวิเคราะห์หาระดับพลาสมาไนเตรทและไนไตรทโดยอาศัย Giess reaction เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์กับความดันโลหิตที่ปอด ผลการวิจัย: ผู้ป่วยเด็กที่มีการไหลเวียนโลหิตไปปอดเพิ่มขึ้น (กลุ่มที่ 1 และ 2) มีระดับพลาสมาไนทริกออกไซด์สูงกว่าผู้ป่วยเด็กที่มีการไหลเวียนโลหิตไปปอดลดลง (กลุ่มที่ 1;58.11 micromol/L, กลุ่มที่ 2;52.53 micromol/L, กลุ่มที่ 3;39.96 micromol/L) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p = 0.027) และมีความสัมพันธ์กับการเพิ่มขึ้นของความดันโลหิตที่ปอด (R = 0.668, p = 0.005) อย่างไรก็ตามในการศึกษานี้พบว่าระดับพลาสมาไนทริกออกไซด์ลดลงในผู้ป่วย 3 รายที่มีความดันโลหิตที่ปอดสูง มากที่มีสัดส่วนของความต้านทานในปอด (Rp/Rs) > 0.5 สรุปผลการวิจัย: ไนทริกออกไซด์มีส่วนสำคัญต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของความดันโลหิตที่ปอดในผู้ป่วยที่มีการไหลเวียนโลหิตไปปอดเพิ่มขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective: To evaluate the relationship between blood levels of nitric oxide (NO) in patients with congenital heart defects (CHD) with increased pulmonary blood flow and degree of pulmonary hypertension (PH) Settig: Pediatric Cardiology Unit, Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. Methods: Thirty-two patients (ages 3 months to 12 years) with CHD were divided into three groups on the basis of their hemodynamic characteristids : group 1 (n = 21) left-to-right shunt ; group 2 (n = 7) right-to-left shunt with increased pulmonary blood flow ; group 3 (n = 4) right-to-left shunt with decreased pulmonary blood flow. Blood samples were obtained from right atrium, pulmonary artery, left atrium or pulmonary capillary wedge and left ventrical or aorta during cardiac catheterization. All Nitric oxide-related compounds (Nitrate and Nitrite) in whole blood were measured by Griess reaction Results: The patients with increased pulmonary blood flow (group 1 and group 2) had significantly higher (p = 0.027) blood levels of NO-related compounds (58.11 micromol/L and 52.53 micromol/L respectively) than the patients with decreased pulmonary blood flow (group 3,39.96 micromol/L). The Nitric oxide-related compounds in group 1 was directly correlated with level of pulmonary arterial pressure and pulmonary vascular resistance. In addition, the levels of Nitric oxide-related compound were decrease in 3 patients with severe pulmonary hypertension (Rp/Rs > 0.5).
Creative Commons License